As a guide to the interpretation and application of this chapter, the public policy of this State is declared to be as follows:
§ 3302. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms shall have the meanings designated
* * *
(E) Any employing unit which acquired the organization, trade or business, or substantially all the assets thereof, of another
employing unit (not an employer subject to this chapter) and which would be an employer under paragraph (A) of this subdivision
if, subsequent to such acquisition, it were treated as a single unit with such other employing unit;
(F) Any employing unit which, together with 1 or more other employing units, is owned or controlled (by legally enforceable
means or otherwise) directly or indirectly by the same interests, or which owns or controls 1 or more other employing units
(by legally enforceable means or otherwise), and which if treated as a single unit with such other employing units or interests
or both would be an employer under paragraph (A) of this subdivision;
(G) Any employing unit not an employer by reason of any other paragraph of this subdivision:
(i) For which, within either the current or preceding calendar year, service is or was performed with respect to which such
employing unit is liable for any federal tax against which credit may be taken for assessments required to be paid into a
state unemployment fund; or
(ii) Which, as a condition for approval of this part for full tax credit against the tax imposed by the Federal Unemployment
Tax Act, is required, pursuant to such Act, to be an "employer" under this part;
(H) Any employing unit which, having become an employer under paragraph (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) or (G) of this subdivision,
has not under §§ 3341-3343 of this title ceased to be an employer subject to this chapter; and
(I) For the effective period of its election pursuant to § 3343 of this title, any employing unit which has elected to become
subject to this chapter.
(J) For purposes of this subsection, an employee leasing company, a professional employment organization (PEO) or any other
similar entity shall not be considered to be the employer of any leased employees. The services performed by leased employees
shall be considered to be services performed for the employer client company of the employee leasing company, professional
employment organization (PEO) or any similar entity and the employer client company shall be considered to be the employer
of its leased employees. An employer client company shall be responsible for reporting the gross wages of its leased employees
to the Division of Unemployment Insurance on Form UC-8A (Quarterly Payroll Report) and for paying any assessments due on the
taxable wages of its leased employees to the Division of Unemployment Insurance as reported on Form UC-8 (Quarterly Tax Report).
The unemployment insurance assessment rate for an employer client company, as determined in accordance with § 3350 of this
title, shall include the unemployment insurance claims experience of the employer client company's leased employees. This
paragraph does not apply to a temporary help firm as defined in § 3327 of this title unless such temporary help firm provides
leased employees to an employer client company. In such cases, the employee leasing segment of the temporary help firm's business
shall be subject to this paragraph. For the purpose of this sibdivision, an "employee leasing company," "professional employment
organization (PEO)" or similar entity shall mean an employing unit established to engage in the business of providing leased
employees to an employer client company. For the purpose of this paragraph, an "employer client company" shall mean a company
who enters into an agreement with an employee leasing company, professional employment organization (PEO) or similar entity
to lease any or all of its regular employees.
For purposes of paragraphs (A) and (C) of this subdivision, employment shall include service which would constitute employment
but for the fact that such service is deemed to be performed entirely within another state pursuant to an election under an
arrangement entered into (in accordance with § 3131 of this title) by the Department and an agency charged with the administration
of any other state or federal unemployment compensation law.
For purposes of paragraphs (A)(i)(II) and (C) of this subdivision, if any week includes both December 31 and January 1, the
days of that week up to January 1 shall be deemed 1 calendar week and the days beginning January 1 another such week.
(9)(A) "Employing unit" means any individual or type of organization, including any partnership, association, trust, estate,
joint stock company, insurance company or corporation, whether domestic or foreign, or the receiver, trustee in bankruptcy,
trustee or successor thereof or the legal representative of a deceased person, which has or subsequent to January 1, 1936,
had in its employ 1 or more individuals performing services for it within this State. Employing unit also means any governmental
entity which has in its employ individuals performing services. All individuals performing services within this State for
any employing unit which maintains 2 or more separate establishments within this State shall be deemed to be employed by a
single employing unit for all other purposes of this chapter.
(B) Whenever any employing unit contracts with or has under it any contractor or subcontractor for any work which is part
of its usual trade, occupation, profession or business, such employing unit shall for all the purposes of this chapter be
deemed to employ each individual in the employ of each such contractor or subcontractor for each day during which such individual
is engaged in performing such work and shall be liable for the employer assessments with respect to wages paid to such individuals
* * *