Statutes > Connecticut > Title6 > Chap078 > Sec6-32f
      Sec. 6-32f. Courthouse security. Employment of judicial marshals by Judicial Department. The Judicial Department shall be responsible for courthouse security and shall employ judicial marshals for such purpose. The Chief Court Administrator may establish employment standards and implement appropriate training programs to assure court security. Any property used by the sheriffs for court security shall be transferred to the Judicial Department. The Chief Court Administrator shall be responsible for the custody, care and control of courthouse facilities. As used in this section, "courthouse security" and "court security" include the provision of security services to any judicial facility or to any facility of a state agency pursuant to a written agreement, provided (1) such facility is located contiguous to a courthouse, and (2) the Chief Court Administrator determines that, based on the proximity and design of the courthouse and the contiguous facility, the security requirements are mutual and best served through the provision of security services by judicial marshals.
      (P.A. 00-99, S. 2, 154; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-9, S. 55, 131.)
      History: P.A. 00-99 effective December 1, 2000; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-9 added definition of "courthouse security" and "court security", effective July 1, 2001.