Organization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
§ 564. Mandamus.
Proceedings in mandamus shall be begun by the filing of a complaint in the Superior Court, upon which complaint a summons
shall issue requiring the defendant to appear and file an answer within the time prescribed by the rules of the Court. Upon
the filing of the answer either party may apply to the Court for hearing of the cause and the same may be heard by the Court
at such time as may be ordered. The Court may make such orders respecting filing or hearing of interlocutory motions as shall
be proper. Any questions of fact arising from the pleadings shall be heard and determined by the Court and if the Court orders
that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief prayed for or any part thereof, a peremptory writ of mandamus shall issue forthwith
which shall be served in the usual manner.
19 Del. Laws, c. 775, § 3; Code 1915, § 3732; 34 Del. Laws, c. 213; Code 1935, § 4282; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 564.;