Statutes > Delaware > Title14 > C012 > C012-sc02
§ 1218. Limitation, suspension and revocation of licenses.
(a) The Secretary may suspend, revoke, or limit a license that has been issued to any person pursuant to this chapter, for the following causes:
* * *
(3) Knowingly violating any of the provisions of the student testing program set forth in § 172 of this title;
(4) Pleading guilty or nolo contendere with respect to, or is convicted of, any crime against a child constituting a misdemeanor, except for unlawful sexual contact in the third degree [§ 767 of Title 11];
(5) Pleading guilty or nolo contendere with respect to, or is convicted of, possession of a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified as such in Schedule I, II, III, IV or V of Chapter 47 of Title 16;
(6) Being terminated or dismissed for immorality, incompetence, misconduct in office, wilful neglect of duty, disloyalty, or misconduct involving any cause for suspension or revocation of a license provided for in this section;
(7) Resigning or retiring pending dismissal for immorality, provided that clear and convincing evidence establishes the underlying misconduct occurred; or
(8) Having had a license or certificate suspended, revoked, or voluntarily surrendered in another jurisdiction for cause which would be grounds for suspension or revocation under this section.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall revoke a license if the license holder:
(1) Pleads guilty or nolo contendere with respect to, or is convicted of:
a. Any crime constituting the manufacture, delivery, possession with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified as such in Schedule I, II, III, IV or V of Chapter 47 of Title 16;
b. Any crime constituting a violent felony as defined in § 4201(c) of Title 11;
c. Any crime against a child constituting a felony, or unlawful sexual contact in the third degree [§ 767 of Title 11];
d. Any crime constituting a felony sexual offense; or
e. Any crime constituting a felony offense against public administration involving bribery, improper influence or abuse of office; or
(2) Is terminated or dismissed for a sexual offense against a child; or
(3) Resigns or retires after official notice of allegations of a sexual offense against a child, provided that clear and convincing evidence establishes the underlying misconduct occurred.
(c) The Secretary may automatically suspend any license without a prior hearing if the license holder is arrested or indicted by a grand jury for a violent felony as defined in § 4201(c) of Title 11. A suspension under this subsection is effective on the date of the arrest or grand jury indictment.
(1) For a suspension under this subsection, the Secretary shall issue a written temporary order of suspension to the license holder at that license holder's last known address.
(2) The chief school officer or head of school, on behalf of the local board of education or charter school board of directors, shall report to the Secretary the name and last known address of any license holder employed by the district or charter school who it knows to have been arrested or indicted by a grand jury for a violent felony as defined in § 4201(c) of Title 11.
(3) A license holder whose license has been suspended pursuant to this subsection may request an expedited hearing before the Standards Board within 20 calendar days from the date the notice of the Secretary's decision to temporarily suspend the license holder's license was mailed. In the event that the license holder requests an expedited hearing in a timely manner, the Standards Board shall convene a hearing within 90 days of the receipt of such a request.
(4) If the license holder pleads guilty or nolo contendere with respect to, or is convicted of, a violent felony as defined in § 4201(c) of Title 11, the Secretary shall proceed with revocation under subsection (b) of this section.
(5) If the license holder is found not guilty of the underlying criminal charges, a nollo prosequi is entered on the record by the State, or the charges are otherwise dismissed by the court, the license holder may file a written request for license reinstatement, including documentation of the final status of the judicial proceeding, and their license shall be reinstated If the license expired during the period of suspension, the holder of the former license may reapply for the same tier license that was suspended, but shall meet the license requirements that are in effect at the time of the application for license.
(6) An order of suspension under this subsection shall remain in effect until the final order of the Secretary or the Standards Board becomes effective.
(d) The Secretary may take an action under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section on the basis of substantially comparable conduct occurring in a jurisdiction outside this state or occurring before a person applies for or receives any license.
(e) Any license holder who has pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or has been convicted of, a crime in a court of law which would constitute grounds for revocation, suspension or limitation of license under subsection (a) or (b) of this section or has been arrested or indicted by a grand jury for a violent felony as defined in § 4201(c) of Title 11, shall notify the Secretary of such action in writing within 20 days of such conviction, arrest or indictment, whether or not a sentence has been imposed. Failure to do so shall be grounds on which the Secretary may limit, suspend, or revoke the holder's license.
(f) Any license holder who has surrendered an educator license or any professional license or certificate or who has had such a license or certificate revoked, suspended, or limited in any jurisdiction or by any agency shall notify the Secretary of such action in writing within 30 days of such action. Failure to do so shall be grounds on which the Secretary may limit, suspend or revoke the holder's license.
* * *