Statutes > Delaware > Title15 > C049 > C049-sc01
§ 4910. Instruction sheets; sample ballots.
(a) The State Election Commissioner, in collaboration with the Departments of Elections for the counties, shall design poster(s) that will be uniform throughout the State. The poster(s) shall be publicly displayed in each polling place on the day of the election. The poster(s) shall contain the following information:
(1) Information stating the date and hours during which the polling place will be open;
(2) Instructions on how to vote, including how to cast a vote and how to cast a provisional ballot;
(3) Instructions for mail-in registrants who are first-time voters under § 303(b) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 [42 U.S.C. § 15483(b)];
(4) General information on voting rights under applicable federal and state laws, including information on the right of an individual to cast a provisional ballot and instructions on how to contact the appropriate officials if these rights are alleged to have been violated; and
(5) General information on federal and state laws regarding prohibitions on acts of fraud and misrepresentation.
(b) The departments of elections shall also provide for each election district 2 sample ballots applicable to such election district, which ballots shall measure approximately 10 inches by 12 inches and shall be arranged in the form of a diagram showing such portion of the front of the voting machine as will appear after the official ballots are arranged therein for voting. Such sample ballots shall be posted in a conspicuous place in each polling place on each election day. Such sample ballots shall be delivered to the departments of elections which shall in turn deliver them with the other election supplies to the proper election officers throughout the county.
(c) The departments of elections shall deliver sample ballots free of change for each unique ballot in the county to the county chairperson or the agent for the county chairperson for each party on the ballot at least 10 days prior to the date of the election.
(1) Major political parties shall be given 15 sample ballots unless the party chairperson requests fewer or more.
(2) Minor political parties shall be sent 1 sample ballot showing each office on the ballot unless they request more. Minor parties may receive up to 15 sample ballots without charge.
(3) Each department of elections shall establish the cost for additional sample ballots beyond the number specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection above.
(d) In addition to the sample ballots mentioned in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the department in each county shall cause to be printed such further number of sample ballots as shall be directed by the chair of any committee of any political party in any county. However, the department of elections shall not have printed any sample ballots upon the order or request of any chair of any committee of any political party unless the request shall have been made to him or her in writing at least 65 days prior to the holding of the election at which the sample ballots are to be used, nor unless a deposit sufficient to cover the cost of the sample ballots be paid at the time they are ordered.
19 Del. Laws, c. 37, § 16; 27 Del. Laws, c. 65, § 14; Code 1915, § 1736; Code 1935, § 1825; 45 Del. Laws, c. 154, § 6; 15 Del. C. 1953, § 4910; 49 Del. Laws, c. 294, § 13; 54 Del. Laws, c. 69, § 1; 58 Del. Laws, c. 148, § 76; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 506, § 6; 74 Del. Laws, c. 168, § 6; 75 Del. Laws, c. 232, §§ 55-57; 77 Del. Laws, c. 227, § 2.;