Statutes > Connecticut > Title53a > Chap952 > Sec53a-173
      Sec. 53a-173. Failure to appear in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of failure to appear in the second degree when (1) while charged with the commission of a misdemeanor or a motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail bond or promise to appear, or (2) while on probation for conviction of a misdemeanor or motor vehicle violation, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called for a violation of probation hearing.
      (b) Failure to appear in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
      (1969, P.A. 828, S. 175; P.A. 87-343, S. 2, 4; P.A. 92-260, S. 65; P.A. 98-26, S. 2.)
      History: P.A. 87-343 included persons charged with a motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed; P.A. 92-260 made technical changes in Subsec. (a) by repositioning and rephrasing language; P.A. 98-26 added Subsec. (a)(2) re failure to appear for a violation of probation hearing.
      See Sec. 54-2e re issuance of rearrest warrant or capias for failure to appear.
      Cited. 227 C. 829. Cited. 234 C. 301.
      Cited. 6 CA 247. Cited. 8 CA 542. Cited. 11 CA 644. Cited. 13 CA 638. Cited. 17 CA 226. Cited. 20 CA 811. Cited. 38 CA 85. Cited. 43 CA 142. Cited. 45 CA 722. Pursuant to section, to support a conviction for failure to appear, state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt either that defendant received and deliberately ignored a notice to appear or that he intentionally embarked on a course of conduct designed to prevent him from receiving such notice. 61 CA 118.
      Cited. 35 CS 587.