Statutes > Delaware > Title11 > C065 > C065-sc02
§ 6517. Duties and responsibilities of the Commissioner.
The Commissioner shall carry out and provide for:
(1) Promulgating rules and regulations to carry out the Commissioner's duties and operate the Department which shall not be inconsistent with the general policies of the Board;
(2) The organization, maintenance, control and operation of the Department;
(3) The custody, study, training, treatment, correction and rehabilitation of persons committed to the Department;
(4) Regulating the nature and limitations of authorized punishments for violations of the rules established for the government of any institution or facility under the jurisdiction of the Department, but corporal punishment shall not be inflicted therefor; providing by general rule for a merit system for reduction of confinement;
(5) The administration, supervision, operation, management and control of state correction institutions, farms or any other institution or facility under the jurisdiction of the Department;
(6) The management and control of institutional labor and industry;
(7) The operation of probation and parole field services;
(8) The employment of such officers, employees and agents as may be deemed necessary to discharge the functions of the Department, together with establishing their qualifications and the establishment of a merit system and training programs;
(9) Developing a suitable administrative structure providing for divisions, bureaus and services within the Department;
(10) Governing the transportation and transfer of offenders and persons between the various institutions and facilities under its jurisdiction or elsewhere as provided in this chapter, transfers to be made by issued orders, the reasons thereof to be made a matter of record, in each case. No female offender or person shall be transferred unless accompanied by at least 1 female officer or guard;
(11) Managing and supervising the Department and doing any and all things necessary to carry out and to fulfill the purposes of this chapter;
(12) Periodic reports to the Board of an analysis of the institutions and services within the Department, and analysis and evaluation of the adequacy and effectiveness of personnel and buildings.
(13) Administering the medical/treatment services contract, or appointing a designee to administer the medical/treatment contract.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 6517; 54 Del. Laws, c. 349, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 320, § 1.;