CHAPTER 38. TREATMENT OF DELAWARE STATUTORY TRUSTS
§ 3806. Management of statutory trust.
(a) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, the business and affairs of
a statutory trust shall be managed by or under the direction of its trustees. To the extent provided in the governing instrument
of a statutory trust, any person (including a beneficial owner) shall be entitled to direct the trustees or other persons
in the management of the statutory trust. Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory
trust, neither the power to give direction to a trustee or other persons nor the exercise thereof by any person (including
a beneficial owner) shall cause such person to be a trustee. To the extent provided in the governing instrument of a statutory
a beneficial owner) shall cause such person to have duties (including fiduciary duties) or liabilities relating thereto to
the statutory trust or to a beneficial owner thereof.
(b) A governing instrument may contain any provision relating to the management of the business and affairs of the statutory
trust, and the rights, duties and obligations of the trustees, beneficial owners and other persons, which is not contrary
to any provision or requirement of this subchapter and, without limitation:
(1) May provide for classes, groups or series of trustees or beneficial owners, or classes, groups or series of beneficial
interests, having such relative rights, powers and duties as the governing instrument may provide, and may make provision
for the future creation in the manner provided in the governing instrument of additional classes, groups or series of trustees,
beneficial owners or beneficial interests, having such relative rights, powers and duties as may from time to time be established,
including rights, powers and duties senior or subordinate to existing classes, groups or series of trustees, beneficial owners
or beneficial interests;
(2) May establish or provide for the establishment of designated series of trustees, beneficial owners, assets or beneficial
interests having separate rights, powers or duties with respect to specified property or obligations of the statutory trust
or profits and losses associated with specified property or obligations, and, to the extent provided in the governing instrument,
any such series may have a separate business purpose or investment objective;
(3) May provide for the taking of any action, including the amendment of the governing instrument, the accomplishment of a
merger, conversion or consolidation, the appointment of one or more trustees, the sale, lease, exchange, transfer, pledge
or other disposition of all or any part of the assets of the statutory trust or the assets of any series, or the dissolution
of the statutory trust, or may provide for the taking of any action to create under the provisions of the governing instrument
a class, group or series of beneficial interests that was not previously outstanding, in any such case without the vote or
* * *
or eliminated by provisions in the governing instrument; provided, that the governing instrument may not eliminate the implied
contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in a governing instrument, a trustee or beneficial owner or other person shall not be liable
to a statutory trust or to another trustee or beneficial owner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound
by a governing instrument for breach of fiduciary duty for the trustee's or beneficial owner's or other person's good faith
reliance on the provisions of the governing instrument.
(e) A governing instrument may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract
and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a trustee, beneficial owner or other person to a statutory trust or to
another trustee or beneficial owner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a governing instrument;
provided, that a governing instrument may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad
faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
(f) Unless otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, meetings of beneficial owners may be held
by means of conference telephone or other communications equipment by means of which all persons participating in the meeting
can hear each other, and participation in a meeting pursuant to this subsection shall constitute presence in person at the
meeting. Unless otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, on any matter that is to be voted on
by the beneficial owners,
(1) The beneficial owners may take such action without a meeting, without a prior notice and without a vote if a consent or
consents in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the beneficial owners having not less than the
minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all interests in the
statutory trust entitled to vote thereon were present and voted and
(2) The beneficial owners may vote in person or by proxy, and such proxy may be granted in writing, by means of electronic
transmission; or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.
Unless otherwise provided in a governing instrument, a consent transmitted by electronic transmission by a beneficial owner
or by a person or persons authorized to act for a beneficial owner shall be deemed to be written and signed for purposes of
this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, the term "electronic transmission" means any form of communication not directly
involving the physical transmission of paper that creates a record that may be retained, retrieved and reviewed by a recipient
thereof and that may be directly reproduced in paper form by such a recipient through an automated process.
* * *