CHAPTER 1. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES
§ 107. Neglect of duty; penalty.
(a) Whoever refuses, fails or neglects to perform the duties required under this chapter, or violates, neglects or fails to
comply with the duly adopted regulations or orders of the Department of Health and Social Services, shall be fined not less
than $100 and not more than $1000, together with costs, unless otherwise provided by law.
(b) [Deleted.]
(c)(1) [Deleted.]
(2) [Deleted.]
(3) [Deleted.]
(d)(1) Notwithstanding the foregoing, whoever refuses, fails or neglects to perform duties required of trained and certified
individuals and firms under § 122(3)(t) of this title, or who violates, neglects or fails to comply with duly adopted regulations
or orders of the Department regarding the standards for regulation of lead-based paint, including the training and certification
of companies and workers engaged in lead-based paint activities, work practice standards and the accreditation of lead-based
paint hazard training programs, shall be subject to a criminal penalty up to $10,000 per day, together with costs, for every
day from and after the effective date of an order of the Department specifically directing compliance until such time compliance
has been achieved. The Justice of the Peace Courts shall have jurisdiction to adjudicate offenses under this subsection.
(2) In appropriate cases, Department-issued orders concerning lead-based paint activities and duties imposed by law upon such
persons engaged in lead-based paint activities governed by this code may be compelled by mandamus or injunction.
(3) At the discretion of the Department, in lieu of criminal action pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary
shall be authorized to impose an administrative penalty of up to $10,000 per violation in accordance with the Administrative
Procedures Act against any person or entity who violates the provisions of this chapter or the regulations promulgated pursuant
to it. Assessment of an administrative penalty shall be determined by the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the
violation or violations, ability of the violator to pay, any prior history of such violations, the degree of culpability,
economic benefit or savings (if any) resulting from the violation, and such other matters as justice may require.
(4) All fees and penalties assessed by the Department under this statute shall be retained by the Department in order to defray
costs associated with the Lead-based Paint Poisoning Prevention Program.
19 Del. Laws, c. 642, § 9; Code 1915, § 743; 33 Del. Laws, c. 57, § 4; 34 Del. Laws, c. 69, § 1; Code 1935, § 749; 43 Del. Laws, c. 91, § 1; 16 Del. C. 1953, § 113; 63 Del. Laws, c. 126, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 49, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 149, §§ 22, 23; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 544, § 8; 73 Del. Laws, c. 269, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 78, § 1.;