Organization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
§ 1007. Disposition of child pending adjudication; payment for care [Effective July 12, 2012]
(a) Pending adjudication no child alleged to be delinquent may be placed in secure detention operated by the Department of
Services for Children, Youth and Their Families unless the Court determines that no means less restrictive of the child's
liberty gives reasonable assurance that the child will attend the adjudicatory hearing and:
(1) The child is a fugitive from another jurisdiction on a delinquency petition; or
(2) The child is charged with an offense, which, if committed by an adult would constitute a felony, including offenses contained
within this title and Chapter 47 of Title 16, the Uniform Controlled Substance Act, or one of the following misdemeanors:
Assault in the third degree, unlawful imprisonment in the second degree, vehicular assault in the first degree, indecent exposure
in the first degree, unlawful sexual contact in the third degree, or carrying a concealed dangerous instrument; or
(3) The child has wilfully failed to appear at a hearing on a delinquency petition and there is substantial probability that
the child will run away or otherwise be unavailable for a subsequent court appearance; or
(4) The child has demonstrated a pattern of repeated failure to comply with court-ordered placement pursuant to a delinquency
petition in an out-of-home residential or foster care setting.
(b) Prior to making a decision of secure detention pending adjudication the Court shall consider and, where appropriate, employ
any of the following alternatives:
(1) Release on the child's own recognizance;
(2) Release to parents, guardian or custodian;
(3) Release on bail;
(4) Release with imposition of restrictions on activities, associations, movements and residence reasonably related to securing
the appearance of the child at the next hearing;
(5) Release to a nonsecure detention alternative developed by the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families
such as home detention, daily monitoring, intensive homebase services with supervision, foster placement, or a nonsecure residential
setting.
(c) If the Court places a child in secure detention pending adjudication, the Court shall state in writing the basis for its
detention determination pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and the reasons for not employing any of the secure detention
alternatives under subsection (b) of this section.
(d) If a child has been placed in secure detention pending adjudication an initial hearing to determine the appropriateness
of detention and to review conditions of release shall be held the next day the Court is in session.
(e) No child shall be retained in secure detention after the initial hearing unless an assessment of the current charge or
charges against the child and the record of the juvenile indicate to the Court that the juvenile should not be placed in a
nonsecure detention alternative developed by the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families as set forth
in paragraph (b)(5) of this section.
(f) A detention review hearing with counsel shall be held within 14 court days of the initial detention hearing and if detention
is continued, detention review hearings shall be held thereafter at intervals not to exceed 21 court days.
(g) When a juvenile is detained pending adjudication the adjudicatory hearing shall be held no later than 30 days from the
date of detention. If no adjudicatory hearing is held within 30 days, upon motion by a juvenile, the Court shall within 72
hours fix a date for the adjudicatory hearing unless it grants a continuance of the hearing for good cause shown.
(h) Pending adjudication the Court may release a child alleged to be dependent or neglected to the custodian; or, where the
welfare of the child appears to require such action, place the child in the care of the Department of Services for Children,
Youth and Their Families or any suitable person or agency; provided, however, that if the child is placed with someone other
than a relative, the Court shall require an evaluation and report from the Department of Services for Children, Youth and
Their Families.
(i) Pending adjudication the Court may order the person legally liable therefor to pay for the child's care during the period
of placement outside the person's own home.
(j) Pending adjudication, the Court may defer proceedings pending further investigation, medical or other examination, or
where the interest of a child will thereby be served.
10 Del. C. 1953, § 936; 58 Del. Laws, c. 114, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 108, §§ 6, 20; 67 Del. Laws, c. 390, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 391, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 335, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 375, §§ 1, 2.;