Statutes > Delaware > Title15 > C049 > C049-sc01
§ 4904. Oath at polling place before opening an election.
Before opening the election, the inspector, judges, clerks and any other
appointed election officers shall subscribe to the following oath:
"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that in the election to be held on the
........ day of ............ A. D. ........ I will not knowingly or
willfully receive or consent to the receiving of the vote of any alien, and
also that I will not receive or consent to the receiving of the vote of any
person whom I shall believe not entitled to vote, unless my associates shall
adjudge such person to be entitled to vote. That I will not receive or reject,
nor concur in receiving or rejecting any vote through partiality or under
bias, and that I will determine every matter that shall come before me and
perform every act and duty by law required of me, touching the election,
truly, faithfully and impartially, according to the best of my skill and
judgment; that I will cause the ballots that shall be taken at such election
to be fully read and ascertained, and a true statement thereof to be made,
according to the best of my knowledge and ability; that I have not received,
nor will I receive directly or indirectly from or through any candidate to be
voted for at such election, or any other person, any money, pay or other
valuable thing or reward; that I have not been promised, or in any manner been
led to believe that I will at any time directly or indirectly receive any
money, pay or other valuable thing or reward from such candidate or other
person other than that provided by law and if I shall discover any partiality,
unfairness or corruption in the conduct of the election, I shall disclose the
same the Department of Elections that is conducting the election and to the
Attorney General to the end that the subject may be investigated, so help me
God (or so I solemnly affirm)."
21 Del. Laws, c. 38, §§ 7, 12; Code 1915, §§ 1746, 1751; Code 1935, §§ 1835, 1840; 15 Del. C. 1953, § 4904; 75 Del. Laws, c. 232, § 52.;
§§ 4905-4908. Meaning and scope of inspector's or judge's oath; oath of clerk of elections on election day; meaning and scope of clerk's oath; reading of sections declaring meaning and scope of oaths.
Repealed by 75 Del. Laws, c. 232, § 53, effective Feb. 1, 2006.