CHAPTER 38. TREATMENT OF DELAWARE STATUTORY TRUSTS
§ 3810. Certificate of trust; amendment; restatement; cancellation.
(a)(1) Every statutory trust shall file a certificate of trust in the office of the Secretary of State. The certificate of
trust shall set forth:
a. The name of the statutory trust;
b. The name and address in this State of at least 1 of the trustees meeting the requirements of § 3807 of this title;
c. The future effective date or time (which shall be a date or time certain) of effectiveness of the certificate if it is
not to be effective upon the filing of the certificate; and
d. Any other information the trustees determine to include therein.
(2) A statutory trust is formed at the time of the filing of the initial certificate of trust in the office of the Secretary
of State or at any later date or time specified in the certificate of trust if, in either case, there has been substantial
compliance with the requirements of this section. A statutory trust formed under this chapter shall be a separate legal entity,
the existence of which as a separate legal entity shall continue until cancellation of the statutory trust's certificate of
trust.
(3) The filing of a certificate of trust in the office of the Secretary of State shall make it unnecessary to file any other
documents under Chapter 31 of Title 6.
(b)(1) A certificate of trust may be amended by filing a certificate of amendment thereto in the office of the Secretary of
State. The certificate of amendment shall set forth:
a. The name of the statutory trust;
b. The amendment to the certificate; and
c. The future effective date or time (which shall be a date or time certain) of effectiveness of the certificate if it is
not to be effective upon the filing of the certificate.
(2) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the certificate of trust or in the governing instrument of a statutory trust,
a certificate of trust may be amended at any time for any purpose as the trustees may determine. A trustee who becomes aware
that any statement in a certificate of trust was false when made or that any matter described has changed making the certificate
false in any material respect shall promptly file a certificate of amendment.
(c)(1) A certificate of trust may be restated by integrating into a single instrument all of the provisions of the certificate
of trust which are then in effect and operative as a result of there having been theretofore filed 1 or more certificates
of amendment pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, and the certificate of trust may be amended or further amended by
the filing of a restated certificate of trust. The restated certificate of trust shall be specifically designated as such
in its heading and shall set forth:
a. The present name of the statutory trust, and if it has been changed, the name under which the statutory trust was originally
formed;
b. The date of filing of the original certificate of trust with the Secretary of State;
c. The information required to be included pursuant to subsection (a) of this section; and
* * *