Statutes > Connecticut > Title9 > Chap153 > Sec9-453b
      Sec. 9-453b. Issuance of petition forms; restrictions. Application requirements. The Secretary of the State shall not issue any nominating petition forms for a candidate for an office to be filled at a regular election to be held in any year prior to the first business day of such year. The secretary shall not issue any nominating petition forms unless the person requesting the same makes a written application therefor, which application shall contain the following: (1) The name or names of the candidates to appear on such nominating petition, compared by the town clerk of the town of residence of each candidate with his name as it appears on the last-completed registry list of such town, and verified and corrected by such town clerk or in the case of a newly admitted elector whose name does not appear on the last-completed registry list, the town clerk shall compare his name as it appears on his application for admission and verify and correct it accordingly; (2) a signed statement by each such candidate that he consents to the placing of his name on such petition, and (3) the party designation, if any. An applicant for petition forms who does not wish to specify a party designation shall so indicate on his application for such forms and his application, if so marked, shall not be amended in this respect. No application made after November 3, 1981, shall contain any party designation unless a reservation of such party designation with the secretary is in effect for all of the offices included in the application or unless the party designation is the same as the name of a minor party which is qualified for a different office or offices on the same ballot as the office or offices included in the application. The secretary shall not issue such forms (1) unless the application for forms in behalf of a candidate for the office of presidential elector is accompanied by the names of the candidates for President and Vice-President whom he represents and includes the consent of such candidates for President and Vice-President; (2) unless the application for forms in behalf of Governor or Lieutenant Governor is accompanied by the name of the candidate for the other office and includes the consent of both such candidates; (3) if petition forms have previously been issued on behalf of the same candidate for the same office unless the candidate files a written statement of withdrawal of his previous candidacy with the secretary; and (4) unless the application meets the requirements of this section.
      (1971, P.A. 806, S. 3; P.A. 81-447, S. 11; P.A. 84-319, S. 41, 49.)
      History: P.A. 81-447 amended to delete limitation on form and length of party designation and to include reference to requirement of reservation of party designation; P.A. 84-319 established commencing date for issuance of nominating petition forms.