Statutes > Delaware > Title16 > C051 > C051-sc02
§ 5122. Emergency apprehension of the dangerous mentally ill; complaint; detention and treatment in the Delaware Psychiatric Center or other hospital; discharge; fees; liability immunity.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Dangerous mentally ill person" means a person so mentally ill as to be likely to cause injury to oneself or others and to require immediate care, treatment or restraint.
(2) "Designated transport personnel" means such personnel as designated by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services to transport mentally ill persons to and from the hospital and public treatment facilities.
(3) "Peace officer" means any public officer authorized by law to make arrests in a criminal case.
(b) Upon the signed complaint of any person stating the person has knowledge that a designated person appears to be so mentally ill as to be likely to cause injury to oneself or others and to require immediate care, treatment or restraint, setting forth a description of the behavior and symptoms which led the person to the person's conclusion, such alleged mentally ill person shall be promptly taken into custody by any peace officer of the State to whom the complaint is delivered without the necessity of a warrant. The complaint shall also set forth the address of the signer, the signer's relationship or other connection to the alleged mentally ill person and, if known, the name of the spouse or nearest known relative.
(c) Such alleged mentally ill person shall be taken by the peace officer, with all reasonable promptness, to a medical doctor licensed to practice medicine or surgery in the State for examination. The written complaint shall be delivered to the doctor who shall, if reasonably possible, give telephonic notice of the examination to the nearest relative as shown on the complaint, unless such person has signed the complaint. If it reasonably appears to the doctor that the alleged mentally ill person is a dangerous mentally ill person, the said doctor shall so certify in writing and the alleged mentally ill person shall be transported by the peace officer or, in the sole discretion of the examining physician, by designated transport personnel to the Delaware Psychiatric Center or other hospital as defined in § 5101(2) of this title with all reasonable promptness and delivered to the officials of the said hospital, together with the complaint and the certificate of the examining doctor. If the examining doctor finds that the alleged mentally ill person is not a dangerous mentally ill person, the said doctor shall so certify in writing, the alleged mentally ill person shall be discharged from custody forthwith and the doctor shall forward the complaint and the doctor's certificate to the Delaware Psychiatric Center. The doctor's certificate shall set forth a description of the behavior and symptoms of the alleged mentally ill person which led the doctor to the doctor's conclusion. It shall also set forth whether or not the nearest known relative was notified of the examination.
(d) Upon receiving an alleged mentally ill person at the Delaware Psychiatric Center or other hospital as defined in § 5101(2) of this title, the Superintendent shall detain, care for and treat as medically appropriate, the said patient for a period not to exceed 24 hours; provided, however, that this period shall be 72 hours for minors admitted in conformity with § 5135 of this title. If it appears that the nearest known relative has not received prior notice of the proceedings, the Superintendent shall, if reasonably possible, promptly give such notice. Unless the patient is discharged from the hospital within that period, then at the termination of the period the person shall be discharged unless the person is admitted or committed to the said hospital under some other provision of law. A psychiatrist designated by the Secretary of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families may conduct an independent review of a determination that a person under 18 years of age admitted to any mental health facility pursuant to this chapter is a dangerously mentally ill person. A psychiatrist designated by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services may conduct an independent review of a determination that a person 18 years of age or older admitted to any mental health facility pursuant to this chapter is a dangerously mentally ill person.
(e) The State Treasurer shall pay police officers, constables, sheriffs and deputy sheriffs for service as peace officers under this section at the rate of 31 cents for each mile necessarily traveled and a custody fee of $100 when transporting a mentally ill person from 1 county to another county.
(f) No peace officer or medical doctor shall be subject to civil damages or criminal penalties for any harm resulting from the performance of the officer's or doctor's functions under this section unless such harm was intentional or the result of wilful or wanton misconduct on the officer's or doctor's part.
36 Del. Laws, c. 242, § 1; Code 1935, § 3072; 42 Del. Laws, c. 134, § 2; 16 Del. C. 1953, § 5122; 55 Del. Laws, c. 229; 61 Del. Laws, c. 447, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 424, § 6; 68 Del. Laws, c. 308, §§ 1-3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 550, §§ 1, 8-10; 75 Del. Laws, c. 349, § 2.;