§ 6529. Institutional Classification Board; discretion of Department in adopting classification systems.
§ 6531. Treatment and rehabilitation programs.
(a) Persons committed to the institutional care of the Department shall be dealt with humanely, with effort directed to their
rehabilitation.
(b) The Department shall establish alcohol and drug counseling and treatment programs for inmates. The Department may further
establish a program of mandatory drug testing for inmates. In establishing such programs, the Department shall also establish
rules and regulations regarding the order in which inmates shall be eligible to participate in such courses. Such regulations
shall accord priority to inmates testing positive for illegal drugs, and inmates serving sentences imposed for drug-related
offenses.
(c) When the Department shall make programs of counseling and treatment available to inmates at a correctional facility, inmates
at such facility who are eligible in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Department established under subsection
(b) of this section, shall be required to enroll in and participate in such programs.
(d) The costs of providing such counseling and treatment programs established pursuant to subsections (b) and (c) of this
section shall, in accordance with a schedule to be established by the Department, be assessed against those inmates required
under subsection (c) of this section to be enrolled, and may be deducted from said inmate's account in accordance with the
provisions of § 6532(f) of this title.
(e) Inmates required to participate in compulsory programs of drug or alcohol counseling or treatment established by the Department
pursuant to this section shall not be eligible for parole nor shall the Department apply for modification of sentence until
successfully completing such programs. Inmates refusing to participate in such programs shall further be subject to such
other disciplinary measures as the Commissioner shall establish by regulation.
(f) The Department shall establish programs of work, case work counseling and psychotherapy, library and religious services
and commissary, and shall further establish procedures for the classification of inmates for those purposes.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 6531; 54 Del. Laws, c. 349, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 396, § 7.;