The rapid growth in the use of motor vehicles throughout this State and the concurrent extension of highways built or improved
§ 1110. Delaware Byways Program.
In order to provide criteria for the size, spacing and lighting of signs which effectively control the erection of outdoor
advertising signs, displays and devices erected subsequent to July 14, 1969, other than those advertising the sale or lease
of the property on which they are located, or activities conducted thereon, the Department establishes the following criteria
for use in making, publishing and enforcing regulations:
(a) In zoned commercial and industrial areas, the Department shall certify to the administrator as notice of effective control
that there have been established within such areas regulations which are effective and are enforced with respect to the size,
lighting and spacing of outdoor advertising signs, displays and devices. In such areas, the size, lighting and spacing requirements
set forth below shall not apply.
(b) In all other zoned and unzoned commercial and industrial areas, the criteria set forth below shall apply:
(1) Construction of signs. --
a. The maximum area for any one sign shall be 1,200 square feet with a maximum height of 25 feet and maximum length of 60
feet, inclusive of any border and trim but excluding ornamental base or apron, supports and other structural members.
b. The area of the sign shall be computed by the sign maker utilizing the most practical method which encompasses the entire
sign and this data shall be submitted to the Division of Highways upon application for permit.
c. A sign structure may contain 1 or 2 signs per facing and 2 sign facings may be placed back to back or V-type at one location
but in no event shall the total area of any facing exceed 1,200 square feet.
d. A sign which exceeds 600 square feet in area may not be on the same sign facing with any other sign.
e. All newly erected, rebuilt or replaced sign structures shall be constructed in accordance with the applicable wind pressure
standards of the local building code, or, in the absence of such requirement, shall be constructed to withstand a minimum
wind pressure of 25 pounds per square foot.
(2) Spacing of signs. --
a. Interstate and federal aid primary highways.
1. Signs may not be located in such a manner as to obscure, or otherwise physically interfere with the effectiveness of an
official traffic sign, signal or device, or obstruct or physically interfere with the driver's view of approaching, merging
or intersecting traffic. Except for roof signs, wall signs and free standing signs against the wall of a building, no ground
sign shall be placed within 35 feet of either highway right-of-way at an intersection where they converge, unless the base
of such sign shall be at least 8 feet above ground level or road bed, whichever is higher.
b. Interstate highways and controlled access highways on the federal aid primary system.
1. No two structures shall be spaced less than 500 feet apart.
2. Outside of incorporated cities and towns, no structure may be located within 500 feet of an interchange, intersection at
grade, rest area or information center (measured along the interstate or freeway from the beginning or ending of pavement
widening at the exit from or entrance to the main traveled way).
c. Non-controlled access federal aid primary highways.
1. Outside of incorporated cities and towns, no 2 structures shall be spaced less than 300 feet apart.
2. Within incorporated cities and towns, no 2 structures shall be spaced less than 100 feet apart.
d. The above spacing-between-structures provisions do not apply to structures separated by buildings or other obstructions
in such a manner that only 1 sign facing located within the above spacing distances is visible from the highway at any one
time.
e. Official and "on premise" signs, as defined in subsection (c) of § 131 of Title 23, United States Code, and structures
that are not lawfully maintained shall not be counted nor shall measurements be made from them for purposes of determining
compliance with spacing requirements.
f. The minimum distance between structures shall be measured along the nearest edge of the pavement between points directly
opposite the signs along each side of the highway and shall apply only to structures located on the same side of the highway.
(3) Lighting. -- Signs may be illuminated, subject to the following restrictions.
a. Signs which contain, include, or are illuminated by any flashing, intermittent, or moving light or lights are prohibited,
except those giving public service information such as time, date, temperature, weather, or traffic conditions, or as defined
in paragraph (3)e. of this section.
b. Signs which are not effectively shielded to prevent beams or rays of light from being directed at any portion of the traveled
ways of an interstate or federal-aid primary highway and which are of such intensity or brilliance as to cause glare or to
impair the vision of a driver of a motor vehicle or which otherwise obscure or interfere with a driver's operation of a motor
vehicle are prohibited.
c. A sign may not be illuminated so that it interferes with the effectiveness of, or obscures, an official traffic control
device such as a sign or signal.
d. All lighting is subject to any other provisions of law relating to the lighting of signs presently applicable to all highways
under the jurisdiction of the State.
e. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (b)(3)a. through d. of this section, signs commonly known as variable message
signs may be changed at intervals by electronic or mechanical process or remote control, and are permitted within 660 feet
of the edge of the right-of-way of any interstate or federal-aid primary highway so designated as of June 1, 1991, and of
the National Highway System. These variable message signs are permitted, except as prohibited by local ordinance or zoning
* * *