Statutes > Connecticut > Title52 > Chap909 > Sec52-423
      Sec. 52-423. Appeal. An appeal may be taken from an order confirming, vacating, modifying or correcting an award, or from a judgment or decree upon an award, as in ordinary civil actions.
      (1949 Rev., S. 8166.)
      Cited. 197 C. 26. Cited. 200 C. 91; Id., 376. Cited. 201 C. 50. Cited. 206 C. 113. Cited. 208 C. 352. Cited. 223 C. 761. Defendant may not appeal trial court's order to remand case to arbitration panel because court did not vacate award and hence order does not constitute appealable final judgment under this section, nor does order meet Curcio test for appeal of an interlocutory order. 271 C. 474.
      Section has been recognized as authoritative source of law concerning appellate jurisdiction to consider the merits of arbitration appeals. 66 CA 202.