Organization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
§ 1002. Delinquent child not criminal; prosecution limited.
Except as provided in § 1010, no child shall be deemed a criminal by virtue of an allegation or adjudication of delinquency,
nor shall a child be charged with or prosecuted for a crime in any other court. In this Court the nature of the hearing and
all other proceedings shall be in the interest of rather than against the child. Except as otherwise provided, there shall
be no proceedings other than appellate proceedings in any court other than this Court in the interest of a child alleged to
be dependent, neglected, or delinquent. However, if a child reaches its 18th birthday prior to an adjudication on a charge
of delinquency arising from acts which would constitute a felony were the child charged as an adult under the laws of this
State, then the Family Court shall retain jurisdiction for the sole purpose of transferring the matter to the Superior Court
for prosecution as an adult. Any such transfer under this section shall not be subject to § 1011 of this title.
10 Del. C. 1953, § 931; 58 Del. Laws, c. 114, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 205, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 335, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;