§ 511. Commencement of actions; obtaining jurisdiction over respondent.
§ 516. Violation of support order for spouse or child; proceedings; contempt; assignment of income; employer's duties.
(a) If the Court, after notice to defendant and a hearing on a rule to show cause, concludes that the defendant has violated
the terms of an order of support for a spouse or child, it may punish such defendant for contempt and may attach the defendant's
income. In any case enforced under Title IV, Part D, of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.), the income of a
person with a support obligation imposed by a support order issued (or modified) in this State before October 1, 1996, if
not otherwise subject to withholding under § 513 of this title, shall, by operation of law, become subject to withholding
as provided in § 513 of this title if arrearages occur, without the need for a hearing.
(b) Order by income attachment and/or by direct payment an additional amount toward arrears in addition to any amount ordered
pursuant to § 513(b) of this title.
(c) In cases where the Court deems it appropriate, it may accept a voluntary assignment of income from the defendant in lieu
of an attachment of the defendant's income.
(d) The Court or the Division of Child Support Enforcement shall notify the Department of Health and Social Services of any
arrearage of support payments due from a defendant in order that the Department may proceed to set off said arrearage pursuant
to §§ 1205-1209 [repealed] of Title 30 against any refund of personal income taxes to which said defendant may be entitled.
(e) Upon a finding by the Court of a violation of a support order after notice to a defendant and a hearing on a rule to show
cause, and in the case of a defendant who derives income from self-employment by an employer not subject to the jurisdiction
of the Court, or from any other type of employment which makes the attachment of income impractical, the Court shall require
the person to enter into bond or other adequate collateral security, with or without sureties, to secure payment of the obligation
to the Court in the amount of the past-due support plus a sum fixed by the Court to insure the payment of support as it becomes
due for a period of not less than 3 months, conditioned upon the person making payment as previously ordered. The Court may
order the cancellation of the bond or other collateral security upon proof of full payment of past-due and current support
pursuant to the support order, as follows:
(1) The Court may order the cancellation of a bond or other collateral security imposed for a first violation of support order
after proof of full payment of past-due and current support payments;
(2) The Court may order the cancellation of a bond or other collateral security imposed for a second violation of support
order 12 months after proof of full payment of past-due and current support payments; and
(3) The Court may order the cancellation of a bond or other collateral security imposed for a third violation of support order
24 months after proof of full payment of past-due and current support payments.
(f) When an arrearage has accrued for 90 days under a support order, and the existing support order does not include payment
on arrears, the amount of the order shall, by operation of law, be increased by 10 percent of the current support order or
$5.00, whichever is greater. The remedy specified for recovery of arrearages shall be in addition to and not in substitution
for remedies available elsewhere for the enforcement of a support order.
(g) Upon a finding by the Court that an obligor owes $1,000 or more in arrears or retroactive support and is 30 or more days
delinquent in payment of the child support order, in addition to any other orders, the Court may order the suspension of the
obligor's license, as that term is defined in § 2216 of this title. Such an order shall also render the obligor ineligible
for the issuance or renewal of any such license.
In all cases administered under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.), the Court shall forward such
Order to the Director of the Division of Child Support Enforcement to be carried out pursuant to section 2216(g) of this title.
In all other instances, the Court shall notify the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Director of the Division
of Revenue, the Director of the Division of Fish and Wildlife and/or the Director of the Division of Professional Regulation
of the denial or suspension of a license pursuant to this subsection. Such notification may be made electronically, by computer
or by such other means as the Court and the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Director of the Division of Revenue,
the Director of the Division of Fish and Wildlife and the Director of the Division of Professional Regulation may agree, and
such notification shall constitute sufficient authority for the denial or suspension of any license.
The Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Director of the Division of Revenue, the Director of the Division of Fish
and Wildlife and/or the Director of the Division of Professional Regulation shall forthwith deny the issuance or renewal of
any license, or suspend the same, and so notify the obligor. The order of the Court shall be conclusive, and the action of
the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Director of the Division of Revenue, the Director of the Division of Fish
and Wildlife and/or the Director of the Division of Professional Regulation in compliance therewith shall be effective 4 days
after the date notice of same is mailed to the obligor at the address on record at the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Division
of Revenue, the Division of Fish and Wildlife or the Division of Professional Regulation.
The obligor shall remain ineligible for the issuance, renewal or reinstatement of any license until the obligor obtains from
* * *