§ 511. Commencement of actions; obtaining jurisdiction over respondent.
§ 518. Accounting.
A person who receives funds from another person for the support of a child in his or her care is a fiduciary with respect
to such funds and may be ordered by the Court to account for the expenditure and management of such funds on application by
any payer of such funds for good cause shown. Any application filed for such an accounting shall state with particularity
the reasons why it is being sought and the basis for believing that such an accounting is necessary. The Court may dismiss
any application for an accounting if the application does not show good cause why such an accounting should be ordered, and
the Court shall order that all costs and reasonable counsel fees incurred by the fiduciary in his or her defense be paid by
the unsuccessful applicant. If an accounting is granted by the Court, it may equitably apportion the costs, including reasonable
counsel fees, of the action among the parties to the proceeding after taking into account the legal and factual basis for
the action, the results obtained, the financial resources of the parties, and such other factors as the Court deems just and
equitable.
67 Del. Laws, c. 446, § 6; 70 Del. C., c. 186, § 1.;