Organization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
§ 1010. Proceeding against child as an adult; amenability proceeding; referral to another court.
(a) A child shall be proceeded against as an adult where:
(1) The acts alleged to have been committed constitute first or second degree murder, rape in the first degree or rape in
the second degree, assault in the first degree, robbery in the first degree (where such offense involves the display of what
appears to be a deadly weapon or involves the representation by word or conduct that the person was in possession or control
of a deadly weapon or involves the infliction of serious physical injury upon any person who was not a participant in the
crime and where the child has previously been adjudicated delinquent of 1 or more offenses which would constitute a felony
were the child charged under the laws of this State) or kidnapping in the first degree, or any attempt to commit said crimes;
(2) The child is not amenable to the rehabilitative processes available to the Court;
(3) The child has previously been adjudicated delinquent of 1 or more offenses which would constitute a felony were he or
she charged as an adult under the laws of this State, and has reached his or her 16th birthday and the acts which form the
basis of the current allegations constitute 1 or more of the following offenses: conspiracy first degree, rape in the third
degree, arson first degree, burglary first degree, trafficking in marijuana, cocaine, illegal drugs, methamphetamine, L.S.D.
or designer drugs (where the child is alleged to have committed acts constituting a violation of either subparagraph b. or
c. of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6) or (7) of § 4753A(a) of Title 16, or a violation of § 4753A(a)(8)a.) or any attempt
to commit any of the offenses set forth in this paragraph;
(4) The General Assembly has heretofore or shall hereafter so provide.
(b) In all cases specified in (a) the Court shall, upon application, hold a preliminary hearing and, if the facts warrant,
thereafter refer the child to the Superior Court or to any other court having jurisdiction over the offense for trial as an
adult.
(c)(1) In determining whether a child is amenable to the rehabilitative processes of the Court, the Court shall take into
consideration, among others, the following factors which are deemed to be nonexclusive:
a. Whether, in view of the age and other personal characteristics of the child, the people of Delaware may best be protected
and the child may best be made a useful member of society by some form of correctional treatment which the Family Court lacks
power to assign; or
b. Whether it is alleged death or serious personal injury was inflicted by the child upon anyone in the course of commission
of the offense or in immediate flight therefrom; or
c. Whether the child has been convicted of any prior criminal offense; or
d. Whether the child has previously been subjected to any form of correctional treatment by the Family Court; or
e. Whether it is alleged a dangerous instrument was used by the child; or
f. Whether other participants in the same offense are being tried as adult offenders.
(2) The Court shall defer further proceedings in the Family Court and shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the child
is amenable to the rehabilitative process of the Court:
a. Upon motion of the Court, whenever a child is charged with delinquency;
b. Upon motion of the Attorney General, whenever a child has reached his or her 14th birthday and is thereafter charged with
being delinquent; or
c. Whenever a child has reached his or her 14th birthday, and is thereafter charged in accordance with § 1009(c)(5) of this
title.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or title to the contrary, any child who has previously been declared to
be non-amenable to the rehabilitative processes of the Court pursuant to this section, or who has previously been the subject
of a denied application for transfer pursuant to § 1011 of this title, and who thereafter is charged with being delinquent
shall be referred to the Superior Court or to any other court having jurisdiction over the offense for trial as an adult.
If it decides that the child is amenable, it may proceed to hear the case. If it decides that the child is not amenable, it
shall refer the child to the Superior Court or to any other court having jurisdiction over the offense for trial as an adult.
(d) Notwithstanding any provisions of this title to the contrary, in any case in which the Superior Court has jurisdiction
over a child, the Court shall retain jurisdiction for purposes of sentencing and all other postconviction proceedings if any
judge or jury shall find the child guilty of a lesser included crime following a trial or plea of guilty.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or title to the contrary, when a child has reached his or her 15th birthday
and is thereafter charged with being delinquent by having committed any offense which would constitute a felony were he or
she charged as an adult under the laws of this State, said offense occurring while the child was an escapee from any Level
IV or V facility operated for or by the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families, upon motion of the
Attorney General, or upon its own motion, the Court shall defer further proceedings in the Family Court and shall conduct
a hearing to determine whether the child should be referred to the Superior Court for trial as an adult. If, at the conclusion
of the hearing, the Court finds that evidence demonstrates that there is a fair likelihood that the child may be convicted
of the charge or charges, it shall refer the child to the Superior Court for trial as an adult. If, at the conclusion of the
hearing, the Court determines that there is no fair likelihood of conviction, the case shall remain within the jurisdiction
* * *