It is the declared policy of the State and the purpose of this chapter to promote harmonious and cooperative relationships
§ 1302. Definitions.
(a) "Appropriate bargaining unit" or "bargaining unit" means a group of public employees designated by the Public Employment
* * *
employed by the State or political subdivisions of the State or any agency thereof, or any municipal corporation, municipality,
city or town located within the State or any agency thereof which, upon the affirmative legislative act of its common council
or other governing body, has elected to come within Chapter 16 of this title, or which hereafter elects to come within Chapter
16 of this title. Any police officers and firefighters included in this subsection shall be subject to Chapter 16 of this
title; (6) Confidential employees of the public employer; and (7) Supervisory employees of the public employer, provided however,
that any supervisory position in a bargaining unit deemed to be appropriate prior to September 23, 1994 shall so continue,
unless said unit is decertified in accordance with § 1311(b) of this title, or is modified in accordance with procedures
authorized by § 1310(e) of this title.
(p) "Public employer" or "employer" means the State, any county of the State or any agency thereof, and/or any municipal corporation,
municipality, city or town located within the State or any agency thereof, which upon the affirmative legislative act of its
common council or other governing body has elected to come within the former Chapter 13 of this title or which hereafter elects
to come within this chapter, or which employs 100 or more full-time employees.
(q) "Rebate" means that portion of a nonmember's pro rata share of the expenditures of the exclusive representative which
are not made for purposes pertaining to the collective bargaining process, contract administration or pursuit of matters affecting
wages, hours and other conditions of employment.
(r) "Strike" means a public employee's failure, in concerted action with others, to report for duty, or a public employee's
wilful absence from a public employee's position, or a public employee's stoppage or deliberate slowing down of work, or a
public employee's withholding in whole or in part from the full, faithful and proper performance of a public employee's duties
of employment, or a public employee's involvement in a concerted interruption of operations of a public employer for the purpose
of inducing, influencing or coercing a change in the conditions, compensation rights, privileges or obligations of public
employment; however, nothing shall limit or impair the right of any public employee to lawfully express or communicate a complaint
or opinion on any matter related to terms and conditions of employment.
(s) "Supervisory employee" means any employee of a public employer who has the authority, in the interest of the public employer,
to hire, transfer, suspend, layoff, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward or discipline other employees, or responsibility
to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such actions, if the exercise of such authority
is not a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgement.
(t) "Terms and conditions of employment" means matters concerning or related to wages, salaries, hours, grievance procedures
and working conditions; provided however, that such term shall not include those matters determined by this chapter or any
other law of the State to be within the exclusive prerogative of the public employer.
19 Del. C. 1953, § 1301; 55 Del. Laws, c. 126; 57 Del. Laws, c. 669, §§ 2A, 14A; 59 Del. Laws, c. 156, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 477, § 2; 67 Del. Laws, c. 294, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 404, § 6; 69 Del. Laws, c. 466, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 272, §§ 1, 7; 73 Del. Laws, c. 353, §§ 1-3; 74 Del. Laws, c. 173, § 2; 76 Del. Laws, c. 178, § 2.;