Statutes > Connecticut > Title54 > Chap960 > Sec54-63g
      Sec. 54-63g. Appeal from court order re release. Any accused person or the state, aggrieved by an order of the Superior Court concerning release, may petition the Appellate Court for review of such order. Any such petition shall have precedence over any other matter before said Appellate Court and any hearing shall be heard expeditiously with reasonable notice.
      (1967, P.A. 549, S. 17; 1972, P.A. 108, S. 13; P.A. 74-183, S. 144, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 544, 681; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 17, 82.)
      History: 1972 act replaced circuit court with court of common pleas, effective September 1, 1972, except that courts with cases pending retain jurisdiction; P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit court with court of common pleas, replaced appellate division of common pleas court with superior court and required hearing be "heard expeditiously with reasonable notice" rather than "held on one-day notice to the parties concerned", effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court and deleted provisions re superior court's power to review common pleas court orders, leaving supreme court with sole power of review, reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 deleted reference to supreme court and substituted appellate court in lieu thereof.
      Appeal from refusal of bail in capital case allowed and new hearing ordered to determine whether case falls in constitutional exception to bail in capital case where proof is evident or presumption great. 159 C. 264. Cited. 222 C. 331. Cited. 230 C. 441. Cited. 233 C. 44. Cited. 237 C. 339. Cited. 240 C. 623.
      Cited. 9 CA 74. Cited. 34 CA 46. Cited. 43 CA 851. Existence of this statute, a legislatively created remedy, precludes the use of a writ of error to review an order concerning release. 110 CA 653.
      Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 21, 167, 536, 549.