Statutes > Delaware > Title11 > C005 > C005-sc07
§ 1303. Disorderly conduct; funeral or memorial service.
(a) A person shall not do any of the following within 300 feet of the building or other location where a funeral or memorial service is being conducted, or within 1,000 feet of a funeral procession or burial:
(1) Direct abusive epithets or make any threatening gesture which the person knows or reasonably should know is likely to provoke a violent reaction by another.
(2) Disturb or disrupt the funeral, memorial service, funeral procession, or burial by conduct intended to disturb or disrupt the funeral, memorial service, funeral procession or burial.
(b) This section applies to conduct within 1 hour preceding, during and within 2 hours after a funeral, memorial service, funeral procession or burial.
(c) A person who commits a violation of this section commits:
(1) A class A misdemeanor for a first offense.
(2) A class F felony for a second or subsequent offense.
(d) This section shall not preclude any county or municipality from legislating and enforcing its own more restrictive law in this regard.
75 Del. Laws, c. 271, § 1.;