Statutes > Delaware > Title13 > C011
§ 1104. Persons eligible to petition for termination of parental rights.
A petition for the termination of parental rights may be filed by any of the following:
(1) The mother of a child;
(2) The father or presumed father of a child;
(3) Both parents of a child;
(4) A blood relative of a child;
(5) The Department or a licensed agency;
(6) A guardian or permanent guardian.
48 Del. Laws, c. 135, § 3; 13 Del. C. 1953, § 1104; 49 Del. Laws, c. 57, § 1; 50 Del. Laws, c. 17, § 1; 50 Del. Laws, c. 534, § 2; 59 Del. Laws, c. 466, § 17; 60 Del. Laws, c. 241, § 10; 62 Del. Laws, c. 420, §§ 8, 9; 64 Del. Laws, c. 108, § 6; 68 Del. Laws, c. 276, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 32, § 4.;