CHAPTER 38. TREATMENT OF DELAWARE STATUTORY TRUSTS
§ 3810. Certificate of trust; amendment; restatement; cancellation.
(a)(1) Every statutory trust shall file a certificate of trust in the office of the Secretary of State. The certificate of
trust shall set forth:
a. The name of the statutory trust;
b. The name and address in this State of at least 1 of the trustees meeting the requirements of § 3807 of this title;
c. The future effective date or time (which shall be a date or time certain) of effectiveness of the certificate if it is
not to be effective upon the filing of the certificate; and
d. Any other information the trustees determine to include therein.
(2) A statutory trust is formed at the time of the filing of the initial certificate of trust in the office of the Secretary
of State or at any later date or time specified in the certificate of trust if, in either case, there has been substantial
compliance with the requirements of this section. A statutory trust formed under this chapter shall be a separate legal entity,
the existence of which as a separate legal entity shall continue until cancellation of the statutory trust's certificate of
trust.
(3) The filing of a certificate of trust in the office of the Secretary of State shall make it unnecessary to file any other
documents under Chapter 31 of Title 6.
(b)(1) A certificate of trust may be amended by filing a certificate of amendment thereto in the office of the Secretary of
State. The certificate of amendment shall set forth:
a. The name of the statutory trust;
b. The amendment to the certificate; and
c. The future effective date or time (which shall be a date or time certain) of effectiveness of the certificate if it is
not to be effective upon the filing of the certificate.
(2) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the certificate of trust or in the governing instrument of a statutory trust,
a certificate of trust may be amended at any time for any purpose as the trustees may determine. A trustee who becomes aware
that any statement in a certificate of trust was false when made or that any matter described has changed making the certificate
false in any material respect shall promptly file a certificate of amendment.
(c)(1) A certificate of trust may be restated by integrating into a single instrument all of the provisions of the certificate
of trust which are then in effect and operative as a result of there having been theretofore filed 1 or more certificates
of amendment pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, and the certificate of trust may be amended or further amended by
the filing of a restated certificate of trust. The restated certificate of trust shall be specifically designated as such
in its heading and shall set forth:
a. The present name of the statutory trust, and if it has been changed, the name under which the statutory trust was originally
formed;
b. The date of filing of the original certificate of trust with the Secretary of State;
c. The information required to be included pursuant to subsection (a) of this section; and
d. Any other information the trustees determine to include therein.
(2) A certificate of trust may be restated at any time for any purpose as the trustees may determine. A trustee who becomes
aware that any statement in a restated certificate of trust was false when made or that any matter described has changed making
the restated certificate false in any material respect shall promptly file a certificate of amendment or a restated certificate
of trust.
(d) A certificate of trust shall be cancelled upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up of a statutory trust,
or upon the filing of a certificate of merger or consolidation if the statutory trust is not the surviving or resulting entity
in a merger or consolidation, or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of merger or consolidation if the
trust is not the surviving or resulting entity in a merger or consolidation, or upon the filing of a certificate of transfer,
or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of transfer, or upon the filing of a certificate of conversion
to non-Delaware other business entity or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of conversion to non-Delaware
entity. A certificate of cancellation shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State and set forth:
(1) The name of the statutory trust;
(2) The date of filing of its certificate of trust;
(3) The future effective date or time (which shall be a date or time certain) of cancellation if it is not to be effective
upon the filing of the certificate; and
(4) Any other information the trustee determines to include therein.
The Secretary of State shall not issue a certificate of good standing with respect to a statutory trust if its certificate
of trust is cancelled.
(e) Whenever any certificate authorized to be filed with the office of the Secretary of State under this subchapter has been
so filed and is an inaccurate record of the action therein referred to or was defectively or erroneously executed, such certificate
may be corrected by filing with the office of the Secretary of State a certificate of correction of such certificate. The
certificate of correction shall specify the inaccuracy or defect to be corrected, shall set forth the portion of the certificate
in corrected form and shall be executed and filed as required by this subchapter. The certificate of correction shall be effective
* * *