Organization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
§ 1328. Civil actions; demand for jury trials; waivers; removal to Superior Court.
(a) Every person who commences a civil action in this Court shall, by virtue of such commencement, be deemed to have waived
any right to trial by jury of the issues to which such person's original pleading is directed.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter any party other than the party commencing the action may demand a trial by
jury of an issue triable of right by a jury by serving upon the other parties a demand therefor in writing and depositing
with the Clerk of the Court the amount necessary for the commencement of an action in Superior Court. Such demand shall be
served and filed and the necessary amount deposited with the Clerk, not later than 5 days after the service of the last pleading
directed to such issue. The demand for jury trial may be endorsed upon a pleading of the party, provided it is typed or written
on the first page of the pleading immediately following the caption of the case.
(c) The failure of a party to serve and file a demand for trial by jury or to deposit the necessary amount in accordance with
the requirements of this section constitutes a waiver of trial by jury.
(d) Upon demand for trial by jury as provided in this section, the Clerk of the Court shall forthwith transmit all records
in the matter and the amount necessary for commencement of an action in Superior Court to the Prothonotary of the county in
which the action has been commenced. Following such removal, proceedings shall continue as though the action has been commenced
in Superior Court.
10 Del. C. 1953, § 1320; 59 Del. Laws, c. 133, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 426, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;