§ 511. Commencement of actions; obtaining jurisdiction over respondent.
§ 513. Judgment; order of support; other terms.
(a) Where the duty of support has been determined to exist, the court may:
(1) Order the defendant to pay a certain sum periodically into the Division of Child Support Enforcement or directly to a
* * *
shall have 10 days from the date of notification to file an affidavit in opposition to the attachment based only upon an assertion
of a mistake of fact concerning the identity of the parties, the delinquency of payment, or the jurisdiction of the court.
Any other defenses to the amount of the obligation may be raised only in accordance with other provisions of this title. Full
payment upon receipt of the notification shall not constitute grounds for contesting withholding. The court shall, upon consideration
of the affidavit or affidavits, determine whether an issue of material fact or defense permissible under this section exists
and shall, in accordance with that determination, schedule a hearing, order the termination of the attachment, or permit the
attachment to continue. In either event, a final determination shall be made and both parties notified within 45 days of the
notification.
(4)a. In all cases brought under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 651 et seq.), a copy of the Court's
income withholding order shall be issued to the Division of Child Support Enforcement and shall be served by the Division
by first class mail upon the obligor's employer, and any successive employer, and such service shall be as effectual for all
purposes as if served by the court.
b. In all cases brought under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, the Division shall be authorized to file the verified
notice on behalf of said obligee.
(5) For purposes of Chapters 4, 5 and 6 of this title, "income" is defined as any periodic form of payment due to an individual,
regardless of source, including, but not limited to, wages, salary, commission, vacation pay, severance pay, bonuses, compensation
as an independent contractor, workers' compensation, disability, sick pay, SUB benefits, medical benefits, unemployment compensation,
railroad retirement, pensions, annuity and retirement benefits; provided, however, that income excludes:
a. Any amounts required by law to be withheld, other than creditor claims, including, but not limited to, federal, state and
local taxes, Social Security and other mandatory retirement and disability contributions;
b. Union dues;
c. Any amounts exempted by federal law;
d. Public assistance payments; and
e. Tax refunds, which shall be governed by §§ 1205-1209 [repealed] of Title 30 and § 454 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
§ 654).
(6) "Employer" has the meaning given such term in § 4301(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [repealed], and includes
any governmental entity and any labor organization, as defined in § 2(5) of the National Labor Relations Act [29 U.S.C. §
152(5)], and includes an individual, partnership, association, corporation, trust, federal agency, state agency or political
subdivision paying or obligated to pay income.
* * *
entered under this title shall not be subject to the exemptions or limitations set forth in § 3502 or § 4913 of Title 10 or
§ 5503 of Title 29. Said attachment for support shall also have priority over any other attachment, except an attachment for
federal tax liens, regardless of whether such other attachment was perfected prior to the support attachment. The support
and medical support attachment shall be subject to the limitations set forth in § 303(b) of the Consumer Credit Protection
Act (15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)); provided, however, that an attachment of unemployment compensation shall not exceed 50 percent
of the weekly payment thereof.
(8) Upon receipt of a certified copy of income withholding from the court or copy from the Division of Child Support Enforcement,
the employer shall deduct the specified sum, which may include a fee, established by the State, to be paid to the employer,
unless waived by the employer, from the income due the obligor-employee and shall, at or before the time the obligor-employee
is paid, mail or otherwise deliver the said deduction for support to the Division of Child Support Enforcement or the obligee,
as directed, and pay the health insurance premium amount deducted directly to the health insurer, and shall continue to do
so for so long as the obligor remains in the employer's employ or until the court orders otherwise; provided, however, that
when an employer receives an income withholding order issued by another state, the employer shall apply the law of the state
of the obligor's principal place of employment in determining the factors enumerated in § 411(d) of this title. The withholding
shall be effective with regard to any payment by the employer to the obligor after a reasonable time to give effect to the
withholding, but in no event shall such withholding be delayed more than 7 days after the first pay-day following receipt
of the wage attachment. In every case, the remittance shall be by check or money order payable as directed and the remittance
shall specify the obligor-employee's name and Social Security number. In the event the employer is withholding from more than
1 employee, and the payee is the Division of Child Support Enforcement, payment for the total amount may be remitted by a
single check. Upon the termination of the obligor's employment, the employer shall notify the court, or the Division of Child
Support Enforcement if the order of income withholding or National Medical Support Notice was served by the Division, of said
termination and shall provide the court, or the Division if the order of income withholding or National Medical Support Notice
was served by the Division, with the obligor-employee's last known address, along with the name and address of the obligor's
* * *