Statutes > Delaware > Title13 > C011
§ 1113. Effect of termination of parental rights.
(a) Upon the issuance of an order terminating the existing parental rights and transferring such parental rights to another person or organization, the effect of such order shall be that all of the rights, duties, privileges and obligations recognized by law between the person or persons whose parental rights are terminated and the child shall forever thereafter cease to exist. The person or organization to whom said parental rights are transferred shall have custody and guardianship of the child but such custody and guardianship shall terminate automatically upon the entry of another order transferring parental rights or on an order of adoption.
(b) Upon the issuance of an order terminating the existing parental rights and transferring such parental rights to another person or organization, the child shall lose all rights of inheritance from the parents whose parental rights were terminated and from their collateral or lineal relatives and the parents whose parental rights were terminated and their collateral or lineal relatives shall lose all rights of inheritance from the child.
(c) Nothing contained in this section shall limit in any way the right of any person to provide for the disposition of his or her property by will.
13 Del. C. 1953, § 1112; 53 Del. Laws, c. 102, § 4; 68 Del. Laws, c. 276, § 1.;