§ 511. Commencement of actions; obtaining jurisdiction over respondent.
§ 512. Interim order.
(a) At any time before trial upon petition of the complainant and upon notice to the defendant, the Court shall conduct a
hearing and thereafter may enter such interim order, pending final judgment, as seems just, for the support of any dependent
for whom support is sought. The Court may also enter an interim or emergency order for support in accordance with its rules
and procedures.
(b) Section 913 of Title 10 notwithstanding, the report and recommendations of the Master with regard to a permanent, temporary,
interim or emergency order entered under Chapter 4, 5 or 6 of this title shall become effective and enforceable immediately
as an order of the Family Court when announced by the Master. Said order shall remain in full force and effect unless and
until a party files a petition for review de novo within 15 days of the date said order is announced and makes application
for and is granted a stay by order of a judge of the Family Court.
27 Del. Laws, c. 262, § 3; Code 1915, § 3036; 35 Del. Laws, c. 189, § 1; Code 1935, § 3529; 13 Del. C. 1953, § 504; 59 Del. Laws, c. 567, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 228, § 3; 67 Del. Laws, c. 158, § 4; 67 Del. Laws, c. 446, § 2.;