Statutes > Delaware > Title15 > C049 > C049-sc01
§ 4902. Absence of election officer on election day; notice to department.
If on the day of holding an election any election officer authorized by law to serve at the election in any election district shall be absent from the place of election at 7:00 in the forenoon, the inspector, if present, or, in the absence of the inspector, then any judge who may be present, shall immediately notify the department of elections for that inspector's or judge's county of such absence.
21 Del. Laws, c. 38, § 9; Code 1915, § 1748; Code 1935, § 1837; 45 Del. Laws, c. 154, § 9; 15 Del. C. 1953, § 4902; 58 Del. Laws, c. 148, §§ 74, 75; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;