Statutes > Connecticut > Title9 > Chap146 > Sec9-232
      Sec. 9-232. Challengers. Challenges not to be indiscriminate and under oath. (a) Each registrar may appoint one or more challengers in his town or district, one of whom may be present at the offering of any vote; and any such challenger or any elector may challenge the right of any person offering to vote, on the ground of want of identity with the person on whose name the vote is offered, or disfranchisement or lack of bona fide residence, and the moderator shall decide upon the right of the person so challenged to vote.
      (b) Challenges shall not be made indiscriminately and may only be made if the challenger knows, suspects or reasonably believes such a person not to be qualified and entitled to vote. Any challenge by an elector and the statement of the person challenged shall be under oath, administered by the moderator.
      (1949 Rev., S. 1060; 1953, S. 709d; P.A. 75-348, S. 1, 11.)
      History: P.A. 75-348 added new Subsec. (b) re grounds for challenges and required oath.
      See Sec. 9-249.