Statutes > Delaware > Title16 > C051 > C051-sc02
§ 5123. Voluntary hospitalization of patients at Delaware Psychiatric Center; authority to receive; procedure; discharge.
(a) The Superintendent of the Delaware Psychiatric Center may admit for observation, diagnosis, care and treatment any individual who is mentally ill or has symptoms of mental illness and who applies therefor, subject to the payment of charges for care, maintenance and support as provided in § 5127 of this title.
(b) If the applicant is under the care and treatment of a medical doctor licensed to practice medicine or surgery in this State, the application shall be accompanied by a letter from the doctor recommending voluntary hospitalization and setting forth a description of the behavior and symptoms of the patient which led the doctor to the doctor's decision to recommend voluntary hospitalization. If the applicant is not under the care and treatment of such a medical doctor, the applicant shall not be admitted unless the Superintendent first determines that the applicant has sufficient insight and capacity to make responsible application for voluntary hospitalization.
(c) If any applicant is under the age of 18 years, the application shall also be signed by either of the applicant's parents, spouse or legal guardian.
(d) The Superintendent shall discharge any voluntary patient who has recovered or whose hospitalization the superintendent determines to be no longer advisable.
(e) A voluntary patient who requests the patient's own discharge or whose discharge is requested, in writing, by the patient's legal guardian, parent, spouse or adult next of kin shall be discharged within 5 days from the receipt of the request, except that (1) if the request for discharge is made by a person other than the patient, discharge may be conditioned upon the agreement thereto of the patient, and (2) if the patient is under the age of 18 years the patient's discharge may be conditioned upon the consent of the patient's parent, spouse or guardian.
(f) A psychiatrist designated by the Secretary of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families may conduct an independent review to determine whether an applicant under 18 years of age who receives financial assistance from such Department or who is in the custody of such Department is appropriate for voluntary hospitalization. A psychiatrist designated by the Secretary of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families may conduct an independent review to determine whether a voluntary patient under 18 years of age who receives financial assistance from such Department or who is in the custody of such Department is appropriate for voluntary hospitalization.
(g) A psychiatrist designated by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services may conduct an independent review to determine whether an applicant 18 years of age or older who receives financial assistance from the Department or who is in the custody of the Department is appropriate for voluntary hospitalization. A psychiatrist designated by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services may conduct an independent review to determine whether a voluntary patient 18 years of age or older who receives financial assistance from the Department or who is in the custody of the Department is appropriate for voluntary hospitalization.
(h) Nothing contained in subsection (e) of this section shall require the discharge of a voluntary patient if within the 5-day period from receipt of the request for discharge the patient is admitted or committed to the said Psychiatric Center under some other provision of law.
19 Del. Laws, c. 644, §§ 1-6; Code 1915, § 2598; 36 Del. Laws, c. 243, § 1; Code 1935, § 3074; 45 Del. Laws, c. 219, § 1; 16 Del. C. 1953, § 5123; 55 Del. Laws, c. 227; 58 Del. Laws, c. 218; 58 Del. Laws, c. 511, §§ 31, 32; 62 Del. Laws, c. 207, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 424, §§ 7, 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 550, § 1.;
§§ 5124-5126 [Reserved.]