Statutes > Delaware > Title11 > C005 > C005-sc07
§ 1337. Definitions relating to riot, disorderly conduct and related offenses.
(a) "Private place" means a place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group thereof has access.
(b) "Public place" means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access and includes highways, transportation facilities, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds, prisons and hallways, lobbies and other portions of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 1337; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 203, § 25.;