Statutes > Connecticut > Title53a > Chap952 > Sec53a-125b
      Sec. 53a-125b. Larceny in the sixth degree: Class C misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service is two hundred fifty dollars or less.
      (b) Larceny in the sixth degree is a class C misdemeanor.
      (P.A. 82-271, S. 6.)
      Cited. 201 C. 559. Cited. 202 C. 369. Cited. 203 C. 682. Cited. 208 C. 387. Cited. 210 C. 435. Cited. 212 C. 50. Cited. 213 C. 233. Cited. 237 C. 613. Cited. 241 C. 439.
      Cited. 3 CA 132. Cited. 4 CA 676. Cited. 5 CA 599. Cited. 10 CA 130; Id., 503. Cited. 13 CA 214; Id., 438; Id., 578. Cited. 14 CA 88; Id., 205; Id., 272; Id., 309. Cited. 15 CA 197. Cited. 17 CA 273. Cited. 19 CA 48. Cited. 23 CA 123. Cited. 28 CA 195. Cited. 29 CA 843. Cited. 33 CA 432. Cited. 37 CA 228. Cited. 39 CA 384. Cited. 44 CA 125. Cited. 46 CA 778. Statutory requirement of "value" set forth in statute is satisfied where witness testified about the usefulness of coats that had been left in her vehicle. It was not necessary to prove coats were spun from silk or fashioned from the finest cloth to satisfy statutory requirement of "value". 101 CA 144.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 214 C. 161.
      Cited. 24 CA 502. Cited. 28 CA 469. Cited. 37 CA 482. Cited. 38 CA 643. Cited. 45 CA 6. No double jeopardy where defendant convicted of larceny in the sixth degree and robbery in the third degree. 100 CA 122.