Statutes > Delaware > Title14 > C012 > C012-sc02
§ 1210. Tier One -- Initial licensure.
(a) An initial license is valid for 3 years unless revoked. The Department shall issue an initial license under this section if an applicant demonstrates that the applicant has received a bachelor's degree from a regionally accredited 4-year college or university, has achieved a passing score on an examination of general knowledge such as Praxis I, and has either completed a student teaching program or meets any 1 of the following alternatives to student teaching:
(1) One year of teaching experience consisting of a minimum of 91 days of long-term teaching experience in 1 assignment. Experience in the Alternative Routes to Licensure and Certification program or the Special Institute for Teacher Licensure and Certification program may not be used to meet this alternative; or
(2) The applicant is enrolled and participating in the Alternative Routes to Licensure and Certification Program pursuant to subchapter VI of this chapter of this title; or
(3) The applicant is enrolled and participating in the Special Institute for Teacher Licensure and Certification pursuant to subchapter V of this chapter of this title.
(b) Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, an initial license may be issued to an applicant who meets all other requirements for initial licensure except for passage of the PRAXIS I exam, provided that the applicant must pass PRAXIS I within the period of time from the date of hire to the end of the next, consecutive fiscal year. If proof of passage of PRAXIS I has not been provided during the time period specified, the initial license will be suspended unless the superintendent of the school district submits to the Secretary of Education a written request for a 1-year extension. The request must also document the effectiveness of the applicant. Any applicant who is within 2 points of the passing score on the reading, writing, or mathematics section of PRAXIS I may use a composite score to meet the requirements of passage. An applicant teaching the secondary content area of Math or English/Language Arts must meet the passing score in that content area.
(c) If a licensee intends to apply for a continuing license, the licensee shall, prior to the expiration of that licensee's initial license, complete professional development and mentoring activities as may be required by rules and regulations promulgated and adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(d) Pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated and adopted pursuant to this chapter, the Department may issue an initial license to an applicant with less than 3 years of teaching experience who is licensed as an educator in another jurisdiction or to an applicant who previously held a valid Delaware certificate that has since expired.
(e) An initial license may not be renewed. It may, however, be extended pursuant to § 1216 of this title.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (c) through (e) of this section, an initial license may be issued for a period of up to 6 years for applicants in a vocational trade and industry area to complete specified college level course work required for certification. Such applicants must achieve a passing score on an examination of general knowledge such as Praxis I prior to the expiration of initial licensure.
(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a), (b) and (d) of this section, the Department shall issue an initial license to an applicant who meets the criteria for Meritorious New Teacher candidate designation adopted pursuant to § 1203 of this title.
72 Del. Laws, c. 294, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 20, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 2; 74 Del. Laws, c. 14, §§ 1-3; 75 Del. Laws, c. 77, §§ 4, 5.;