Organization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
§ 1011. Transfer of cases from Superior Court to Family Court.
(a) In any case in which the Superior Court has jurisdiction over a child, the Attorney General may transfer the case to the
Family Court for trial and disposition if, in the Attorney General's opinion, the interests of justice would be best served.
(b) Upon application of the defendant in any case wh