As a guide to the interpretation and application of this chapter, the public policy of this State is declared to be as follows:
§ 3302. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms shall have the meanings designated
in this section:
(1) "Assessments" means the money payments to the State Unemployment Compensation Fund required by this chapter.
(2) "Base period" means the first 4 of the last 5 completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's
benefit year. However, if the claimant has earned insufficient wages in the first 4 of the last 5 completed calendar quarters
to become eligible for benefits, then such claimant's "base period" shall be the 4 most recent completed calendar quarters
immediately preceding the first day of the claimant's benefit year.
(3) "Benefit year" with respect to any individual means the 1-year period beginning with the first day of the first week with
respect to which the individual first files a valid claim for benefits, and thereafter the 1-year period beginning with the
first day of the first week with respect to which the individual next files a valid claim for benefits after the termination
of the worker's last preceding benefit year. Provided that, when the last day of such 1-year period falls within a week with
respect to which an individual has met the eligibility requirements of this chapter, the ending date of the benefit year may
be extended for a period not to exceed 6 days, and provided further that, for the purpose of filing any subsequent claim for
benefits, the extension of the benefit year as provided in this subdivision shall not change the benefit year ending date
as established prior to such extension.
* * *
(6) "Calendar quarter" means the period of 3 consecutive calendar months ending on March 31, June 30, September 30 or December
31, excluding, however, any calendar quarter or portion thereof which occurs prior to January 1, 1938, or the equivalent thereof
as the Department may by regulation prescribe.
(7) "Department" means the Department of Labor.
(8) "Employer" means:
(A)(i) Any employing unit which after December 31, 1971,
(I) In any calendar quarter in either the current or preceding calendar year paid for service in employment wages of $1,500
or more, or
(II) For some portion of a day in each of 20 different calendar weeks, whether or not such weeks were consecutive, in either
the current or preceding calendar year, had in employment at least 1 individual (irrespective of whether the same individual
was in employment in each such day);
(ii) Any employing unit for which agricultural labor as defined in subdivision (11)(A)(vii) of this section is performed after
December 31, 1977;
(iii) Any employing unit for which domestic service as defined in subdivision (11)(B) of this section is performed after December
31, 1977;
(iv)(I) In determining whether or not an employing unit for which service other than domestic service is also performed is
an employer under subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph the wages earned or the employment of an employee performing
domestic service after December 31, 1977, shall not be taken into account;
(II) In determining whether or not an employing unit for which service other than agricultural labor is also performed is
an employer under subparagraphs (i) and (iii) of this paragraph, the wages earned or the employment of an employee performing
service in agricultural labor after December 31, 1977, shall not be taken into account. If an employing unit is determined
an employer of agricultural labor, such employing unit shall be determined an employer for the purposes of subparagraph (i)
of this paragraph;
(B) Any employing unit for which service in employment as defined in subdivision (10)(B)(iii) of this section is performed;
(C) Any employing unit for which service in employment, as defined in subdivision (10)(C) of this section, is performed after
December 31, 1971;
(D) Any employing unit (whether or not an employing unit at the time of acquisition) which acquired the organization, trade
or business, or substantially all of the assets thereof, of another employing unit which at the time of such acquisition was
an employer subject to this chapter, or which acquired a part of the organization, trade or business of another employing
unit which at the time of such acquisition was an employer subject to this chapter;
(E) Any employing unit which acquired the organization, trade or business, or substantially all the assets thereof, of another
employing unit (not an employer subject to this chapter) and which would be an employer under paragraph (A) of this subdivision
* * *
days of that week up to January 1 shall be deemed 1 calendar week and the days beginning January 1 another such week.
(9)(A) "Employing unit" means any individual or type of organization, including any partnership, association, trust, estate,
joint stock company, insurance company or corporation, whether domestic or foreign, or the receiver, trustee in bankruptcy,
trustee or successor thereof or the legal representative of a deceased person, which has or subsequent to January 1, 1936,
had in its employ 1 or more individuals performing services for it within this State. Employing unit also means any governmental
entity which has in its employ individuals performing services. All individuals performing services within this State for
any employing unit which maintains 2 or more separate establishments within this State shall be deemed to be employed by a
single employing unit for all other purposes of this chapter.
(B) Whenever any employing unit contracts with or has under it any contractor or subcontractor for any work which is part
of its usual trade, occupation, profession or business, such employing unit shall for all the purposes of this chapter be
deemed to employ each individual in the employ of each such contractor or subcontractor for each day during which such individual
is engaged in performing such work and shall be liable for the employer assessments with respect to wages paid to such individuals
by such contractor or subcontractor, except that any employing unit which becomes liable for and pays assessments with respect
* * *
(ii) Service performed after June 30, 1972, and before January 1, 1978, by an individual in the employ of this State or any
of its instrumentalities, provided that such service is classified by the State Personnel Commission. As used in this subdivision,
a "classified employee" is a person holding a career job based on a merit system under a specific pay plan in accordance with
merit system screening, regulation and law. Coverage is restricted to services of classified employees not employed on a seasonal
or temporary basis.
(iii) Service performed after December 31, 1977, in the employ of this State or any of its instrumentalities or any political
subdivision thereof or any of its instrumentalities or any instrumentality of more than 1 of the foregoing or any instrumentality
of any of the foregoing and 1 or more other states or political subdivisions, provided that such service is excluded from
"employment" as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act by § 3306(c)(7) [26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(7)] of that act and is not
excluded from "employment" under paragraph (D)(iii) of this subdivision.
(C) Service performed after December 31, 1971, by an individual in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational or other
organization but only if the following conditions are met:
(i) The service is excluded from "employment" as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act solely by reason of § 3306(c)(8)
of that act [26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(8)]; and
(ii) The organization had 4 or more individuals in employment for some portion of a day in each of 20 different weeks, whether
* * *
(II) An organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled or principally
supported by a church or convention or association of churches; or
(ii) By a duly ordained, commissioned or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of a ministry or by a member of a religious
order in the exercise of duties required by such order; or
(iii) Prior to January 1, 1978, in the employ of a school which is not an institution of higher education; after December
31, 1977, in the employ of a governmental entity referred to in paragraph (B)(iii) of this subdivision if such service is
performed by an individual in the exercise of duties:
(I) As an elected official;
(II) As a member of a legislative body, or a member of the judiciary, of a state or political subdivision;
(III) As a member of the State National Guard or Air National Guard;
(IV) As an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood or similar emergency;
(V) In a position which, under or pursuant to the laws of this State, is designated as: 1. A major nontenured policymaking
or advisory position, or 2. A policymaking or advisory position the performance of duties of which ordinarily does not require
more than 8 hours per week; or
(iv) In a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity
* * *
of their impaired physical or mental capacity cannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor market, such service performed
by an individual receiving such rehabilitation or remunerative work; or
(v) As part of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program assisted or financed in whole or in part by any federal
agency or an agency of a state or political subdivision thereof by an individual receiving such work relief or work training;
or
(vi) Prior to January 1, 1978, for a hospital in a state prison or other state correctional institution and after December
31, 1977, by an inmate of a custodial or penal institution.
(E) The term "employment" shall include the service of an individual who is a citizen of the United States, performed outside
the United States after December 31, 1971 (except in Canada, and in the case of the Virgin Islands after December 31, 1971,
and prior to January 1 of the year following the year in which the United States Secretary of Labor approves the unemployed
compensation law of the Virgin Islands under § 3304(a) [26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)] of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954), in the
employ of an American employer (other than service which is deemed "employment" under paragraph (H) or (I) of this subdivision
or the parallel provisions of another state's law), if:
(i) The employer's principal place of business in the United States is located in this State; or
(ii) The employer has no place of business in the United States, but
(I) The employer is an individual who is a resident of this State; or
(II) The employer is a corporation which is organized under the laws of this State; or
(III) The employer is a partnership or a trust and the number of partners or trustees who are residents of this State is greater
* * *
(vi) As used in paragraph (A) of this subdivision the term "farm" includes stock, dairy, poultry, fruit, fur-bearing animals
and truck farms, plantations, ranches, nurseries, ranges, greenhouses or other similar structures used primarily for the raising
of agricultural or horticultural commodities and orchards.
(vii) The term "employment" shall include service performed after December 31, 1977, by an individual in agricultural labor
when:
(I) Such service is performed for a person who: 1. During any calendar quarter in either the current or the preceding calendar
year paid remuneration in cash of $20,000 or more to individuals employed in agricultural labor (not taking into account service
in agricultural labor performed before January 1, 1980, by an alien referred to in item (II) of this subparagraph, or 2. For
some portion of a day in each of 20 different calendar weeks, whether or not such days were consecutive, in either the current
or the preceding calendar year, employed in agricultural labor (not taking into account service in agricultural labor performed
before January 1, 1980, by an alien referred to in item (II) of this subparagraph) 10 or more individuals, regardless of whether
they were employed at the same moment of time.
(II) Such service is not performed in agricultural labor if performed prior to January 1, 1980, by an individual who is an
* * *