Statutes > Connecticut > Title53 > Chap946 > Sec53-303e
      Sec. 53-303e. More than six days employment in calendar week prohibited. Employee observance of Sabbath. Employee remedies. (a) No employer shall compel any employee engaged in any commercial occupation or in the work of any industrial process to work more than six days in any calendar week. An employee's refusal to work more than six days in any calendar week shall not constitute grounds for his dismissal.
      (b) No person who states that a particular day of the week is observed as his Sabbath may be required by his employer to work on such day. An employee's refusal to work on his Sabbath shall not constitute grounds for his dismissal.
      (c) Any employee, who believes that his discharge was in violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section may appeal such discharge to the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration. If said board finds that the employee was discharged in violation of said subsection (a) or (b), it may order whatever remedy will make the employee whole, including but not limited to reinstatement to his former or a comparable position.
      (d) No employer may, as a prerequisite to employment, inquire whether the applicant observes any Sabbath.
      (e) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars.
      (P.A. 76-415, S. 5; 76-435, S. 81, 82.)
      History: P.A. 76-435 changed effective date of P.A. 76-415 from October 1, 1976, to date of passage.
      (Discussion of constitutionality of Sunday closing laws or Blue Laws. 177 C. 304 et seq.) Cited. 177 C. 304. Decision that Subsec. (b) is violative of establishment clause does not extend to other provisions of statute. 191 C. 336.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 229 C. 312.
      Subsec. (b):
      Statute did not pass the "clear secular purpose" test of establishment clause scrutiny. (U.S. Const. Amdts. Art. I). 191 C. 336.