It is the declared policy of the State and the purpose of this chapter to promote harmonious and cooperative relationships
§ 1311A. Collective bargaining in the state service.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision in this Code, exclusive representatives of state merit employees, who are in the classified
* * *
(1) Compensation, which shall be defined as the payment of money in the form of hourly or annual salary, and any cash allowance
or items in lieu of a cash allowance to a public employee by reason of said employee's employment by a public employer, as
defined in this chapter, whether the amount is fixed or determined by time, task or other basis of calculations. Position
classification, health care and other benefit programs established pursuant to Chapters 52 and 96 of Title 29, workers compensation,
disability programs and pension programs shall not be deemed to be compensation for purposes of this section; and
(2) Any items negotiable for state merit employees pursuant to § 5938 of Title 29.
To the extent or where any of these items are covered by existing collective bargaining agreements, the provisions negotiated
pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall supersede those agreements.
(b) For purposes of bargaining pursuant to this section, employees shall be classified in the following bargaining units,
each of which shall independently bargain compensation:
(1) Labor, maintenance, trade and service workers which is composed of generally recognized blue collar and service classes
including mechanics, highway, building and natural resource maintenance, skilled craft, equipment operators, toll collectors,
food service, custodial, laundry, laborers, security officers and similar classes;
(2) Nonprofessional patient care workers which is composed of institutional care classes including licensed practical nurses,
nursing assistants, active treatment assistants, technicians, therapy aides and similar classes;
(3) Social services, human services, and counseling which is composed of social workers, social service specialists, family
therapists, youth counselors, teacher aides, activity aides, job service personnel, income maintenance personnel, eligibility
specialists, vocational counselors, correctional counselors, child support enforcement personnel and similar classes;
(4) Administrative support, technical and clerical which is composed of administrative specialists, clerks, account technicians,
computer operators, office service personnel, officer workers, paralegals and similar nonprofessional classes;
(5) Engineers, and administrative professionals which is composed of civil, environmental and other engineers, accountants,
management analysts, fiscal officers, program managers, business professionals, auditors and similar professionals classes
exempt from the Fair Labor Standards Act [29 U.S.C. § 201, et seq.];
(6) Professional patient care which is composed of registered nurses, public health nurses, psychiatric nurses, therapists,
dietitians and similar professional classes;
(7) Professional education and library science which is composed of state agency teachers, counselors and librarians;
(8) Regulatory licensing and inspectors which is composed of employees empowered to review certain public and business activities
including fire marshals, regulatory inspectors, field auditors, motor vehicle inspectors and similar classes;
* * *