Statutes > Connecticut > Title8 > Chap124 > Sec8-3
      Sec. 8-3. Establishment and changing of zoning regulations and districts. Enforcement of regulations. Certification of building permits and certificates of occupancy. Site plans. District for water-dependent uses. (a) Such zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which regulations under section 8-2 or 8-2j and the boundaries of zoni
* * *
except by a vote of two-thirds of all the members of the commission.
      (c) All petitions requesting a change in the regulations or the boundaries of zoning districts shall be submitted in writing and in a form prescribed by the commission and shall be considered at a public hearing within the period of time permitted under section 8-7d. The commission shall act upon the changes requested in such petition. Whenever such commission makes any change in a regulation or boundary it shall state upon its records the reason why such change is made. No such commission shall be required to hear any petition or petitions relating to the same changes, or substantially the same changes, more than once in a period of twelve months.
      (d) Zoning regulations or boundaries or changes therein shall become effective at such time as is fixed by the zoning commission, provided a copy of such regulation, boundary or change shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk, as the case may be, but, in the case of a district, in the office of both the district clerk and the town clerk of the town in which such district is located, and notice of the decision of such commission shall have been published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality before such effective date. In any case in which such notice is not published within the fifteen-day period after a decision has been rendered, any applicant or petitioner may provide for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter.
      (e) The zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which the zoning regulations shall be enforced.
      (f) No building permit or certificate of occupancy shall be issued for a building, use or structure subject to the zoning regulations of a municipality without certification in writing by the official charged with the enforcement of such regulations that such building, use or structure is in conformity with such regulations or is a valid nonconforming use under such regulations. Such official shall inform the applicant for any such certification that such applicant may provide notice of such certification by either (1) publication in a newspaper having substantial circulation in such municipality stating that the certification has been issued, or (2) any other method provided for by local ordinance. Any such notice shall contain (A) a description of the building, use or structure, (B) the location of the building, use or structure, (C) the identity of the applicant, and (D) a statement that an aggrieved person may appeal to the zoning board of appeals in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7.
* * *
or not such municipality has adopted the provisions of this chapter or the charter of such municipality or special act establishing zoning in the municipality contains similar provisions.
      (h) Notwithstanding the provisions of the general statutes or any public or special act or any local ordinance, when a change is adopted in the zoning regulations or boundaries of zoning districts of any town, city or borough, no improvements or proposed improvements shown on a site plan for residential property which has been approved prior to the effective date of such change, either pursuant to an application for special exception or otherwise, by the zoning commission of such town, city or borough, or other body exercising the powers of such commission, and filed or recorded with the town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change.
      (i) In the case of any site plan approved on or after October 1, 1984, except as provided in subsection (j) of this section, all work in connection with such site plan shall be completed within five years after the approval of the plan. The certificate of approval of such site plan shall state the date on which such five-year period expires. Failure to complete all work within such five-year period shall result in automatic expiration of the approval of such site plan, except in the case of any site plan approved on or after October 1, 1989, the zoning commission or other municipal agency or official approving such site plan may grant one or more extensions of the time to complete all or part of the work in connection with the site plan provided the total extension or extensions shall not exceed ten years from the date such site plan is approved. "Work" for purposes of this subsection means all physical improvements required by the approved plan.
* * *
of this subsection shall apply to all zoning commissions or other final zoning authority of each municipality whether or not such municipality has adopted the provisions of this chapter or the charter of such municipality or special act establishing zoning in the municipality contains similar provisions.
      (l) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section to the contrary, any site plan approval made under this section on or before October 1, 1989, except an approval made under subsection (j) of this section, shall expire not more than seven years from the date of such approval and the commission may grant one or more extensions of time to complete all or part of the work in connection with such site plan, provided the time for all extensions under this subsection shall not exceed ten years from the date the site plan was approved.
      (1949 Rev., S. 838; 1951, 1953, June, 1955, S. 375d; 1957, P.A. 662; 1959, P.A. 452; 577, S. 4; 614, S. 3; February, 1965, P.A. 622, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 862, S. 1; P.A. 77-450, S. 1; 77-509, S. 2; P.A. 78-104, S. 4; P.A. 80-177; P.A. 82-90; P.A. 84-147, S. 1; 84-174; P.A. 86-236, S. 1; P.A. 87-215, S. 2, 7; 87-371, S. 2, 5; 87-474, S. 2; 87-533, S. 7, 14; P.A. 88-105, S. 1; P.A. 89-277, S. 2; 89-356, S. 10, 11; P.A. 91-153, S. 1; P.A. 93-19, S. 1, 3; P.A. 00-145, S. 2; P.A. 02-74, S. 1; 02-77, S. 1; P.A. 03-144, S. 1; 03-177, S. 1; P.A. 06-20, S. 1; P.A. 07-102, S. 1; P.A. 08-38, S. 1.)
* * *