Statutes > Delaware > Title15 > C080 > C080-sc01
§ 8002. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Candidate" means a person who seeks nomination for or election to public office, or who has taken action necessary under the law to qualify for nomination or election under the laws of the State, or has authorized the solicitation of any contribution or the making of any expenditure in that person's behalf.
(2) "Candidate committee" means each political committee formed on behalf of a candidate for public office.
(3) "Cash" includes currency, money orders, travelers checks and other negotiable instruments that do not disclose on their face the true name of the contributor.
(4) "Chapter" includes, in addition to the provisions of this chapter, the rules and regulations made by the Commissioner.
(5) "Commissioner" means the State Election Commissioner, or the designee of the Commissioner.
(6) "Contribution" means any advance, deposit, gift, expenditure or transfer, of money or any other thing of value, to or for the benefit of any candidate or political committee involved in an election, including without limitation any:
a. Gift, subscription, advance, deposit, expenditure or transfer of any thing of value;
b. Discount or rebate not available to the general public (except a party's abatement or refund of a filing fee otherwise required under § 3103 of this title);
c. Loan (except a loan of money by a national or state bank, building and loan association or licensed lender made in the ordinary course of business);
d. Purchase of tickets, goods or services sold to raise funds for a campaign, whether or not the tickets, goods or services are used by the buyer;
e. Forgiveness of indebtedness or payment of indebtedness by another person;
f. Service or use of property without full payment therefor (except the contribution of services by an individual, the use of an individual's residence, the contribution of such items as invitations, food and beverages by an individual volunteering personal services or the individual's residence, or the use of the telephone equipment of any person); or
g. Any other thing of value (except an independent expenditure).
(7) "Election" means the action by qualified voters of the State either to nominate by vote a candidate for public office or to select a candidate to fill a public office, whether in a primary, general or special election.
(8) "Election period" means:
a. For a candidate committee:
1. For a candidate for reelection to an office to which the candidate was elected in the most recent election held therefor, the period beginning on January 1 immediately after the most recent such election, and ending on the December 31 immediately after the general election at which the candidate seeks reelection to the office.
* * *