Statutes > Delaware > Title13 > C011
§ 1103. Grounds for termination of parental rights.
(a) The procedure for termination of parental rights for the purpose of adoption or, if a suitable adoption plan cannot be effected, for the purpose of providing for the care of the child by some other plan which may or may not contemplate the continued possibility of eventual adoption, may be initiated whenever it appears to be in the child's best interest and that 1 or more of the following grounds exist:
* * *
4. Failure to terminate would be detrimental to the minor. In determining whether a failure to termination would be detrimental to the minor, the Court shall consider any relevant factor, including the respondent's efforts to obtain or maintain legal and physical custody of the minor, the role of other persons in thwarting the respondent's efforts to assert parental rights, the respondent's ability to care for the minor, the age of the minor, the quality of any previous relationship between the respondent and the minor and between the respondent and any other minor children, the duration and suitability of the minor's present custodial environment and the effect of a change of physical custody on the minor.
c. The respondent's act of abandonment cannot be cured by subsequent conduct.
d. Abandonment of a baby as provided in § 907A of Title 16 shall be final 30 days after such abandonment, and such abandonment shall be:
1. The surrendering person's irrevocable consent to the termination of all parental rights, if any, of such person on the ground of abandonment; and
2. The surrendering person's irrevocable waiver of any right to notice of or opportunity to participate in any termination of parental rights proceeding involving such child,
unless such surrendering person has manifested an intent to exercise parental rights and responsibilities within 30 days of such abandonment.
(3) The parent or parents of the child or any person or persons holding parental rights over such child are found by the Court to be mentally incompetent and, from evidence of 2 qualified psychiatrists selected by the Court, found to be unable to discharge parental responsibilities in the foreseeable future. The Court shall appoint a licensed attorney as guardian ad litem to represent the alleged incompetent in the proceeding; or
(4) The respondent has been found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have:
a. Committed a felony level offense against the person, as described within subchapter II of Chapter 5 of Title 11, in which the victim was a child; or
b. Aided or abetted, attempted, conspired or solicited to commit an offense set forth in paragraph (a)(4)a. of this section; or
c. Committed or attempted to commit the offense of Dealing in Children, as set forth in § 1100 of Title 11; or
d. Committed the felony level offense of endangering the welfare of a child as set forth in § 1102 of Title 11.
(5) The parent or parents of the child, or any person or persons holding parental rights over the child, are not able, or have failed, to plan adequately for the child's physical needs or mental and emotional health and development, and 1 or more of the following conditions are met:
a. In the case of a child in the care of the Department or a licensed agency:
1. The child has been in the care of the Department or licensed agency for a period of 1 year, or for a period of 6 months in the case of a child who comes into care as an infant, or there is a history of previous placement or placements of this child; or
2. There is a history of neglect, abuse or lack of care of the child or other children by the respondent; or
3. The respondent is incapable of discharging parental responsibilities due to extended or repeated incarceration, except that the Court may consider postconviction conduct of the respondent; or
4. The respondent is not able or willing to assume promptly legal and physical custody of the child, and to pay for the child's support, in accordance with the respondent's financial means; or
5. Failure to terminate the relationship of parent and child will result in continued emotional instability or physical risk to the child. In making a determination under this paragraph, the Court shall consider all relevant factors, including:
A. Whether the conditions that led to the child's placement, or similar conditions of a harmful nature, continue to exist and there appears to be little likelihood that these conditions will be remedied at an early date which would enable the respondent to discharge parental responsibilities so that the child can be returned to the respondent in the near future;
B. The respondent's efforts to assert parental rights of the child, and the role of other persons in thwarting the respondent's efforts to assert such rights;
* * *