Organization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
§ 1001. Records; expunging evidence of adjudication; destroying indicia of arrest.
(a) In any case wherein an adjudication has been entered upon the status of a child under 18 years of age and 3 years have
elapsed since the date thereof and no subsequent adjudication has been entered against such child, the child or the parent
or guardian may present a duly verified petition to the Court setting forth all the facts in the matter and praying for the
relief provided for in this section; provided, however, that in any case wherein an adjudication has been entered upon the
status of a child under 18 years of age and such child intends to enlist in any branch of the armed forces of the United States,
the child may at any time after the date of such adjudication present a duly verified petition to the Court setting forth
all the facts in the matter including an intention to enlist documented in writing by the applicable military authority in
said armed forces and praying for the relief provided in this section, and provided further that pursuant to the provisions
and subject to the limitations hereinafter provided for in this section, an order directing an expunging from the records
of all evidence of such adjudication upon the status of any such child and the destruction of all indicia of arrest including
fingerprints and photographs may be granted.
(b) Where a child under 18 years of age has been charged with an act of delinquency, and;
(1) The charges have been nolle prosequied, dismissed or dropped, or
(2) The charges have been disposed of through arbitration or otherwise without an adjudication of delinquency,
the person so charged or a representative of such person on the person's behalf may file a petition with the Court setting
forth all the relevant facts in the matter and requesting expungement of all indicia of arrest and all applicable police and
court records relating to the charge. The Court, in the best interest of both the child and the State, may grant or refuse
to grant the relief requested in the petition. However, the court shall grant petitions filed by the Attorney General or his
or her designee pursuant to the last paragraph of this subsection.
Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, the Attorney General or designee responsible for prosecuting a delinquency
action may petition the Court to expunge the instant arrest record of a juvenile if at the time of a state motion to dismiss
or entry of nolle prosequi in the case, the prosecutor has determined that the continued existence and possible dissemination
of information relating to the arrest of the juvenile for the matter dismissed or for which a nolle prosequi was entered may
cause circumstances which constitute a manifest injustice to the juvenile.
(c) Upon reading and filing such petition the Court may by order fix a time not less than 10 nor more than 30 days thereafter
for the hearing of the matter, a copy of which order shall be served in the usual manner upon the Attorney General within
5 days from the date of such order and at the time so appointed the Court shall hear the matter and if no material objection
is made and no reason appears to the contrary, an order may be granted directing the Clerk of the Court to expunge from the
records all evidence of such adjudication, excepting adjudications involving the following crimes: Second degree murder, first
degree arson, and first degree burglary, and further directing that all indicia of arrest including fingerprints and photographs
be destroyed. The Court may grant such relief without a hearing when it appears in writing that the petition is not opposed
by the Attorney General.
10 Del. C. 1953, § 930; 58 Del. Laws, c. 491; 64 Del. Laws, c. 326, §§ 1, 2; 66 Del. Laws, c. 243, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 335, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 150, §§ 1, 2.;