Statutes > Delaware > Title16 > C047 > C047-sc03
§ 4735. Order to show cause and subpoena; judicial review.
(a) Before denying, suspending or revoking a registration or refusing a renewal of registration, the Secretary shall serve upon the applicant or registrant an order to show cause why registration should not be denied, revoked or suspended or why the renewal should not be refused. The order to show cause shall contain a statement of the basis therefor and shall call upon the applicant or registrant to appear before the Secretary at a time and place not less than 30 days after the date of service of the order, but in the case of a denial or renewal of registration the show cause order shall be served not later than 30 days before the expiration of the registration. These proceedings shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures established by the Secretary without regard to any criminal prosecution or other proceeding. Proceedings to refuse renewal of registration shall not abate the existing registration which shall remain in effect pending the outcome of the administrative hearing.
(b) The Secretary may suspend, without an order to show cause, any registration simultaneously with the institution of proceedings under § 4734 or where renewal of registration is refused, if the Secretary finds that there is an imminent danger to the public health or safety which warrants this action. The suspension shall continue in effect until the conclusion of the proceedings, including judicial review thereof, unless sooner withdrawn by the Secretary or dissolved by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(c) Any person complained against under this subchapter may appear personally or by counsel at the hearing and produce any competent evidence in the person's behalf in answer to the alleged violation. The Secretary shall be authorized to administer oaths, examine witnesses and issue, in the name of the Department of Health and Social Services, notices of hearings or subpoenas requiring the testimony of witnesses and the production of books, records or other documents relevant to any matter involved in such hearing, and subpoenas shall also be issued at the request of the applicant or person complained against. In case of contumacy or refusal to obey a notice of hearing or subpoena under this section, the Superior Court in the county in which the hearing is held shall have jurisdiction, upon application of the Secretary to issue an order requiring such person to appear and testify or produce evidence as the case may require.
(d) Any party in interest aggrieved by a decision of the Secretary to deny, suspend, revoke or refuse to renew registration under this subchapter may appeal such decision to Superior Court. Such appeal shall be on the record and the only question before said Court shall be whether the Secretary abused the Secretary's discretion. When notified of an appeal under this section, the Secretary shall forward to Superior Court a certified and complete copy of the written transcripts or taped voice records of evidence adduced at the hearing before the Secretary together with a written copy of the Secretary's findings and rulings and the Secretary's reasons therefor.
16 Del. C. 1953, § 4735; 58 Del. Laws, c. 424, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;