§ 511. Commencement of actions; obtaining jurisdiction over respondent.
§ 513. Judgment; order of support; other terms.
(a) Where the duty of support has been determined to exist, the court may:
(1) Order the defendant to pay a certain sum periodically into the Division of Child Support Enforcement or directly to a
* * *
(14) An employer who complies with an income withholding notice or National Medical Support Notice that is regular on its
face shall not be subject to civil liability to any individual or agency for conduct in compliance with the notice.
(c)(1) Following the entry of any order of support or medical support under this chapter, the parties must notify each other
in writing of every change in circumstances which might materially affect the existing support or medical support order; and,
in addition, each party shall exchange completed financial report forms every 12 months to determine how the needs of those
receiving support are being met with the support paid, and whether any modification should be made to the existing support
order based upon the factors set forth in § 514 of this title.
(2) Where an order for child support, including orders issued prior to March 31, 1987, has been entered under this chapter,
Chapter 6 or Chapter 15 of this title, the right of each and every child support installment or payment becomes absolute and
vested upon coming due with the full force, effect and attributes of a judgment of the Family Court of the State.
(3) Remedies available under this subsection are cumulative with any and all other remedies available to enforce a child support
obligation.
(4) After receipt by the Division of Child Support Enforcement of a copy of an order of child support as set forth in paragraph
(c)(1) of this section made payable through the Division, the Division shall promptly record all payments received and apply
said payments to installment or payment amounts due and owing by the obligor in accordance with regulations promulgated by
the federal Department of Health and Human Services. The Division may establish administrative procedures to make technical
corrections in the Division's accounting records. With regard to any order of child support made payable through the Division,
the Division's records shall be presumptive of the payment or nonpayment of each installment payment.
(d)(1) The Court shall have continuing jurisdiction to modify prospectively an order of child support entered by the Court
including orders issued prior to March 31, 1987, so long as the obligated party has a duty of support under this chapter,
Chapter 6 or Chapter 15 of this title and at least 1 of the parties or the child whose support is at issue resides in the
State or as provided in § 6-205(a)(2) of this title.
(2) An order of child support entered by this Court or a court of competent jurisdiction in this or any other state, including
orders entered prior to March 31, 1987, shall not be retroactively modified except with respect to any period during which
there is pending petition for prospective modification but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given
to the respondent directly or through the respondent's agent. In addition to any other manner or type, "notice" for the purposes
of this paragraph shall include but not be limited to mailing by the petitioner of a copy of the modification petition by
certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the respondent. Said notice shall be
effective on the date of delivery or first attempted delivery whichever first occurs.
(3) Whenever the Court considers a petition to modify child support, the Court shall also consider whether medical support
should be ordered or modified, as provided in this chapter. When the Court considers a petition to establish or modify medical
support, such petition shall also put the order for child support at issue, and the Court will determine whether the child
support amount should be modified in accordance with the guidelines.
(e) The Court shall have continuing jurisdiction to enforce an order of child support entered by the Court, including orders
issued prior to March 31, 1987, so long as the obligated parent has a duty to support the child or children under this chapter,
Chapter 6 or Chapter 15 of this title or there are arrearages or past due amounts due and owing on such an order. Nothing
* * *