§ 6529. Institutional Classification Board; discretion of Department in adopting classification systems.
§ 6534. Payment of compensation.
(a) The balance remaining in an inmate's account established and maintained in accordance with § 6532(f) of this title shall
be paid to the inmate at the time of the inmate's release, except that the Department may from time to time, in its discretion,
or upon order from a court of competent jurisdiction, pay all or part thereof to the inmate as spending money. The Department
shall establish guidelines and procedures for payments to inmates in accordance with this section.
(b) The Department shall have the authority to deduct from any inmate's wages resulting from employment under the Private
Sector/Prison Industries Enhancement Certification Program a portion thereof to be applied to the Victim Compensation Fund
created pursuant to Chapter 90 of this title. All deductions made by the Department pursuant to this subsection shall be
limited to no more than 20 percent and no less than 5 percent of an inmate's gross wages received under the Program.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 6534; 54 Del. Laws, c. 349, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 396, § 4; 67 Del. Laws, c. 436, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;