Statutes > Delaware > Title14 > C012 > C012-sc03
§ 1220. Standard certificate.
(a) The Department shall issue a standard certificate to an applicant who meets the requirements for licensure and has acquired the prescribed knowledge, skill, or education to practice in a particular area, to teach a particular subject or to instruct a particular category of students. Where applicable and available, an applicant for a standard certificate must have achieved a passing score on an examination of content knowledge, such as Praxis II.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the Department shall issue a standard certificate to an applicant who:
(1) Meets the requirements for licensure and holds a valid and current license or certificate from another state; or
(2) Meets the requirements for a Meritorious New Teacher candidate designation adopted pursuant to § 1203 of this title.
(c) The Department shall recognize a professional status certificate or standard certificate that is otherwise valid if issued prior to August 31, 2003. The Department shall also recognize a limited standard certificate or a temporary certificate issued prior to August 31, 2003, provided that the educator successfully completes the requirements set forth in the limited standard certificate or the temporary certificate.
72 Del. Laws, c. 294, § 2; 74 Del. Laws, c. 14, § 7.;