Statutes > Connecticut > Title54 > Chap959 > Sec54-33g
      Sec. 54-33g. Summons to owner on seizure of property. In rem action for adjudication as nuisance. Disposition of property. (a) When any property believed to be possessed, controlled, designed or intended for use or which is or has been used or which may be used as a means of committing any criminal offense, except a violation of section 21a-267, 21a-277, 21a-278 or 21a-279, has been seized as a result of a lawful arrest or lawful search, which the state claims to be a nuisance and desires to have destroyed or disposed of in accordance with the provisions of this section, the judge or court issuing the warrant or before whom the arrested person is to be arraigned shall, within ten days after such seizure, cause to be left with the owner of, and with any person claiming of record a bona fide mortgage, assignment of lease or rent, lien or security interest in, the property so seized, or at his usual place of abode, if he is known, or, if unknown, at the place where the property was seized, a summons notifying the owner and any such other person claiming such interest and all others whom it may concern to appear before such judge or court, at a place and time named in such notice, which shall be not less than six nor more than twelve days after the service thereof. Such summons may be signed by a clerk of the court or his assistant and service may be made by a local or state police officer. It shall describe such property with reasonable certainty and state when and where and why the same was seized.
      (b) If the owner of such property or any person claiming any interest in the same appears, he shall be made a party defendant in such case. Any state's attorney or assistant state's attorney may appear and prosecute such complaint and shall have the burden of proving all material facts by clear and convincing evidence.
      (c) If the judge or court finds the allegations made in such complaint to be true and that the property has been possessed, controlled or designed for use, or is or has been or is intended to be used, with intent to violate or in violation of any of the criminal laws of this state, except a violation of section 21a-267, 21a-277, 21a-278 or 21a-279, he shall render judgment that such property is a nuisance and order the same to be destroyed or disposed of to a charitable or educational institution or to a governmental agency or institution provided, if any such property is subject to a bona fide mortgage, assignment of lease or rent, lien or security interest, such property shall not be so destroyed or disposed of in violation of the rights of the holder of such interest. When any money or valuable prize has been seized upon such warrant and condemned under the provisions of this section, such money or valuable prize shall become the property of the state and when the property is money it shall be deposited in the General Fund, provided any such property, which at the time of such order is subject to a bona fide mortgage, assignment of lease or rent, lien or security interest shall remain subject to such mortgage, assignment of lease or rent, lien or security
* * *
not be adjudged a nuisance and ordered to be destroyed or otherwise disposed of as herein provided", amended Subsec. (b) to place on the state's attorney or assistant state's attorney "the burden of proving all material facts by clear and convincing evidence" and amended Subsec. (c) to add exception for "a violation of section 21a-267, 21a-277, 21a-278 or 21a-279".
      See note to Sec. 54-33a.
      Origin of former statute. 126 C. 433. Under former statute, obscene materials could be destroyed regardless of who possessed them or of knowledge or intent in such possession. 146 C. 78. Intervening federal tax lien has precedence over state's inchoate claim which is not perfected until a final adjudication of forfeiture. 176 C. 339. Cited. 192 C. 98. Cited. 194 C. 589. Cited. 196 C. 471. Cited. 204 C. 259. Cited. 207 C. 743.
      Statute requires that the issuance of the warrant, pursuant to which the property sought to be confiscated is seized, precede the seizure and that the seizure take place pursuant to that warrant. 1 CA 315. "This statute, being a forfeiture statute, must be read and applied strictly." 5 CA 540. Cited. 15 CA 589. Cited. 19 CA 195; Id., 588. Cited. 39 CA 40.
      Cited. 36 CS 551.
      Seizure warrant is prerequisite to condemnation of gambling device. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 399. Action to condemn is civil and state has right to appeal. Id. Cited. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 96. Defendant's lack of knowledge his car was being used by person to who he entrusted it for policy playing is no defense to forfeiture proceeding. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 1. Cited. Id., 44, 46. Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 283. Not a criminal statute, but provides for forfeiture of car used in violation of law by in rem civil action. Id., 284.
      Subsec. (a):
      Time limit is directory, not mandatory. 19 CA 195. Cited. 23 CA 724.