Statutes > Delaware > Title11 > C005 > C005-sc07
§ 1342. Prostitution; class B misdemeanor.
(a)(1) A person is guilty of prostitution when the person engages or agrees or offers to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee.
(2) Prostitution is a class B misdemeanor.
(b)(1) Any person found guilty of an act of prostitution when such crime has occurred on or within 1,000 feet of the property of any school, residence, church, synagogue or other place of worship shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor. The minimum mandatory fine shall be $500. This fine shall not be suspended.
(2) It shall not be a defense to prosecution for a violation of this section that the person was unaware that the prohibited conduct took place on or within 1,000 feet of any school property, residence, church, synagogue or other place of worship.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 1342; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 319, § 1.;