Statutes > Delaware > Title13 > C011
§ 1107. Time for hearing; preparation of social report.
(a) When a petition for the termination of parental rights is filed in which the Department or licensed agency is a party to the proceedings, the Court shall set a date for hearing thereon, and shall cause notice of the time, place and purpose of the hearing to be served as required in § 1107A of this title.
(b) When a petition for termination of parental rights is filed and the Department or licensed agency is not a party to the proceeding, the Court shall, before any hearing, order a social study and report on the petition, by the Department or a licensed agency, to be filed within 4 months, subject to such additional time as the Court shall determine is reasonably required. The Court shall set a date for a hearing to take place after the report is to be filed and notice shall be accomplished as provided in § 1107A of this title.
(c) All hearings shall be held before the Court privately, but for reasons appearing sufficient to the Court, the hearing in any particular case may be public.
48 Del. Laws, c. 135, § 6; 12 Del. C. 1953, § 1107; 50 Del. Laws, c. 17, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 466, § 22; 60 Del. Laws, c. 251, § 13; 62 Del. Laws, c. 402, § 4; 64 Del. Laws, c. 108, §§ 6, 10; 66 Del. Laws, c. 356, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 276, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 171, §§ 12, 17.;