It is the declared policy of the State and the purpose of this chapter to promote harmonious and cooperative relationships
§ 1308. Disposition of complaints.
(a) The Board is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice described in § 1307 (a) and (b) of this title
and to issue appropriate remedial orders. Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any unfair practice
as described in § 1307(a) and (b) of this title, the Board or any designated agent thereof shall have authority to issue and
cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice charge and including a notice of hearing
containing the date and place of hearing before the Board or any designated agent thereof. Evidence shall be taken and filed
with the Board; provided, that no complaint shall issue based on any unfair labor practice occurring more than 180 days prior
to the filing of the charge with the Board.
(b)(1) If, upon all the evidence taken, the Board shall determine that any party charged has engaged or is engaging in any
such unfair practice, the Board shall state its findings of fact and conclusions of law and issue and cause to be served on
such party an order requiring such party to cease and desist from such unfair practice, and to take such reasonable affirmative
action as will effectuate the policies of this chapter, such as payment of damages and/or the reinstatement of an employee;
provided however, that the Board shall not issue:
a. Any order providing for binding interest arbitration on any or all issues arising in collective bargaining between the
parties involved; or
b. Any order, the effect of which is to compel concessions on any items arising in collective bargaining between the parties
involved.
(2) If, upon the evidence taken, the Board shall determine that any party charged has not engaged or is not engaging in any
such unfair practice, the Board shall state, in writing, its findings of fact and conclusions of law and issues and dismiss
the complaint.
(c) In addition to the powers granted by this section, the Board shall have the power, at any time during proceedings authorized
by this section, to issue orders providing such temporary or preliminary relief as the Board deems just and proper subject
to the limitations of subsection (b) of this section.
69 Del. Laws, c. 466, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 144, § 1.;