CHAPTER 38. TREATMENT OF DELAWARE STATUTORY TRUSTS
§ 3809. Applicability of trust law.
Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust or in this subchapter, the laws of
this State pertaining to trusts are hereby made applicable to statutory trusts; provided however, that for purposes of any
tax imposed by this State or any instrumentality, agency or political subdivision of this State a statutory trust shall be
classified as a corporation, an association, a partnership, a trust or otherwise, as shall be determined under the United
States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S. Code § 1 et seq.], as amended, or under any successor provision.
66 Del. Laws, c. 279, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 297, § 11; 70 Del. Laws, c. 548, § 7; 73 Del. Laws, c. 329, § 1.;