Statutes > Connecticut > Title53a > Chap952 > Sec53a-98
      Sec. 53a-98. Custodial interference in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of custodial interference in the second degree when: (1) Being a relative of a child who is less than sixteen years old and intending to hold such child permanently or for a protracted period and knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he takes or entices such child from his lawful custodian; (2) knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he takes or entices from lawful custody any incompetent person or any person entrusted by authority of law to the custody of another person or institution; or (3) knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he holds, keeps or otherwise refuses to return a child who is less than sixteen years old to such child's lawful custodian after a request by such custodian for the return of such child.
      (b) Custodial interference in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
      (1969, P.A. 828, S. 100; P.A. 81-280, S. 1.)
      History: P.A. 81-280 added Subsec. (a)(3) re failure to return a child to his lawful custodian after a request by the custodian for the child's return.
      Cited. 226 C. 652. Language of the statute standing alone provided defendant with fair notice of the illegality of his conduct at the time of his actions. 272 C. 762.