Statutes > Delaware > Title13 > C011
§ 1109. Petition for transfer of parental rights of deceased parents.
When the mother and/or the father or presumed father of a child are deceased, the Department or a licensed agency may file a petition to transfer the parental rights of the deceased parent or parents to the Department or licensed agency for the purpose of adoption planning when such appears to be in the best interest of the child. The petition shall contain:
(1) Name and place of residence of the petitioner or petitioners;
(2) Name, sex, date and place of birth of the child;
(3) The names, places of residence and dates of death of the mother and/or the father or presumed father of the child;
(4) Certified copies of the death certificates of the parents of the child; and
(5) A statement that petitioner has explored the possibility of placement of the child with blood relatives and the results of such efforts.
68 Del. Laws, c. 276, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 171, §§ 14-16.;