CHAPTER 38. TREATMENT OF DELAWARE STATUTORY TRUSTS
§ 3801. Definitions.
(a) "Beneficial owner" means any owner of a beneficial interest in a statutory trust, the fact of ownership to be determined
and evidenced (whether by means of registration, the issuance of certificates or otherwise) in conformity to the applicable
* * *
(f) "Person" means a natural person, partnership (whether general or limited), limited liability company, trust, (including
a common law trust, business trust, statutory trust, voting trust or any other form of trust) estate, association (including
any group, organization, co-tenancy, plan, board, council or committee), corporation, government (including a country, state,
county or any other governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality), custodian, nominee or any other individual or entity
(or series thereof) in its own or any representative capacity, in each case, whether domestic or foreign, and a statutory
trust or foreign statutory trust.
(g) "Statutory trust" means an unincorporated association which:
(1) Is created by a governing instrument under which property is or will be held, managed, administered, controlled, invested,
reinvested and/or operated, or business or professional activities for profit are carried on or will be carried on, by a trustee
or trustees or as otherwise provided in the governing instrument for the benefit of such person or persons as are or may become
beneficial owners or as otherwise provided in the governing instrument, including but not limited to a trust of the type known
at common law as a "business trust," or "Massachusetts trust," or a trust qualifying as a real estate investment trust under
§ 856 et seq. of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 856 et seq.], as amended, or under any successor
provision, or a trust qualifying as a real estate mortgage investment conduit under § 860D of the United States Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 860D], as amended, or under any successor provision; and
(2) Files a certificate of trust pursuant to § 3810 of this title.
Any such association heretofore or hereafter organized shall be a statutory trust and a separate legal entity. The term "statutory
trust" shall be deemed to include each trust formed under this chapter prior to September 1, 2002, as a "business trust" (as
such term was then defined in this subsection). A statutory trust may be organized to carry on any lawful business or activity,
whether or not conducted for profit, and/or for any of the purposes referred to paragraph (g)(1) of this section (including,
without limitation, for the purpose of holding or otherwise taking title to property, whether in an active or custodial capacity).
Neither use of the designation "business trust" nor a statement in a certificate of trust or governing instrument executed
prior to September 1, 2002, to the effect that the trust formed thereby is or will qualify as a Delaware business trust within
the meaning of or pursuant to this chapter, shall create a presumption or an inference that the trust so formed is a "business
trust" for purposes of Title 11 of the United States Code.
(h) "Trustee" means the person or persons appointed as a trustee in accordance with the governing instrument of a statutory
trust, and may include the beneficial owners or any of them.
66 Del. Laws, c. 279, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 297, §§ 3, 9, 16; 68 Del. Laws, c. 106, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 404, §§ 2, 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 548, §§ 1, 2; 71 Del. Laws, c. 335, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 387, §§ 1-3; 73 Del. Laws, c. 328, §§ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5; 73 Del. Laws, c. 329, §§ 1, 2; 75 Del. Laws, c. 418, §§ 1-3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 403, §§ 1, 2.;