Organization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
§ 562. Writs.
The Superior Court may frame and issue all remedial writs, including writs of habeas corpus and certiorari, or other process,
necessary for bringing the actions in that Court to trial and for carrying the judgments of the Court into execution. All
writs shall be granted of course and shall be in such form and returnable at such time as may be prescribed by the rules of
the Court, or otherwise as the particular case may require.
Code 1852, §§ 1923, 1924; Code 1915, § 3735; Code 1935, § 4285; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 562.;