Statutes > Connecticut > Title52 > Chap921 > Sec52-521
      Sec. 52-521. Replevin; service; new bond; voiding of process. (a) The officer who replevies property shall leave a true and attested copy of the process with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, within three days after the replevy, and shall retain the property replevied in his custody for twenty-four hours after leaving the copy, unless the defendant endorses on the writ that he is satisfied with the amount and sufficiency of the recognizance taken on issuing the writ.
      (b) If the defendant is not satisfied with the recognizance, he may, at any time before the return day of the writ, cite the plaintiff or his attorney, or the officer serving the writ, if the property still remains in his custody, to appear at once before a judge of the superior court where the replevin was effected, to respond to a motion for a new bond. The judge may hear the motion and, at his discretion, order a new or further bond, conditioned like the recognizance taken on issuing the writ, signed by the obligors, and delivered to the defendant, by whom it shall be transmitted to the court to which the writ was made returnable. If the order is made while the property replevied remains in the custody of the officer, he shall not deliver the property to the plaintiff until the bond is given.
      (c) If an order for a new bond is not complied with, or if the officer fails to leave with, or at the usual place of abode of, the defendant a true and attested copy of the writ, or to retain the property in his custody, as hereinbefore provided, the writ of replevin shall be null and void.
      (d) If it appears to the court before which an action of replevin is pending that the replevin bond attached to the writ is insufficient, the court may, at its discretion, order a new or further replevin bond to be given by the plaintiff, conditioned like the recognizance taken on issuing the writ. If the plaintiff fails to comply with the order, he shall be nonsuited.
      (1949 Rev., S. 8257; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 129; 152, S. 79; P.A. 74-183, S. 114, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 101, 681; P.A. 82-160, S. 207.)
      History: 1959 acts added circuit court judge and deleted county commissioner; P.A. 74-183 removed circuit court judges from purview of section, reflecting reorganization of judicial system, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 removed reference to appearance before justice of the peace or judge of common pleas court, reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators.
      Cited. 63 C. 569. Immaterial variance in copy of affidavit is not a ground of abatement. 65 C. 542. Though writ is defectively served, if officer takes goods as agent of owners, they may retain them. 87 C. 369. Application by plaintiff for a new bond waives right to plea in abatement for irregularities in recognizance. 111 C. 112. See note to section 52-519 re 125 C. 440. Cited. 222 C. 361.