Statutes > Delaware > Title15 > C080 > C080-sc01
§ 8002. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Candidate" means a person who seeks nomination for or election to public office, or who has taken action necessary under the law to qualify for nomination or election under the laws of the State, or has authorized the solicitation of any contribution or the making of any expenditure in that person's behalf.
(2) "Candidate committee" means each political committee formed on behalf of a candidate for public office.
(3) "Cash" includes currency, money orders, travelers checks and other negotiable instruments that do not disclose on their face the true name of the contributor.
(4) "Chapter" includes, in addition to the provisions of this chapter, the rules and regulations made by the Commissioner.
(5) "Commissioner" means the State Election Commissioner, or the designee of the Commissioner.
(6) "Contribution" means any advance, deposit, gift, expenditure or transfer, of money or any other thing of value, to or for the benefit of any candidate or political committee involved in an election, including without limitation any:
a. Gift, subscription, advance, deposit, expenditure or transfer of any thing of value;
b. Discount or rebate not available to the general public (except a party's abatement or refund of a filing fee otherwise required under § 3103 of this title);
c. Loan (except a loan of money by a national or state bank, building and loan association or licensed lender made in the ordinary course of business);
d. Purchase of tickets, goods or services sold to raise funds for a campaign, whether or not the tickets, goods or services are used by the buyer;
e. Forgiveness of indebtedness or payment of indebtedness by another person;
* * *
for nomination or election under the laws of the State, the period shall be determined under paragraph (8)a. of this section.
d. For a person who makes independent expenditures, the election period shall begin and end at the same time as that of the candidate whose election is advocated or opposed by the independent expenditures, without regard to paragraph (8)a.4. of this section.
(9) "Expenditure" means any payment made or debt incurred, by or on behalf of a candidate or political committee, or to assist in the election of any candidate or in connection with any election campaign.
(10) "Independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by any individual or other person (other than a candidate committee or a political party) expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, which is made without cooperation or consultation with any candidate, or any committee or agent of such candidate, and which is not made in concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, any candidate or any committee or agent of such candidate.
(11) "Person" includes any individual, corporation, company, incorporated or unincorporated association, general or limited partnership, society, joint stock company, and any other organization or institution of any nature.
(12) "Political action committee" means a political committee which is neither a political party nor a candidate committee.
(13) "Political committee" means any organization or association, whether permanent or created for the purposes of a specific political campaign, which accepts contributions or makes expenditures for or against any candidate or candidates, and includes all political parties, political action committees and any candidate committee.
(14) "Political party" means an organization eligible to be listed on any general election ballot under § 3001 of this title, or any other organization which desires to be listed on any ballot on any election, and any constituent part of such party which receives contributions and makes expenditures. For purposes of the contribution limits of subchapter II of this chapter, a "political party" includes all constituent parts of such party, including the statewide, county, regional, municipal and district committees, all finance committees and all other committees, subdivisions and organizations related to the political party.
(15) "Public office" means an office of this State or any political subdivision thereof which is required by law to be determined by an election.
* * *