CHAPTER 38. TREATMENT OF DELAWARE STATUTORY TRUSTS
§ 3806. Management of statutory trust.
(a) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, the business and affairs of
a statutory trust shall be managed by or under the direction of its trustees. To the extent provided in the governing instrument
of a statutory trust, any person (including a beneficial owner) shall be entitled to direct the trustees or other persons
in the management of the statutory trust. Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory
trust, neither the power to give direction to a trustee or other persons nor the exercise thereof by any person (including
a beneficial owner) shall cause such person to be a trustee. To the extent provided in the governing instrument of a statutory
a beneficial owner) shall cause such person to have duties (including fiduciary duties) or liabilities relating thereto to
the statutory trust or to a beneficial owner thereof.
(b) A governing instrument may contain any provision relating to the management of the business and affairs of the statutory
trust, and the rights, duties and obligations of the trustees, beneficial owners and other persons, which is not contrary
to any provision or requirement of this subchapter and, without limitation:
(1) May provide for classes, groups or series of trustees or beneficial owners, or classes, groups or series of beneficial
interests, having such relative rights, powers and duties as the governing instrument may provide, and may make provision
for the future creation in the manner provided in the governing instrument of additional classes, groups or series of trustees,
beneficial owners or beneficial interests, having such relative rights, powers and duties as may from time to time be established,
including rights, powers and duties senior or subordinate to existing classes, groups or series of trustees, beneficial owners
or beneficial interests;
(2) May establish or provide for the establishment of designated series of trustees, beneficial owners, assets or beneficial
interests having separate rights, powers or duties with respect to specified property or obligations of the statutory trust
or profits and losses associated with specified property or obligations, and, to the extent provided in the governing instrument,
any such series may have a separate business purpose or investment objective;
(3) May provide for the taking of any action, including the amendment of the governing instrument, the accomplishment of a
merger, conversion or consolidation, the appointment of one or more trustees, the sale, lease, exchange, transfer, pledge
or other disposition of all or any part of the assets of the statutory trust or the assets of any series, or the dissolution
of the statutory trust, or may provide for the taking of any action to create under the provisions of the governing instrument
a class, group or series of beneficial interests that was not previously outstanding, in any such case without the vote or
approval of any particular trustee or beneficial owner, or class, group or series of trustees or beneficial owners;
(4) May grant to (or withhold from) all or certain trustees or beneficial owners, or a specified class, group or series of
trustees or beneficial owners, the right to vote, separately or with any or all other classes, groups or series of the trustees
or beneficial owners, on any matter, such voting being on a per capita, number, financial interest, class, group, series or
any other basis;
(5) May, if and to the extent that voting rights are granted under the governing instrument, set forth provisions relating
to notice of the time, place or purpose of any meeting at which any matter is to be voted on, waiver of any such notice, action
by consent without a meeting, the establishment of record dates, quorum requirements, voting in person, by proxy or in any
other manner, or any other matter with respect to the exercise of any such right to vote;
(6) May provide for the present or future creation of more than 1 statutory trust, including the creation of a future statutory
trust to which all or any part of the assets, liabilities, profits or losses of any existing statutory trust will be transferred,
and for the conversion of beneficial interests in an existing statutory trust, or series thereof, into beneficial interests
in the separate statutory trust, or series thereof;
(7) May provide for the appointment, election or engagement, either as agents or independent contractors of the statutory
trust or as delegatees of the trustees, of officers, employees, managers or other persons who may manage the business and
affairs of the statutory trust and may have such titles and such relative rights, powers and duties as the governing instrument
shall provide. Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, the trustees shall
choose and supervise such officers, managers, employees and other persons;
(8) May provide rights to any person, including a person who is not a party to the governing instrument, to the extent set
forth therein; or
(9) May provide for the manner in which it may be amended, including by requiring the approval of a person who is not a party
to the governing instrument or the satisfaction of conditions, and to the extent the governing instrument provides for the
manner in which it may be amended such governing instrument may be amended only in that manner or as otherwise permitted by
law, including as permitted by § 3815(f) of this title (provided that the approval of any person may be waived by such person
and that any such conditions may be waived by all persons for whose benefit such conditions were intended).
(c) To the extent that, at law or in equity, a trustee or beneficial owner or other person has duties (including fiduciary
* * *