Statutes > Connecticut > Title53a > Chap952 > Sec53a-136a
      Sec. 53a-136a. Robbery involving occupied motor vehicle. Penalty. Any person who commits robbery by taking a motor vehicle from the person of another knowing that such motor vehicle is occupied by such other person shall be imprisoned for a term of three years which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for such offense.
      (P.A. 93-204.)
      Cited. 46 CA 691. Section is a sentence enhancement provision and not a separate crime, notwithstanding the requirement of proof of an additional element to establish a violation of the section. 100 CA 565.