Statutes > Connecticut > Title52 > Chap904 > Sec52-324
      Sec. 52-324. Certificate of dissolution on withdrawal of suit. If an attachment, such as is set forth in section 52-322, has been made and the plaintiff has withdrawn his suit or has been nonsuited or final judgment has been rendered against him, or if such suit has not been returned, or if for any reason such attachment has become of no effect, the clerk of the court to which such suit has been made returnable shall, upon the request of any person interested, issue a certificate in accordance with the facts, which certificate may be filed in the office of the town clerk, and shall by such town clerk be noted on the margin of the record where such attachment is recorded.
      (1949 Rev., S. 8056; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 184.)
      History: 1959 act deleted reference to suits returnable to justices of the peace.
      Certificate of dissolution denied since one count of the complaint remained to be litigated. 146 C. 739. Inequitable release of lis pendens, when. 162 C. 26. Cited. 180 C. 501. Sec. 52-304 et seq. cited. 209 C. 15.
      Cited. 36 CA 206.
      Cited. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 14. Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 456.