Statutes > Delaware > Title16 > C009 > C009-sc01
§ 908. Immunity from liability, and special reimbursement to hospitals for expenses related to certain babies.
(a) Anyone participating in good faith in the making of a report or notifying police officers pursuant to this chapter, performing a medical examination without the consent of those responsible for the care, custody and control of a child pursuant to § 906(b)(5) of this title, or exercising emergency protective custody in compliance with § 907 of this title, shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise exist, and such immunity shall extend to participation in any judicial proceeding resulting from the above actions taken in good faith. This section shall not limit the liability of any health care provider for personal injury claims due to medical negligence that occurs as a result of any examination performed pursuant to § 906(b)(3) of this title.
(b) A hospital, hospital employee or hospital volunteer which accepts temporary emergency protective custody of a baby pursuant to § 907A of this title is absolutely immune from civil and administrative liability for any act of commission or omission in connection with the acceptance of that temporary emergency protective custody or the provision of care for the baby when left at the hospital while said baby is in the hospital's temporary emergency protective custody except for negligence or intentional acts. If a hospital accepts temporary emergency protective custody of a baby pursuant to § 907A of this title, the State shall reimburse the hospital for eligible, medically necessary costs under the Medicaid Fee for Service Program.
16 Del. C. 1953, § 1005; 58 Del. Laws, c. 154; 60 Del. Laws, c. 494, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 199, § 5; 72 Del. Laws, c. 179, § 5; 73 Del. Laws, c. 187, §§ 4, 5, 8; 75 Del. Laws, c. 376, § 1.;