Organization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
§ 1009. Adjudication; disposition following adjudication; commitment to custody of Department of Services for Children, Youth
and Their Families; effect.
* * *
(11) Order such other treatment, rehabilitation or care as in the opinion of the Department of Services for Children, Youth
and Their Families would best serve the needs of the child and society.
(c) Following an adjudication in which the Court declares that a child is delinquent, it may:
(1) Defer proceedings pending further investigation, medical or other examinations, or where the interests of the child will
thereby be served, and release the child upon the child's own recognizance or upon the recognizance of a custodian or near
relative, or upon bond with surety, to appear whenever and wherever notified to do so, or where the required bond is not provided,
detain the child in a facility of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families;
(2) Allow a child to remain in the child's own home with or without Court supervision;
(3) Place a child on probation;
(4) Fine a child;
(5) Order a child to make monetary restitution in whole or in part as the Court determines for out-of-pocket costs, losses
or damages caused by the delinquent act of the child where the amount thereof can be ascertained;
(6) Award a judgment in favor of any municipal corporation, county, town, school district or agency of the State, or any person,
partnership, corporation or association, or any religious organization whether incorporated or not, and against the parents
or guardians of the delinquent child for the same or greater amount ordered against the delinquent child but not to exceed
$5,000, provided that the Court finds by a preponderance of the evidence presented that:
a. The parents or guardians knew of the child's delinquent nature; and
b. The parents or guardians failed to take reasonable measures to control the child;
(7) Require that any restitution ordered against the delinquent child precede the liability of the parents or guardians for
the monetary damages caused by the child's delinquent act;
(8) Require, in the absence of objections by the victim of the delinquent act of the child, that any restitution ordered against
the delinquent child may be discharged in an appropriate community service arrangement with the understanding that failure
to complete the community service work in good faith shall result in the reversion of this obligation to the monetary basis
originally ordered by the Court;
(9) Award custody of a child to the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families;
(10) Commit a mentally ill, retarded or disturbed child for observation or treatment to any appropriate institution within
the State, or to any institution without the State provided satisfactory arrangements can be made;
(11) Grant the care or custody of a child to any private institution within or without the State that cares for children,
provided satisfactory arrangements can be made;
(12) Order the Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Transportation to:
* * *
(e) Subject to the provisions governing amenability pursuant to § 1010 of this title, the Court shall commit a delinquent
child to the custody of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families under such circumstances and for
such periods of time as hereinafter provided:
(1) Any child who has been adjudicated delinquent by this Court of 1 or more offenses which would constitute a felony were
the child charged as an adult under the laws of this State, and who shall thereafter within 12 months commit 1 or more offenses
occurring subsequent to the said adjudication which offense or offenses would constitute a felony were the child charged as
an adult under the laws of this State, and thereafter be adjudged delinquent of said offense or offenses, is declared a child
in need of mandated institutional treatment, and this Court shall commit the child so designated to the Department of Services
for Children, Youth and Their Families for at least a 6-month period of institutional confinement;
(2) A child committed to the custody of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families pursuant to this
subsection shall not be released from institutional confinement on pass, on extended leave or to aftercare during the first
6 months of said commitment unless the Director of Youth Rehabilitation Services, in the Director's discretion, determines
that it is in the best interest of the child's treatment to participate in programs which may require the child to leave the
institution; thereafter, a child committed to the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families pursuant to
this subsection shall not be released from institutional confinement on pass, on extended leave or to aftercare, unless the
Judge of the Family Court who originally executed the commitment order or a Judge of the Family Court designated by the Chief
Judge shall, upon a petition filed by the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families (or its duly authorized
representative), the child, the parent(s) or guardian of said child, or by the Court's own initiative, with notice to the
Attorney General, determine by a preponderance of the evidence presented at a hearing that the child has so progressed in
a course of mandated institutional treatment that release would best serve both the welfare of the public and the interest
of the child or unless the Director of Youth Rehabilitation Services, in the Director's discretion, determines that it is
in the best interest of the child's treatment to participate in programs which may require the child to leave the institution;
(3) Where a child has been declared in need of mandated institutional treatment in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2)
of this subsection, and the child is subsequently charged with having committed 1 or more offenses which offense or offenses
* * *