Statutes > Delaware > Title13 > C023 > C023-sc03
§ 2330. Grounds for guardianship of the child.
(a) Prior to granting an order for guardianship under this chapter, the Court shall find for each parent the following:
(1) The parent voluntarily consents to the guardianship; or
(2) After a hearing on the merits, by a preponderance of the evidence:
a. The child is dependent and/or neglected; and
b. It is in the best interests of the child for the guardianship to be granted.
(b) If the child is 14 years of age or older, the Court shall find that the child consents to the guardianship or, if the child does not consent, just cause why the guardian should be appointed.
(c) If the Court determines that the elements of subsection (a) of this section have been met, the Court shall also determine by a preponderance of evidence the nature and extent, if any, of any contact, sharing of information, and/or visitation between the parent and the child. In making such a determination, the Court shall apply the best interests of the child standard.
73 Del. Laws, c. 150, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 360, §§ 2, 4.;