Statutes > Connecticut > Title7 > Chap099 > Sec7-190
      Sec. 7-190. Commission: Appointment, membership, duties, report, termination. (a) Within thirty days after such action has been initiated by vote of the appointing authority or by certification of a petition, the appointing authority shall by resolution appoint a commission consisting of not fewer than five nor more than fifteen electors, not more than one-third of whom may hold any other public office in the municipality and not more than a bare majority of whom shall be members of any one political party, which commission shall proceed forthwith to draft a charter, or amendments to the existing charter, or amendments to the home rule ordinance, as the case may be.
      (b) The appointing authority shall direct the commission to consider those recommendations included in the petition and may make other recommendations to the commission. The commission may also consider other items for inclusion in the proposed charter, other changes to the charter or home rule ordinance and such other items as it deems desirable or necessary. The commission shall in its reports comment on each recommendation which it has been directed to consider, if any, and on such other changes or items. The appointing authority shall specify by resolution when the commission shall submit its draft report, which shall be not later than sixteen months from the date of its appointment.
      (c) The commission shall terminate upon acceptance or rejection of its final report by the appointing authority.
      (1957, P.A. 465, S. 4; 1959, P.A. 678, S. 4; 1967, P.A. 76; P.A. 75-179; P.A. 81-451, S. 4, 10; P.A. 83-188, S. 2; P.A. 85-253, S. 4, 10.)
      History: 1959 act added home rule ordinance provisions; 1967 act made minor change in wording; P.A. 75-179 distinguished between charter commissions and charter revision or home rule ordinance commissions re report deadlines; P.A. 81-451 divided section into subsecs., clarified language of existing provisions, required consideration of recommendations in petition and recommendations of appointing authority, changed deadline for report from 18 to 16 months from date of appointment and added Subsec. (c) re termination of commission, effective October 1, 1982; P.A. 83-188 made minor change in wording of Subsec. (b), requiring submission of draft report rather than of final report; P.A. 85-253 replaced the words "revision of" with the words "amendments to" and made certain technical changes.
      Cited. 150 C. 27. Cited. 184 C. 30. Cited. 188 C. 276. Interpretation of statute not unconstitutional. Id. Cited. 193 C. 1. Cited. 196 C. 623. Cited. 234 C. 513.