Statutes > Connecticut > Title53a > Chap952 > Sec53a-172
      Sec. 53a-172. Failure to appear in the first degree: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of failure to appear in the first degree when (1) while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail bond or promise to appear, or (2) while on probation for conviction of a felony, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called for a violation of probation hearing.
      (b) Failure to appear in the first degree is a class D felony.
      (1969, P.A. 828, S. 174; P.A. 92-260, S. 64; P.A. 98-26, S. 1.)
      History: P.A. 92-260 made technical changes in Subsec. (a) by repositioning and rephrasing language; P.A. 98-26 added Subsec. (a)(2) re failure to appear for a violation of probation hearing.
      Cited. 176 C. 421. Cited. 221 C. 407. Cited. 222 C. 556. Cited. 227 C. 829. Cited. 229 C. 285; Id., 529. Cited. 236 C. 112. Cited. 242 C. 296.
      Cited. 4 CA 154. Cited. 6 CA 402. Cited. 12 CA 621. Cited. 17 CA 556. Cited. 20 CA 205. Cited. 27 CA 279. Cited. 29 CA 801; judgment reversed, see 229 C. 285. Cited. 30 CA 190. Cited. 34 CA 191. Cited. 36 CA 691. Cited. 37 CA 437. Cited. 39 CA 816. Cited. 43 CA 142; Id., 552. In order to prove the wilful element, state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt either that defendant received and deliberately ignored a notice to appear or that he intentionally embarked on a course of conduct designed to prevent him from receiving such notice. 108 CA 772.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 223 C. 283.
      Cited. 13 CA 413. Cited. 24 CA 316. Cited. 25 CA 575. Cited. 30 CA 9. Cited. 41 CA 47.