Statutes > Connecticut > Title55 > Chap978 > Sec55-3
      Sec. 55-3. Limitation of effect of certain acts. No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.
      (1949 Rev., S. 8896.)
      Not applicable to new statute which is merely procedural in its character and does not impose new obligations nor affect substantive rights. 118 C. 536; 129 C. 131; 125 C. 147. Statutes should be construed retrospectively only when the mandate of the legislature is imperative. 148 C. 447. Obligation referred to herein means one of substantive law and this section does not apply to new statutory provision for service on foreign corporation under certain circumstances by service on secretary of state. 157 C. 92. Cited. 163 C. 478. Taxation of the exercise and nonexercise, after enactment of tax, of a power of appointment created prior to enactment of tax does not violate this section and is valid. 166 C. 581. There is a general presumption that legislation affecting substantive rights is intended to apply prospectively only. 173 C. 328. Cited. 178 C. 180. Amendments to a statute which affect substantive rights will be given prospective application only. 180 C. 720. Cited. 182 C. 40. Cited. 184 C. 569. Cited. 187 C. 451. Cited. 190 C. 77. Statute establishes a rule of presumed legislative intent, rather than a rule of law. 194 C. 165. Cited. Id., 187. Cited. 196 C. 53. Cited. 200 C. 734. Cited. 204 C. 212. Cited. 208 C. 480. Cited. 210 C. 462. Cited. 216 C. 523. Cited. 218 C. 170. Cited. 219 C. 520. Cited. 232 C. 780. Cited. 233 C. 474. Section precludes a retroactive application of 1994 amendment to Sec. 46b-127. 237 C. 364. Cited. 239 C. 676. Cited. 241 C. 282. Amendment to Sec. 29-32 re pistol permits affected defendant's substantive right to bear arms and thus Sec. 53-3 applies, but its presumption in this case is rebutted by unequivocally expressed legislative intent. 243 C. 250. Cited. 247 C. 638. Retroactive effect of P.A. 00-174, Sec. 71, discussed. 255 C. 498.
      Cited. 3 CA 697. Cited. 22 CA 285. Cited. 27 CA 800. Cited. 34 CA 833. Cited. 35 CA 31. Cited. 42 CA 542. Cited. 44 CA 598.
      Not applicable to recovery of state's contribution from the estate of a person who was a public charge. 11 CS 295. Legislation regulating credit unions prospective in nature. 15 CS 48. A statute will not be given retroactive construction by which it will impose liabilities not existing prior to its passage. 18 CS 161. Cited. 30 CS 596. Cited. 35 CS 603. Cited. 39 CS 321. Cited. 44 CS 207; Id., 297. Section establishes a rule of presumed legislative intent rather than a rule of law. 45 CS 586.