Statutes > Connecticut > Title52 > Chap926 > Sec52-593a
      Sec. 52-593a. Right of action not lost where process served after statutory period. When. (a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery.
      (b) In any such case, the state marshal making service shall endorse under oath on such state marshal's return the date of delivery of the process to such state marshal for service in accordance with this section.
      (1967, P.A. 890; P.A. 82-160, S. 253; P.A. 88-317, S. 29, 107; P.A. 00-99, S. 116, 138, 154; P.A. 01-195, S. 66, 181; P.A. 03-224, S. 14.)
      History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators; P.A. 88-317 inserted "Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183," at the beginning of Subsec. (a), effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date; P.A. 00-99 replaced reference to officer with state marshal and deleted provision re personal delivery to sheriff in Subsec. (a) and made technical changes in Subsec. (b), effective December 1, 2000; P.A. 01-195 substituted "state marshal" for "officer" in Subsec. (b), effective July 11, 2001; P.A. 03-224 increased time period for service of process from 15 to 30 days in Subsec. (a) and made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective July 2, 2003.
      Cited. 170 C. 5. Cited. 191 C. 150. Cited. 214 C. 464.
      Cited. 10 CA 14. Cited. 43 CA 397. Action commences on date that process was delivered to sheriff for service, if defendant is served within fifteen days of delivery to the sheriff. 53 CA 725.
      Appeal to court from decision of administrative agency is cause of action within meaning of this section. 33 CS 172. Service of process which came into hands of deputy sheriff by mail was personally delivered to him within meaning of this section. Id., 677. Cited. 34 CS 565. Cited. 40 CS 299. Cited. 41 CS 425.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 42 CS 187.