CHAPTER 38. TREATMENT OF DELAWARE STATUTORY TRUSTS
§ 3803. Liability of beneficial owners and trustees.
(a) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of the statutory trust, the beneficial owners shall
be entitled to the same limitation of personal liability extended to stockholders of private corporations for profit organized
under the general corporation law of the State.
(b) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, a trustee, when acting in such
capacity, shall not be personally liable to any person other than the statutory trust or a beneficial owner for any act, omission
or obligation of the statutory trust or any trustee thereof.
(c) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, an officer, employee, manager
or other person acting pursuant to § 3806(b)(7) of this title, when acting in such capacity, shall not be personally liable
to any person other than the statutory trust or a beneficial owner for any act, omission or obligation of the statutory trust
or any trustee thereof.
(d) No obligation of a beneficial owner or trustee of a statutory trust to the statutory trust arising under the governing
instrument or a separate agreement in writing, and no note, instrument or other writing evidencing any such obligation of
a beneficial owner or trustee, shall be subject to the defense of usury, and no beneficial owner or trustee shall interpose
the defense of usury with respect to any such obligation in any action.
66 Del. Laws, c. 279, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 297, §§ 1, 2; 68 Del. Laws, c. 404, § 5; 69 Del. Laws, c. 265, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 548, § 3; 73 Del. Laws, c. 329, § 1.;