Statutes > Connecticut > Title7 > Chap113 > Sec7-479
      Sec. 7-479. Conflicts of interest. For the purposes of this section, "municipality" means any town, city, borough, school district, taxing district, fire district, district department of health, probate district, housing authority, flood commission or authority established by special act or regional planning agency. Any municipality, in addition to such powers as it has under the provisions of the general statutes or any special act, may, by ordinance or regulation, prohibit any member or employee of any municipal board or agency, or any official, officer or employee of such municipality from (1) being financially interested, or having any personal beneficial interest, either directly or indirectly, in any contract or purchase order for any supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services furnished to or used by any such municipality, board or agency and (2) accepting or receiving, directly or indirectly, from any person, firm or corporation to which any contract or purchase order may be awarded by such municipality, by rebate, gifts or otherwise, any money, or anything of value whatsoever, or any promise, obligation or contract for future reward or compensation. Such municipalities may prescribe penalties for the violation of any ordinance or regulation enacted pursuant to this section, including the voidance of any municipal purchase, contract or ruling adopted in contravention thereof.
      (1969, P.A. 782.)
      Cited. 204 C. 746. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) cited. 210 C. 549. Sec. 7-467 et seq. cited. 215 C. 14. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) cited. 221 C. 244. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) (Sec. 7-467 et seq.) cited. 225 C. 297.
      Sec. 7-468 et seq. cited. 42 CS 227.