Statutes > Delaware > Title11 > C005 > C005-sc07
§ 1335. Violation of privacy; class A misdemeanor; class G felony.
(a) A person is guilty of violation of privacy when, except as authorized by law, the person:
(1) Trespasses on property intending to subject anyone to eavesdropping or other surveillance in a private place; or
(2) Installs in any private place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy there, any device for observing, photographing, recording, amplifying or broadcasting sounds or events in that place; or
(3) Installs or uses outside a private place any device for hearing, recording, amplifying or broadcasting sounds originating in that place which would not ordinarily be audible or comprehensible outside, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy there; or
(4) Intercepts without the consent of all parties thereto a message by telephone, telegraph, letter or other means of communicating privately, including private conversation; or
(5) Divulges without the consent of the sender and the receiver the existence or contents of any message by telephone, telegraph, letter or other means of communicating privately if the accused knows that the message was unlawfully intercepted or if the accused learned of the message in the course of employment with an agency engaged in transmitting it.
(6) Tape records, photographs, films, videotapes or otherwise reproduces the image of another person who is getting dressed or undressed or has that person's genitals, buttocks or her breasts exposed, without consent, in any place where persons normally disrobe including but not limited to a fitting room, dressing room, locker room or bathroom, where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy. This paragraph shall not apply to any acts done by a parent or guardian inside of that person's dwelling, or upon that person's real property, when a subject of victim of such acts is intended to be any child of such parent or guardian who has not yet reached that child's eighteenth birthday and whose primary residence is in or upon the dwelling or real property of the parent or guardian, unless the acts done by the parent or guardian are intended to produce sexual gratification for any person in which case this paragraph shall apply; or
(7) Secretly or surreptitiously videotapes, films, photographs or otherwise records another person under or through that person's clothing for the purpose of viewing the body of or the undergarments worn by that other person; or
(8) Knowingly installs an electronic or mechanical location tracking device in or on a motor vehicle without the consent of the registered owner, lessor or lessee of said vehicle. This paragraph shall not apply to the lawful use of an electronic tracking device by a law enforcement officer, nor shall it apply to a parent or legal guardian who installs such a device for the purpose of tracking the location of a minor child thereof.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) Overhearing of messages through a regularly installed instrument on a telephone party line or an extension or any other regularly installed instrument or equipment; or
(2) Acts done by the telephone company or subscribers incident to the enforcement of telephone company regulations or subscriber rules relating to the use of facilities; or
(3) Acts done by personnel of any telephone or telegraph carrier in the performance of their duties in connection with the construction, maintenance or operation of a telephone or telegraph system; or
(4) The divulgence of the existence of any message in response to a subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or a governmental body having subpoena powers; or
(5) Acts done by police officers as provided in §§ 1336 [Repealed] and 1431 of this title.
(c) Any violation of paragraph (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5) or (a)(8) of this section shall be a class A misdemeanor. Any violation of paragraph (a)(6) or (a)(7) of this section shall be a class G felony.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 1335; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 180, §§ 1-3; 73 Del. Laws, c. 172, §§ 1, 2, 3; 75 Del. Laws, c. 341, §§ 1, 2.;