Statutes > Connecticut > Title52 > Chap899 > Sec52-149a
      Sec. 52-149a. Depositions of medical witnesses. (a) The deposition of any physician, psychologist, chiropractor, natureopathic physician or dentist licensed under the provisions of the general statutes, may be taken on behalf of either party to any civil action, workers' compensation matter or probate proceeding, in which the physician, psychologist, chiropractor, natureopathic physician or dentist may be called as an expert witness, on notice by certified mail to each adverse party or the party's attorney, as the case may be. The deposition may be received in evidence at the trial or hearing of the civil action, workers' compensation matter or probate proceeding in lieu of the appearance of the witness in court or at the hearing. The deposition may be taken by stenographic means, videotape or in such other manner as may be provided by rule of court or of the compensation commissioners.
      (b) Whenever the deposition of a physician, psychologist, chiropractor, natureopathic physician or dentist is so taken, the party requesting the deposition shall pay to the medical expert the fee for giving testimony for the deposition.
      (P.A. 76-423; P.A. 77-210; P.A. 79-376, S. 71; P.A. 82-160, S. 71; P.A. 99-102, S. 47.)
      History: P.A. 77-210 added Subsec. (b) re payment of fee for testimony to medical experts; P.A. 79-376 substituted "workers' compensation" for "workmen's compensation" where appearing; P.A. 82-160 made minor technical changes; P.A. 99-102 deleted obsolete references to osteopathic physicians and made a technical change re gender neutrality.
      Cited. 211 C. 555. Cited. 229 C. 716.
      Cited. 45 CA 165.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 203 C. 554.