It is the declared policy of the State and the purpose of this chapter to promote harmonious and cooperative relationships
§ 1307. Unfair labor practices.
(a) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:
(1) Interfere with, restrain or coerce any employee in or because of the exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter.
(2) Dominate, interfere with or assist in the formation, existence or administration of any labor organization.
(3) Encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure or other
terms and conditions of employment.
(4) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because the employee has signed or filed an affidavit, petition
or complaint or has given information or testimony under this chapter.
(5) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with an employee representative which is the exclusive representative of
employees in an appropriate unit, except with respect to a discretionary subject.
(6) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of this chapter or with rules and regulations established by the Board pursuant
to its responsibility to regulate the conduct of collective bargaining under this chapter.
(7) Refuse to reduce an agreement, reached as a result of collective bargaining, to writing and sign the resulting contract.
(8) Refuse to disclose any public record as defined by Chapter 100 of Title 29.
(b) It is unfair labor practice for a public employee or for an employee organization or its designated representative to
do any of the following:
(1) Interfere with, restrain or coerce any employee in or because of the exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter.
(2) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the public employer or its designated representative if the employee
organization is an exclusive representative.
(3) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of this chapter or with rules and regulations established by the Board pursuant
to its responsibility to regulate the conduct of collective bargaining under this chapter.
(4) Refuse to reduce an agreement, reached as a result of collective bargaining, to writing and sign the resulting contract.
(5) Distribute organizational literature or otherwise solicit public employees during working hours in areas where the actual
work of public employees is being performed in such a way as to hinder or interfere with the operation of the public employer.
This paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit the distribution of literature during the employee's meal period or duty-free
periods or in such areas not specifically devoted to the performance of the employee's official duties.
(6) Hinder or prevent, by threats, intimidation, force or coercion of any kind the pursuit of any lawful work or employment
by any person, or interfere with the entrance to or egress from any place of employment.
69 Del. Laws, c. 466, § 1.;