Statutes > Connecticut > Title9 > Chap153 > Sec9-409
      Sec. 9-409. Availability and issuance of primary petition forms for candidacies for nomination to municipal office or election as town committee members. Petition forms for candidacies for nomination to municipal office or for election as members of town committees shall be available from the registrar beginning on the day following the making of the party's endorsement of a candidate or candidates for such office or position, or beginning on the day following the final day for the making of such endorsement under the provisions of section 9-391, whichever comes first. Any person who requests a petition form shall give his name and address and the name, address and office or position sought of each candidate for whom the petition is being obtained, and shall file a statement signed by each such candidate that he consents to be a candidate for such office or position. In the case of the municipal offices of state senator and state representative, each such candidate shall include on the statement of consent his name as he authorizes it to appear on the ballot. Upon receiving such information and statement, the registrar shall type or print on a petition form the name and address of each such candidate, the office sought and the political party holding the primary. The registrar shall give to any person requesting such form one or more petition pages, suitable for duplication, as the registrar deems necessary. If the person is requesting the form on behalf of an indigent candidate or a group of indigent candidates listed on the same petition, the registrar shall give the person a number of petition pages determined by the registrar as at least two times the number needed to contain the required number of signatures for a candidacy for nomination to municipal office or a number of petition pages determined by the registrar as at least five times the number needed to contain the required number of signatures for a candidacy for election as a town committee member. An original petition page filled in by the registrar may be duplicated by or on behalf of the candidate or candidates listed on the page and signatures may be obtained on such duplicates. The duplicates may be filed in the same manner and shall be subject to the same requirements as original petition pages. All information relative to primary petitions shall be a public record.
      (June, 1955, S. 591d; November, 1955, S. N74; 1957, P.A. 518, S. 21; 1958 Rev., S. 9-102; 1963, P.A. 17, S. 37; 312, S. 2; P.A. 74-139; P.A. 77-245, S. 11; P.A. 79-616, S. 9; P.A. 82-426, S. 9, 14; P.A. 83-391, S. 18, 24; 83-475, S. 42, 43; P.A. 87-382, S. 43, 55; 87-472, S. 5; P.A. 90-1, S. 3, 5; P.A. 93-384, S. 12; P.A. 03-241, S. 29.)
      History: 1963 acts restated previous provisions and left solely with registrar determination of number of petition pages to be given, not as requested; P.A. 74-139 substituted "certified to the town clerk" for "selected" where appearing; P.A. 77-245 substituted "municipal clerk" for "town clerk"; P.A. 79-616 deleted provision for payment of required deposit; P.A. 82-426 amended section to provide that petition forms are available on day following party endorsement or on day following the final day for making party endorsement, whichever is earlier rather than at least three weeks before final filing day; P.A. 83-391 reduced number of petition pages given to persons requesting them from three to two times the number needed; P.A. 83-475 amended section to require issuance of greater number of petition pages in case of candidacy for town committee member; P.A. 87-382 added sentence requiring candidate for municipal office of state senator or state representative to include on statement of consent his name as he authorizes it to appear on ballot; P.A. 87-472 added provisions re requirements for placing on ballot label names of candidates supported by petition candidates for election as delegates to a convention; P.A. 90-1 amended procedure for placing on ballot label names of candidates supported by delegate petition slates, by providing for letters of support for such candidates and allowing affidavit of consent from a candidate to be signed by a designee of the candidate named on list signed by the candidate; P.A. 93-384 limited number of pages that registrar required to give to person requesting to "one or more petition pages, suitable for duplication, as the registrar deems necessary" unless candidate or candidates are indigent, and allowed pages filled in by registrar to be duplicated; P.A. 03-241 deleted provisions re petitions for delegate candidacies and made technical changes, effective January 1, 2004, and applicable to primaries and elections held on or after that date.