Statutes > Delaware > Title13 > C011
§ 1114. Placement for adoption.
After the issuance of an order terminating the existing parental rights and transferring them to the Department or a licensed agency, the agency shall attempt to promptly place the child for adoption. Every 6 months thereafter until an adoption decree is entered the agency shall advise the Court in writing of the status of the child stating the reasons for the delay in placement or adoption. The Court may, after notice, hold a hearing to determine if any further action is required in the best interest of the child.
65 Del. Laws, c. 457, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 276, § 1.;