Statutes > Delaware > Title13 > C023 > C023-sc05
§ 2350. Intent.
Permanent guardianship models the requirements of "legal guardianship" under the Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997, Public Law 105-89, § 101(b), 42 U.S.C., § 675(7). Permanent guardianship is intended to create a relationship between a child and caretaker which is permanent and self-sustaining, and which creates a permanent family for the child without complete severance of the biological bond.
73 Del. Laws, c. 150, § 1.;