Statutes > Delaware > Title16 > C009 > C009-sc01
§ 906. State response to reports of abuse or neglect.
(a) The child protection system shall seek to promote the safety of children and the integrity and preservation of their families by conducting investigations and/or family assessments in response to reports of child abuse or neglect. The system shall endeavor to coordinate community resources and provide assistance or services to children and families identified to be at risk, and to prevent and remedy child abuse and neglect.
* * *
(16) A person required to report under § 903 of this title to the Division shall be informed by the Division of the person's right to obtain information concerning the disposition of the report. Such person shall receive, from the local office, if requested, information on the general disposition of the report at the conclusion of the investigation;
(17) In any judicial proceeding involving the custody of child, the fact that a report has been made pursuant to § 903 or § 905 of this title shall not be admissible unless offered by the Division as a party or as a friend of the Court or if the Division is a party. However, nothing herein shall prohibit the introduction of evidence from independent sources to support the allegations that may have caused a report to have been made;
(18) To protect the privacy of the family and the child named in a report, the Division shall establish guidelines concerning the disclosure of information concerning the abuse and neglect involving a child. The Division may require persons to make written requests for access to records maintained by the Division. The Division shall only release information to persons who have a legitimate public safety need for such information or a need based on the health and safety of a child subject to abuse, neglect or the risk of maltreatment, and such information shall be used only for the purpose for which the information is released; and
(19) Upon the receipt of a report concerning allegations of abuse or neglect against a person known by the Division to be licensed by 1 of the boards listed in § 8735 of Title 29, forward reports to the Division of Professional Regulation.
(c) In the event that a criminal prosecution for child sexual abuse or exploitation is initiated by the Department of Justice against a person employed by or associated with a facility or organization required to be licensed or whose staff personnel are required to be licensed under Delaware law whose primary concern is that of child welfare and care, the Attorney General shall notify such employer within 48 hours:
(1) Upon the return of an indictment charging such person with having committed at least 1 felony offense involving an allegation of child sexual abuse; or
(2) Upon an adjudication of guilt of such person for any misdemeanor or violation, when such offense involved sexual abuse, in any degree, of a child under age 18.
Any violations of this subsection shall be dealt with administratively by the Attorney General and the penalty provisions of § 914 of this title shall not apply hereto.
(d) In the event that a criminal prosecution for abuse or neglect is initiated by the Department of Justice pursuant to a report under this chapter and incarceration of the person who is the subject of the report is ordered by the Court, the Attorney General's office shall keep the Division informed of actions taken by the courts which result in the release of any such individual; provided that the Attorney General's office is represented at such a hearing.
* * *