Statutes > Delaware > Title11 > C005 > C005-sc07
§ 1353. Promoting prostitution in the first degree; class C felony.
A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the first degree when the person knowingly:
(1) Advances prostitution by compelling a person by force or intimidation to engage in prostitution or profits from such coercive conduct by another; or
(2) Advances or profits from prostitution of a person less than 16 years old.
Promoting prostitution in the first degree is a class C felony.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 1353; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 33, § 3; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;