Statutes > Delaware > Title16 > C009 > C009-sc01
§ 906. State response to reports of abuse or neglect.
(a) The child protection system shall seek to promote the safety of children and the integrity and preservation of their families by conducting investigations and/or family assessments in response to reports of child abuse or neglect. The system shall endeavor to coordinate community resources and provide assistance or services to children and families identified to be at risk, and to prevent and remedy child abuse and neglect.
(b) In implementing the child protection system, the Division shall:
(1) Receive and maintain reports pursuant to the provisions of §§ 903 and 905 of this title;
(2) Forward reports to the appropriate Division staff, who shall determine, through the use of protocols developed by the Division, whether an investigation or the family assessment and services approach should be used to respond to the allegation. The protocols for making this determination shall be developed by the Division and shall give priority to ensuring the well-being and safety of the child;
(3) The Division may investigate any report, but shall conduct an investigation involving all reports, which if true, would constitute violations against a child by a person responsible for the care, custody and control of the child of any of the following provisions of § 603, 604, 611, 612, 613, 621, 625, 626, 631, 632, 633, 634, 635, 636, 645, 763, 765, 766, 767, 768, 769, 770, 771, 772, 773, 774, 775, 776, 777, 780, 782, 783, 783A, 791, 1100, 1101, 1102, 1107, 1108, 1109, 1110, 1111, or 1259 of Title 11, or an attempt to commit any such crimes. The Division staff shall also contact the Delaware Department of Justice and the appropriate law-enforcement agency upon receipt of any report under this section and shall provide such agency with a detailed description of the report received. The appropriate law enforcement agency shall assist the Division in the investigation or provide the Division, within a reasonable time, an explanation detailing the reasons why it is unable to assist. Notwithstanding any provision of the Delaware Code to the contrary, to the extent the law enforcement agency with jurisdiction over the case is unable to assist, the Division may request that the Delaware State Police exercise jurisdiction over the case and upon such request the Delaware State police may exercise such jurisdiction;
(4) The assisting law enforcement agency shall promptly conduct its own criminal investigation, and keep the Division regularly apprised of the status and findings of its investigation. Law enforcement agencies and the Division shall develop protocols to ensure compliance with this subsection;"
(5) The Division shall have authority to secure a medical examination of a child, without the consent of those responsible for the care, custody and control of the child, if the child has been reported to be a victim of abuse or neglect; provided, that such case is classified as an investigation pursuant to § 906(b)(3) of this title and the Director or the Director's designee gives prior authorization for such examination upon finding that such examination is necessary to protect the health and safety of the child;
(6) The investigation shall include, but need not be limited to, the nature, extent and cause of the abuse or neglect, collection of evidence, the identity of the alleged perpetrator, the names and condition of other children and adults in the home, the home environment, the relationship of the subject child to the parents or other persons responsible for the child's care, any indication of incidents of physical violence against any other household or family member, background checks on all adults in the home, and the gathering of other pertinent information;
(7) In the family assessment and services approach, assess service needs of the family from information gathered from the family and other sources. The Division shall identify and provide services for families where it is determined that the child is at risk of abuse or neglect. The Division shall document its attempt to provide voluntary services and the reasons these services are important to reduce the risk of future abuse or neglect. If the family refuses to accept or avoids the proffered services, the Division may refer the case for investigation or terminate services;
(8) Commence an immediate investigation if at any time during the family assessment and services approach the Division determines that an investigation as delineated in subsection (3) of this section is required or is otherwise appropriate. The Division staff who have conducted the assessment may remain involved in the provision of services to the child and family;
(9) Conduct a family assessment and services approach on reports initially referred for an investigation, if it is determined that a complete investigation is not required. The reason for the termination of the investigative process shall be documented;
(10) Assist the child and family in obtaining services, if at any time during the investigation it is determined that the child or any member of the family needs services;
(11) Identify local services and assist with access to those services for children and families where there is risk of abuse or neglect;
(12) Update the internal information system at regular intervals during the course of the investigation. At the conclusion of the investigation or family assessment, the internal information system shall be updated to include a case finding;
(13) When a written report is made by a person required to report under § 903 of this title, the Division shall contact the person who made such report within 48 hours of the receipt of the report in order to ensure that full information has been received and to obtain any additional information or medical records, or both, which may be pertinent;
* * *