Organization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
§ 1009. Adjudication; disposition following adjudication; commitment to custody of Department of Services for Children, Youth
and Their Families; effect.
* * *
and Behavioral Health Services consultation or assessment as required, the Court shall be authorized, in addition to any other
disposition authorized by this section, to order such child's parents, guardian or custodian to participate in counseling
as determined by the Court or as recommended by the Division of Prevention and Behavioral Health Services. Such counseling
shall be designed to assist in deterring future delinquent or unruly actions or other conduct or conditions which would be
harmful to the child or society. If the child is Court-ordered into a detention facility or residential treatment facility,
the Court may order the parents, guardian or custodian to participate in any treatment or counseling program recommended by
the facility.
The authority given the Court by paragraphs (5), (6), (7) and (8) of this subsection shall be in addition to any other existing
statutory or common law remedy.
(d) For the purposes of this section, the phrase "provided satisfactory arrangements can be made" shall mean that the Department
of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families has approved payment for the placement of a child based upon a contract
between an agency or institution and the Department or that such a placement can provide a child with the necessary and/or
appropriate treatment and/or rehabilitation in the judgment of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families.
(e) Subject to the provisions governing amenability pursuant to § 1010 of this title, the Court shall commit a delinquent
child to the custody of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families under such circumstances and for
such periods of time as hereinafter provided:
(1) Any child who has been adjudicated delinquent by this Court of 1 or more offenses which would constitute a felony were
the child charged as an adult under the laws of this State, and who shall thereafter within 12 months commit 1 or more offenses
occurring subsequent to the said adjudication which offense or offenses would constitute a felony were the child charged as
an adult under the laws of this State, and thereafter be adjudged delinquent of said offense or offenses, is declared a child
in need of mandated institutional treatment, and this Court shall commit the child so designated to the Department of Services
for Children, Youth and Their Families for at least a 6-month period of institutional confinement;
(2) A child committed to the custody of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families pursuant to this
subsection shall not be released from institutional confinement on pass, on extended leave or to aftercare during the first
6 months of said commitment unless the Director of Youth Rehabilitation Services, in the Director's discretion, determines
that it is in the best interest of the child's treatment to participate in programs which may require the child to leave the
institution; thereafter, a child committed to the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families pursuant to
this subsection shall not be released from institutional confinement on pass, on extended leave or to aftercare, unless the
Judge of the Family Court who originally executed the commitment order or a Judge of the Family Court designated by the Chief
Judge shall, upon a petition filed by the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families (or its duly authorized
representative), the child, the parent(s) or guardian of said child, or by the Court's own initiative, with notice to the
Attorney General, determine by a preponderance of the evidence presented at a hearing that the child has so progressed in
a course of mandated institutional treatment that release would best serve both the welfare of the public and the interest
of the child or unless the Director of Youth Rehabilitation Services, in the Director's discretion, determines that it is
in the best interest of the child's treatment to participate in programs which may require the child to leave the institution;
(3) Where a child has been declared in need of mandated institutional treatment in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2)
of this subsection, and the child is subsequently charged with having committed 1 or more offenses which offense or offenses
occurred subsequent to the child having been declared a child in need of mandated institutional treatment, the Court shall
conduct a hearing to determine whether the child is amenable to the rehabilitative processes of the Court pursuant to § 1010(c)
of this title. "Offense" in this paragraph shall mean all offenses which would constitute a felony were the child charged
as an adult under the laws of this State, with the exception of a charge of escape pursuant to subpart E of subchapter VI
of Chapter 5 of Title 11;
(4) Whenever a child appears before the Court on charges which would constitute a felony were the child charged as an adult
under the laws of this State, said child and any parent, guardian or custodian of said child who is present shall be specifically
advised of the operation of this subsection;
(5) Nothing hereinbefore provided shall be construed as prohibiting the Court, upon petition and recommendation of the Department
of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families, from securing for any child otherwise subject to the mandatory commitment
provisions of this subsection such care and treatment as it deems necessary for diagnosed conditions of mental illness or
retardation, provided that the provisions for such treatment shall not deter the Court from imposing such mandatory term of
commitment as is applicable under this subsection unless the same shall be sooner suspended in accordance with paragraph (6)
of this subsection;
(6) As used in this subsection, "child" shall mean any juvenile who is charged with an act or course of conduct occurring
* * *