Statutes > Delaware > Title13 > C011
§ 1106A. Contents of consent to terminate and transfer parental rights.
(a) A consent required from a parent or guardian must contain:
(1) The date, place and time of the execution of the consent;
(2) The name, date of birth, and current mailing address of the individual executing the consent;
(3) The date of birth and the name or pseudonym of the child;
(4) The name, address and telephone number of the agency to which parental rights are being transferred;
(5) Information regarding the birth parent's right to file a notarized statement pursuant to § 923(b) of this title regarding access by the child to identifying information regarding the birth parent, if the child is adopted;
(6) A statement that the individual executing the consent understands that after the consent is signed and confirmed pursuant to § 1106(c) and (d) of this title, it is final and may not be revoked or set aside for any reason unless the requirements of § 1106B(a) of this title have been met;
(7) A statement that the individual executing the consent understands that the termination will extinguish all parental rights and obligations of the individual executing the consent has with respect to the child, except for arrearages of child support;
(8) A statement that the individual executing the consent has received a copy of the consent; and
(9) A statement that the individual executing the consent has not received or been promised any money or anything of value for the consent.
(b) A consent may contain a statement that:
(1) The individual who is consenting waives notice of any proceeding for termination of parental rights under § 1107A of this title; and/or
(2) The consent may be revoked if:
a. Another consent is not executed within a specified period; or
b. A court decides not to terminate another individual's parental rights in the child.
73 Del. Laws, c. 171, § 10.;