Statutes > Connecticut > Title52 > Chap897 > Sec52-77
      Sec. 52-77. Action by joint tenant or tenant in common; effect of nonjoinder. Any joint tenant or tenant in common of land may maintain an action in his own name for any injury thereto; but the nonjoinder of the other tenants may be shown by the defendant in reduction of damages, and the plaintiff shall only recover for the damage to his interest.
      (1949 Rev., S. 7798.)
      In bringing and defending suits, cotenants are independent of each other. 52 C. 263.
      Cited. 3 CA 550.
      Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 147.