Statutes > Connecticut > Title54 > Chap964 > Sec54-168
      Sec. 54-168. Confinement, when. The officer or person executing the Governor's warrant of arrest, or the agent of the demanding state to whom the prisoner has been delivered, may, when necessary, confine the prisoner in any community correctional center or in the jail of any city through which he passes; and the Community Correctional Center Administrator or the keeper of such jail shall receive and safely keep the prisoner until the officer or person having charge of him is ready to proceed on his route, such officer or person being chargeable with the expense of keeping. The officer or agent of a demanding state to whom a prisoner has been delivered following extradition proceedings in another state, or to whom a prisoner has been delivered after waiving extradition in such other state, and who is passing through this state with such a prisoner for the purpose of immediately returning such prisoner to the demanding state may, when necessary, confine the prisoner in any community correctional center or in the jail of any city through which he passes; and the Community Correctional Center Administrator or keeper of such jail shall receive and safely keep the prisoner until the officer or agent having charge of him is ready to proceed on his route, such officer or agent being chargeable with the expense of keeping; provided such officer or agent shall produce and show to the Community Correctional Center Administrator or the keeper of such jail satisfactory written evidence of the fact that he is actually transporting such prisoner to the demanding state after a requisition by the executive authority of such demanding state. Such prisoner shall not be entitled to demand a new requisition while in this state.
      (1957, P.A. 362, S. 12; 1963, P.A. 642, S. 82; 1969, P.A. 297.)
      History: 1963 act substituted state jail for county jail and included jail administrator; 1969 act replaced jails and jail administrators with community correctional centers and their administrators.
      See note to Sec. 54-157.
      Cited. 186 C. 404. Cited. 190 C. 631.