CHAPTER 38. TREATMENT OF DELAWARE STATUTORY TRUSTS
§ 3806. Management of statutory trust.
(a) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, the business and affairs of
a statutory trust shall be managed by or under the direction of its trustees. To the extent provided in the governing instrument
of a statutory trust, any person (including a beneficial owner) shall be entitled to direct the trustees or other persons
in the management of the statutory trust. Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory
trust, neither the power to give direction to a trustee or other persons nor the exercise thereof by any person (including
a beneficial owner) shall cause such person to be a trustee. To the extent provided in the governing instrument of a statutory
a beneficial owner) shall cause such person to have duties (including fiduciary duties) or liabilities relating thereto to
the statutory trust or to a beneficial owner thereof.
(b) A governing instrument may contain any provision relating to the management of the business and affairs of the statutory
trust, and the rights, duties and obligations of the trustees, beneficial owners and other persons, which is not contrary
to any provision or requirement of this subchapter and, without limitation:
(1) May provide for classes, groups or series of trustees or beneficial owners, or classes, groups or series of beneficial
interests, having such relative rights, powers and duties as the governing instrument may provide, and may make provision
for the future creation in the manner provided in the governing instrument of additional classes, groups or series of trustees,
beneficial owners or beneficial interests, having such relative rights, powers and duties as may from time to time be established,
including rights, powers and duties senior or subordinate to existing classes, groups or series of trustees, beneficial owners
or beneficial interests;
(2) May establish or provide for the establishment of designated series of trustees, beneficial owners, assets or beneficial
interests having separate rights, powers or duties with respect to specified property or obligations of the statutory trust
or profits and losses associated with specified property or obligations, and, to the extent provided in the governing instrument,
any such series may have a separate business purpose or investment objective;
(3) May provide for the taking of any action, including the amendment of the governing instrument, the accomplishment of a
merger, conversion or consolidation, the appointment of one or more trustees, the sale, lease, exchange, transfer, pledge
or other disposition of all or any part of the assets of the statutory trust or the assets of any series, or the dissolution
of the statutory trust, or may provide for the taking of any action to create under the provisions of the governing instrument
a class, group or series of beneficial interests that was not previously outstanding, in any such case without the vote or
approval of any particular trustee or beneficial owner, or class, group or series of trustees or beneficial owners;
(4) May grant to (or withhold from) all or certain trustees or beneficial owners, or a specified class, group or series of
trustees or beneficial owners, the right to vote, separately or with any or all other classes, groups or series of the trustees
* * *