Statutes > Connecticut > Title9 > Chap157 > Sec9-713
      Sec. 9-713. Excess expenditures: Payment of additional moneys to opposing participating candidates. (a) If the State Elections Enforcement Commission determines that contributions, loans or other funds have been received, or that an expenditure is made, or obligated to be made, by a nonparticipating candidate who is opposed by one or more 
* * *
applicable qualifying contributions that the participating candidate is required to receive under section 9-704 to be eligible for grants from the Citizens' Election Fund, and (2) one hundred per cent of the applicable primary or general election grant. The amount of such additional moneys for each such participating candidate shall be twenty-five per cent of the applicable primary or general election grant. Upon the commission's determination that a participating candidate is entitled to any such additional moneys, the candidate committee may incur the obligation to make such additional expenditures not greater than the amount approved as a supplemental grant received under this subsection. No participating candidate shall receive more than one payment of moneys under this subsection for any campaign.
      (c) If the State Elections Enforcement Commission determines that contributions, loans or other funds have been received, or that an expenditure is made, or obligated to be made, by a nonparticipating candidate who is opposed by one or more participating candidates in a primary campaign or a general election campaign, which in the aggregate exceeds one hundred fifty per cent of the applicable expenditure limit for the applicable primary or general election campaign period, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 9-712, the commission shall process a voucher not later than two business days after its determination and the State Comptroller shall draw an order on the State Treasurer for payment, by electronic fund transfer directly into the campaign account of each such participating candidate, not later than three business days after receipt of an authorized voucher from the commission. The commission's determination may be made either on its own initiative to review the contributions, loans or other funds received, or expenditures made or obligated to be made of the nonparticipating candidate or upon request for review by any said participating candidate. Supplemental grant money under this subsection shall only be transmitted to the candidate committee of each such participating candidate who has not made an expenditure in excess of the sum of (1) the amount of the applicable qualifying contributions that the participating candidate is required to receive under section 9-704 to be eligible for grants from the Citizens' Election Fund, and (2) one hundred per cent of the applicable primary or general election grant. The amount of such additional moneys for each such participating candidate shall be twenty-five per cent of the applicable primary or general election grant. Upon the commission's determination that a participating candidate is entitled to any such additional moneys, the candidate committee may incur the obligation to make such additional expenditures not greater than the amount approved as a supplemental grant received under this subsection. No participating candidate shall receive more than one payment of moneys under this subsection for any campaign.
* * *