CHAPTER 38. TREATMENT OF DELAWARE STATUTORY TRUSTS
§ 3805. Rights of beneficial owners and trustees in trust property.
(a) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of the statutory trust, a beneficial owner shall have
an undivided beneficial interest in the property of the statutory trust and shall share in the profits and losses of the statutory
trust in the proportion (expressed as a percentage) of the entire undivided beneficial interest in the statutory trust owned
by such beneficial owner. The governing instrument of a statutory trust may provide that the statutory trust or the trustees,
acting for and on behalf of the statutory trust, shall be deemed to hold beneficial ownership of any income earned on securities
of the statutory trust issued by any business entities formed, organized, or existing under the laws of any jurisdiction,
including the laws of any foreign country.
(b) No creditor of the beneficial owner shall have any right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable
remedies with respect to, the property of the statutory trust.
(c) A beneficial owner's beneficial interest in the statutory trust is personal property notwithstanding the nature of the
property of the trust. Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, a beneficial
owner has no interest in specific statutory trust property.
(d) A beneficial owner's beneficial interest in the statutory trust is freely transferable except to the extent otherwise
provided in the governing instrument of the statutory trust.
(e) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, at the time a beneficial owner
becomes entitled to receive a distribution, the beneficial owner has the status of, and is entitled to all remedies available
to, a creditor of the statutory trust with respect to the distribution. A governing instrument may provide for the establishment
of record dates with respect to allocations and distributions by a statutory trust.
(f) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of the statutory trust, legal title to the property
of the statutory trust or any part thereof may be held in the name of any trustee of the statutory trust, in its capacity
as such, with the same effect as if such property were held in the name of the statutory trust.
(g) No creditor of the trustee shall have any right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies
with respect to, the property of the statutory trust with respect to any claim against, or obligation of, such trustee in
its individual capacity and not related to the statutory trust.
(h) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of the statutory trust, where the statutory trust
is a registered investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq.), any class,
group or series of beneficial interests established by the governing instrument with respect to such statutory trust shall
be a class, group or series preferred as to distribution of assets or payment of dividends over all other classes, groups
or series in respect to assets specifically allocated to the class, group or series as contemplated by § 18 (or any amendment
or successor provision) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. § 80a-18], as amended, and any regulations issued
thereunder, provided that this section is not intended to affect in any respect the provisions of § 3804(a) of this title.
(i) Unless otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust or another agreement, a beneficial owner shall
have no preemptive right to subscribe to any additional issue of beneficial interests or another interest in a statutory trust.
66 Del. Laws, c. 279, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 297, §§ 6, 10, 17; 68 Del. Laws, c. 404, §§ 7, 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 387, § 4; 73 Del. Laws, c. 328, §§ 7, 8; 73 Del. Laws, c. 329, § 1.;