Statutes > Connecticut > Title54 > Chap959 > Sec54-1c
      Sec. 54-1c. Admissibility of confession. Any admission, confession or statement, written or oral, obtained from an accused person who has not been presented to the first session of the court, or on the day specified for arraignment under the provisions of section 54-1g, or who has not been informed of such person's rights as provided by section 54-1b or 54-64b, shall be inadmissible.
      (1963, P.A. 126, S. 3; February, 1965, P.A. 436, S. 2; P.A. 76-336, S. 2; P.A. 80-313, S. 28; P.A. 03-19, S. 127.)
      History: 1965 act added "or on the day specified in ... section 54-1b"; P.A. 76-336 substituted day "for arraignment under the provisions of section 54-63c" for day specified "in subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of section 54-1b"; P.A. 80-313 added reference to Sec. 54-64b and substituted reference to Sec. 54-1g for reference to Sec. 54-63c; P.A. 03-19 made technical changes, effective May 12, 2003.
      See note to Sec. 54-1b.
      Proof of voluntariness of confession prerequisite to its admissibility if made during illegal detention. 151 C. 246. See 371 U.S. 471. Cited. 154 C. 314, 321; 155 C. 124, 133. Confession inadmissible as defendant was not advised he could have a lawyer's services prior to interrogation and that he had right to stop answering questions at any time. 157 C. 384. Cited. 164 C. 402. Admission into evidence of custodial statements not violation of this section. 167 C. 408. Cited. 187 C. 6. Exclusionary effects of this statute do not apply to violations of Sec. 54-63c. 195 C. 505. Cited. 236 C. 388. Cited. 240 C. 205.
      Cited. 11 CA 238. Cited. 37 CA 252, 256; judgment reversed, see 236 C. 388. Cited. 43 CA 209. Cited. 44 CA 162.
      Cited. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 573. Cited. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 346. Cited. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 35, 40.