§ 6529. Institutional Classification Board; discretion of Department in adopting classification systems.
(a) The Institutional Classification Board shall classify persons in the several institutions and facilities and shall promulgate
regulations in accordance with which 1 or more classification committees shall be organized and operated not inconsistent
with § 6527(b) of this title.
(b) The Institutional Classification Board's purpose is the organization and harmony of inmate life.
(c) The Institutional Classification Board shall consist of an equal number of individuals from both the custodial staff and
the treatment staff.
(d) The warden shall maintain the power to veto decisions of the Board.
(e) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require the Department to institute or maintain any system of classification
of convicted persons for the purpose of assignment to institutions or housing units within institutions. However, the Department
may, at its discretion, institute or maintain any such system at any or all of its institutions.
(f) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require the Department to reduce the inmate population of any of its institutions
below the capacity for which that institution was designed in order to accommodate any system of classification of convicted
persons for purposes of assignment to institutions or housing units within an institution which the Department institutes
or maintains.
(g) Nothing in this chapter requiring or permitting the Department to institute or maintain a program or programs for the
custody, rehabilitation or care of persons coming under the jurisdiction of the Department, including but not limited to such
programs as may be required or permitted by §§ 6530 and 6531 of this title, shall be construed to require the Department to
reduce the inmate population at any of its institutions below the capacity for which that institution was designed.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 6529; 54 Del. Laws, c. 349, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 703, § 2; 61 Del. Laws, c. 193, §§ 1, 2.;
(a) The Institutional Release Classification Board shall classify any and all inmates seeking release from an institution
for whatever reason.
(b) The Institutional Release Classification Board shall consist of 7 members: Two members each from the custodial staff and
treatment staff as well as 3 individuals to be appointed by the Council on Administration of Justice and whose terms shall
run concurrently with that of the membership of said Council.
(c) The 3 individuals to be appointed by the Council on Administration of Justice shall receive compensation in the amount
of $90 per meeting. However, no member so appointed shall receive compensation in excess of $4,000 per annum.
(d) The warden of the institution shall possess veto power over decisions of the Board and also shall possess discretionary
authority to grant a furlough in the event of the sudden death of a member in an inmate's immediate family.
60 Del. Laws, c. 703, § 2; 66 Del. Laws, c. 349, § 1.;