There is established a Department of Correction. Said Department shall be a continuation of and successor to the State Board
§ 6504. General powers and duties of the Department.
The Department, subject only to powers vested in the judicial and certain executive departments and officers of the State,
shall have the duties set forth in this chapter and the exclusive jurisdiction over the care, charge, custody, control, management,
administration and supervision of:
(1) All offenders and persons under the custody of the Department;
(2) All institutions for the custody, correction and rehabilitation of persons committed to its care;
(3) Such other facilities as may be established by the Department for the safekeeping, correction or rehabilitation of offenders
and persons;
(4) Probation services for courts having jurisdiction of offenders;
(5) Parole services for persons within the institutions and facilities of the Department or on parole;
(6) Furnishing the Board of Parole adequate office facilities and supplies to properly perform its duties; to transmit the
Board of Parole's budget with its own;
(7) Providing consultation services and establishing standards on the design and construction of buildings, programs, administration
of detention, jail or other facilities, operated by any county or municipality, and to provide a course of training for the
personnel of same and establish standards for the same, with annual inspections, publishing the results of such inspections,
as well as statistical and other data on persons held in the same;
(8) Operating classification committees, diagnostic and treatment programs and such other programs as may be desirable to
fulfill the purposes of this chapter;
(9) Employing such officers, employees and agents and securing offices and quarters as deemed necessary to discharge the functions
of the Department;
(10) Receiving all offenders committed to the Department;
(11) Executing the orders of the court as to sentences of corporal and capital punishment;
(12) Selling the products of its institutions and farms to other institutions supported in all or part by taxes levied within
the State, prices to be set as provided by rules of the Department. All funds received from such sales shall be deposited
in the General Fund. In the event that there is a surplus of the products of the Department's institutions and farms which
cannot be sold to the other institutions supported in whole or part by taxes levied within the State, the Department may sell
such surplus products on the open market. All funds received from such sales shall be deposited in the General Fund;
(13) To agree with the proper authorities of the United States for payment to the General Fund of the State of such sums as
shall be fixed by the Department for the maintenance and support of offenders committed to the Department by authority of
the United States;
(14) Collecting a fee as a condition of probation supervision. An offender sentenced to probation shall be charged a fixed
fee of $200 for each period of probation. If an offender is serving multiple sentences of probation simultaneously, the sentences
shall be treated as 1 period of probation for the purposes of assessing and collecting the supervision fee. The Director of
Community Services shall develop policies and procedures with regard to determining an offender's ability to pay the fee.
Such policies and procedures shall be applied on a consistent basis to all offenders, and shall be subject to approval by
the Commissioner of Correction. In the event the Department determines an offender is unable to pay the fee due to lack of
employment or other significant extenuating circumstances, such as an offender's responsibility to remit payment for victim
compensation, restitution or child support, said inability shall not constitute a violation of supervision. The offender shall
remain liable to pay the fee at such time as the Department determines offender is able to do so.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 6505; 54 Del. Laws, c. 349, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 108, § 15; 66 Del. Laws, c. 233, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 289, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 27, § 6.;