CHAPTER 38. TREATMENT OF DELAWARE STATUTORY TRUSTS
§ 3801. Definitions.
(a) "Beneficial owner" means any owner of a beneficial interest in a statutory trust, the fact of ownership to be determined
and evidenced (whether by means of registration, the issuance of certificates or otherwise) in conformity to the applicable
provisions of the governing instrument of the statutory trust.
(b) "Foreign statutory trust" means a business trust or statutory trust formed under the laws of any state or under the laws
of any foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction and denominated as such under the laws of such state or foreign country
or other foreign jurisdiction.
(c) "Governing instrument" means any instrument (whether referred to as a trust agreement, declaration of trust or otherwise)
which creates a statutory trust or provides for the governance of the affairs of the statutory trust and the conduct of its
business. A governing instrument:
(1) May provide that a person shall become a beneficial owner or a trustee if such person (or, in the case of a beneficial
owner, a representative authorized by such person orally, in writing or by other action such as payment for a beneficial interest)
complies with the conditions for becoming a beneficial owner or a trustee set forth in the governing instrument or any other
writing and, in the case of a beneficial owner, acquires a beneficial interest;
(2) May consist of 1 or more agreements, instruments or other writings and may include or incorporate bylaws containing provisions
relating to the business of the statutory trust, the conduct of its affairs and its rights or powers or the rights or powers
of its trustees, beneficial owners, agents or employees; and
(3) May contain any provision that is not inconsistent with law or with the information contained in the certificate of trust.
A statutory trust is not required to execute its governing instrument. A statutory trust is bound by its governing instrument
whether or not it executes the governing instrument. A beneficial owner or a trustee is bound by the governing instrument
whether or not such beneficial owner or trustee executes the governing instrument.
(d) "Independent trustee" means, solely with respect to a statutory trust that is registered as an investment company under
the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq.), or any successor statute thereto (the "1940 Act"),
any trustee who is not an "interested person" (as such term is defined below) of the statutory trust; provided that the receipt
of compensation for service as an independent trustee of the statutory trust and also for service as an independent trustee
of 1 or more other investment companies managed by a single investment adviser (or an "affiliated person" (as such term is
defined below) of such investment adviser) shall not affect the status of a trustee as an independent trustee under this chapter.
An independent trustee as defined hereunder shall be deemed to be independent and disinterested for all purposes. For purposes
of this definition, the terms "affiliated person" and "interested person" have the meanings set forth in the 1940 Act or any
rule adopted thereunder.
(e) "Other business entity" means a corporation, a partnership (whether general or limited), a limited liability company,
a common-law trust, a foreign statutory trust or any other unincorporated business or entity, excluding a statutory trust.
(f) "Person" means a natural person, partnership (whether general or limited), limited liability company, trust, (including
a common law trust, business trust, statutory trust, voting trust or any other form of trust) estate, association (including
any group, organization, co-tenancy, plan, board, council or committee), corporation, government (including a country, state,
county or any other governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality), custodian, nominee or any other individual or entity
(or series thereof) in its own or any representative capacity, in each case, whether domestic or foreign, and a statutory
trust or foreign statutory trust.
(g) "Statutory trust" means an unincorporated association which:
(1) Is created by a governing instrument under which property is or will be held, managed, administered, controlled, invested,
reinvested and/or operated, or business or professional activities for profit are carried on or will be carried on, by a trustee
or trustees or as otherwise provided in the governing instrument for the benefit of such person or persons as are or may become
beneficial owners or as otherwise provided in the governing instrument, including but not limited to a trust of the type known
at common law as a "business trust," or "Massachusetts trust," or a trust qualifying as a real estate investment trust under
§ 856 et seq. of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 856 et seq.], as amended, or under any successor
provision, or a trust qualifying as a real estate mortgage investment conduit under § 860D of the United States Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 860D], as amended, or under any successor provision; and
(2) Files a certificate of trust pursuant to § 3810 of this title.
Any such association heretofore or hereafter organized shall be a statutory trust and a separate legal entity. The term "statutory
trust" shall be deemed to include each trust formed under this chapter prior to September 1, 2002, as a "business trust" (as
such term was then defined in this subsection). A statutory trust may be organized to carry on any lawful business or activity,
whether or not conducted for profit, and/or for any of the purposes referred to paragraph (g)(1) of this section (including,
without limitation, for the purpose of holding or otherwise taking title to property, whether in an active or custodial capacity).
Neither use of the designation "business trust" nor a statement in a certificate of trust or governing instrument executed
* * *