Organization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
§ 561. Rules of Court in civil actions.
(a) The Judges of the Superior Court, or a majority of them, may, from time to time, adopt and promulgate general rules which
prescribe, establish and regulate the form, issuance and return of process and writs, the form and system of pleading, and
all other practice and procedure with respect to the commencement, trial, hearing and determination of civil actions in the
Superior Court.
(b) Such rules shall be for the purpose of securing the just and, so far as possible, the speedy and inexpensive determination
of every such action. The rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right of any party, and they shall preserve
the right of trial by jury as at common law and as declared by the statutes and Constitution of this State.
(c) The rules so adopted and promulgated, and all amendments thereof, shall, after they have taken effect, supersede all statutory
provisions in conflict or inconsistent therewith.
(d) Any inconsistency or conflict between any rule promulgated under the authority of this section or prior law, and any of
the provisions of this Code or other statute of this State dealing with practice or procedure in the Superior Court, shall
be resolved in favor of such rule of court. Nothing in this Code, anything therein to the contrary notwithstanding, shall
in any way limit, supersede or repeal any rule heretofore promulgated governing practice or procedure in civil actions in
the Superior Court.
(e) As used in this section, the phrase "civil actions in the Superior Court" includes proceedings of every kind or character
within the jurisdiction of that Court except criminal proceedings.
Code 1852, §§ 1921, 2301-2304; 27 Del. Laws, c. 270, § 4; Code 1915, §§ 3688, 3730, 4164-4166; 34 Del. Laws, c. 226; Code 1935, §§ 4240, 4280, 4643-4645; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 561.;