Statutes > Delaware > Title15 > C080 > C080-sc03
§ 8023. Independent expenditures.
(a) All campaign literature, advertising (except on items with a surface of less than 9 square inches) or other message paid for by independent expenditures shall prominently and at all times display the following statement:
"Paid for by (name of person paying for the literature, advertising or other message). Not authorized nor paid for by any candidate or by any committee of any candidate. The cost of presenting this message is not subject to any campaign contribution limits."
If the independent expenditure is made or reimbursed by a political action committee or other person other than an individual, the names of the president (or other chief officer) and treasurer of such organization shall be prominently displayed with the rest of the above statement.
(b) An expenditure shall constitute an expenditure in coordination, consultation or concert with a candidate and shall not constitute an independent expenditure where:
(1) There is any arrangement, coordination or direction with respect to the expenditure between the candidate or the candidate's agent and the person (including any officer, director, employee or agent of such person) making the expenditure;
(2) The person making the expenditure (including any officer, director, employee or agent of such person) has advised or counseled the candidate or the candidate's agents on the candidate's plans, projects or needs relating to the candidate's pursuit of nomination or election, in the same election period, including any advice relating to the candidate's decision to seek office;
(3) The expenditure is based on information provided to the person making the expenditure directly or indirectly by the candidate or the candidate's agents about the candidate's plans, projects or needs; provided, that the candidate or the candidate's agent is aware that the other person has made or is planning to make expenditures advocating the candidate's election.
67 Del. Laws, c. 449, § 1.;