Statutes > Delaware > Title11 > C005 > C005-sc07
§ 1302. Riot; class F felony.
A person is guilty of riot when the person participates with 2 or more persons in a course of disorderly conduct:
(1) With intent to commit or facilitate the commission of a felony or misdemeanor; or
(2) With intent to prevent or coerce official action; or
(3) When the accused or any other participant to the knowledge of the accused uses or plans to use a firearm or other deadly weapon.
Any other provision of this Criminal Code notwithstanding, whoever violates this section shall be guilty of a class F felony.
Any other provision of this Criminal Code or Title 10 notwithstanding, any person over 16 years old who violates this section shall be prosecuted as an adult.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 1302; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;