Statutes > Connecticut > Title8 > Chap124 > Sec8-7a
      Sec. 8-7a. Evidence at hearings and meetings to deliberate formal petitions, applications, requests or appeals to be taken by stenographer or recorded. The zoning commission, planning commission, planning and zoning commission and zoning board of appeals shall call in a competent stenographer to take the evidence, or shall cause the evidence to be recorded by a sound-recording device, in each hearing before such commission or board in which the right of appeal lies to the Superior Court and at each meeting in which such commission or board of appeals deliberates any formal petition, application, request or appeal.
      (1959, P.A. 460, S. 1; P.A. 76-436, S. 290, 681; P.A. 90-286, S. 6, 9; P.A. 05-287, S. 46.)
      History: P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common pleas, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 90-286 made requirements of section applicable to planning commissions and planning and zoning commissions; P.A. 05-287 added provision requiring evidence to be taken by stenographer or recorded at each meeting in which commission or board of appeals deliberates any formal petition, application, request or appeal, effective January 1, 2006.
      Cited. 148 C. 600. History discussed; reversal of decision at 23 CS 6; failure of board of appeals to comply with mandate of this section renders action voidable at option of an aggrieved person. 150 C. 411, but see provisions of section 8-8 adopted in 1963 concerning taking of evidence. Cited. 153 C. 713. Cited. 154 C. 393. Cited. 155 C. 268. Cited. 162 C. 44. Cited. 219 C. 352; Id., 511. Cited. 226 C. 80.
      Cited. 6 CA 110. Cited. 43 CA 563. Zoning board required to hold a hearing on plaintiff's zoning application. 69 CA 230.
      Where, due to mechanical failure of recording machine, no transcript is available, court may permit introduction of additional evidence to determine what considerations were presumptively in minds of board members. 23 CS 6. Reversed, 150 C. 411, supra.